Dissidia Posted December 26, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 535 Reputation: 23 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Share Posted December 26, 2011 if the item is in your inventory, you can use teleport level 2. it is possible? not equiping. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted December 26, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted December 26, 2011 Do you mean when I have Teleport Clip in my inventory I will learn Teleport Skill? I believe its going to be SRC editting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeiKun Posted December 26, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 967 Reputation: 53 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: April 18 Share Posted December 26, 2011 if( countitem(ITEM) == 1 ) { skill "AL_TELEPORT",1; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted December 26, 2011 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted December 26, 2011 (edited) Well,..there is 2 way to do this as i know so far... 1 is Source Editing and the other is by Normal NPC Scripting... but i dont think Normal NPC Scripting would work better than Source Editing... For Nomal NPC Scripting...you can make use of these Scripts... *skill <skill id>,<level>{,<flag>}; *skill "<skill name>",<level>{,<flag>}; *addtoskill <skill id>,<level>{,<flag>}; *addtoskill "<skill name>",<level>{,<flag>}; These commands will give the invoking character a specified skill. This is also used for item scripts. Level is obvious. Skill id is the ID number of the skill in question as per 'db/skill_db.txt'. It is not known for certain whether this can be used to give a character a monster's skill, but you're welcome to try with the numbers given in 'db/mob_skill_db.txt'. Flag is 0 if the skill is given permanently (will get written with the character data) or 1 if it is temporary (will be lost eventually, this is meant for card item scripts usage.). The flag parameter is optional, and defaults to 1 in 'skill' and to 2 in 'addtoskill'. Flag 2 means that the level parameter is to be interpreted as a stackable additional bonus to the skill level. If the character did not have that skill previously, they will now at 0+the level given. // This will permanently give the character Stone Throw (TF_THROWSTONE,152), at // level 1. skill 152,1,0; For Example : - script Sample -1,{ OnPCLoginEvent: if( countitem( 7539 ) ){ skill 26,2,1; dispbottom "Level 1 Teleport Skill added."; addtimer 10000,strnpcinfo(0)+"::OnPCLoginEvent"; }else{ skill 26,0,1; addtimer 10000,strnpcinfo(0)+"::OnPCLoginEvent"; }end; } this script will give players the Teleport Skills upon they login and they have the items with them... i added the time for checking..which will keep check for the items existance every 10 seconds. Problems : It might caused heavy load if your server population is high....due to the time checking... Edited December 26, 2011 by Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keim Posted December 27, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 221 Reputation: 12 Joined: 12/18/11 Last Seen: July 13, 2015 Share Posted December 27, 2011 if( countitem(ITEM) == 1 ) { skill "AL_TELEPORT",1; } Would be { skill "AL_TELEPORT",2; } for level two xD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Dissidia
if the item is in your inventory, you can use teleport level 2. it is possible? not equiping.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.