quesoph Posted December 2, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 210 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: August 23, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2011 anyone knows how to change how it works?. i have change spider web in skill_db but it doesn't work well. yes i can cast it on ground but when players step onto it, it doesn't trap them.. and about the soul link.. its there anyway to add HP (Hit Points) when you soul link a specific character? eg: High Wizard. Thank you guys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
quesoph Posted December 3, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 210 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: August 23, 2015 Author Share Posted December 3, 2011 bump. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sneaky Posted December 8, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 392 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: July 8, 2024 Share Posted December 8, 2011 (edited) For the Spider Web (I took this from a code I had, ps: I'm not really good with src edits). src > map > skill.c find: case UNT_ANKLESNARE: case UNT_MANHOLE: if( sg->val2 == 0 && tsc && (sg->unit_id == UNT_ANKLESNARE || bl->id != sg->src_id) ) add before: case UNT_SPIDERWEB: if(sg->val2==0 && tsc){ int sec = skill_get_time2(sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv); { struct TimerData* td = tsc->data[type]?get_timer(tsc->data[type]->timer):NULL; if (td) sec = DIFF_TICK(td->tick, tick); map_moveblock(bl, src->bl.x, src->bl.y, tick); clif_fixpos(bl); sg->val2=bl->id; } break; So it will be like this: case UNT_SPIDERWEB: if(sg->val2==0 && tsc){ int sec = skill_get_time2(sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv); { struct TimerData* td = tsc->data[type]?get_timer(tsc->data[type]->timer):NULL; if (td) sec = DIFF_TICK(td->tick, tick); map_moveblock(bl, src->bl.x, src->bl.y, tick); clif_fixpos(bl); sg->val2=bl->id; } break; case UNT_ANKLESNARE: case UNT_MANHOLE: if( sg->val2 == 0 && tsc && (sg->unit_id == UNT_ANKLESNARE || bl->id != sg->src_id) ) { for the spirit thing, in status.c I think it's something like this: if(sc->data[sC_SPIRIT]) { if( bl->type == BL_PC ) { vit += ((TBL_PC*)bl)->status.vit*5/100 > 5 ? ((TBL_PC*)bl)->status.vit*5/100: 5; } else vit += 5; } This adds VIT though. Not sure how with HP, but it would be about the same. Just that defense would increase as well. Edited December 8, 2011 by Noah Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
quesoph Posted December 9, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 210 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: August 23, 2015 Author Share Posted December 9, 2011 (edited) thanks for the reply sir noah. imma try this out. @edit spider web is not working. >.< haven't tried the soul link. Edited December 9, 2011 by quesoph Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
quesoph Posted December 10, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 210 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: August 23, 2015 Author Share Posted December 10, 2011 bump. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aeia Posted October 31, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 1 Joined: 09/18/12 Last Seen: January 4, 2017 Share Posted October 31, 2012 (edited) That's my problem too.BUMP! I got the same problem long time ago, and fixed by my co-dev. As much I want to share how, I didn't asked him. Edited November 3, 2013 by Aeia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkZD Posted November 8, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 134 Reputation: 35 Joined: 02/27/12 Last Seen: April 5, 2022 Share Posted November 8, 2012 (edited) You want HIT POINTS, not HEALTH POINTS, right?(Say just hit next time, hp is the life bar) So, in your src/map/status.c Find the function: static signed short status_calc_hit Find within the function: if(!sc || !sc->count) return cap_value(hit,1,SHRT_MAX); After ADD: if(sc && sc->data[sC_SPIRIT] && sc->data[sC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_WIZARD) hit += Number_You_Want; In this case, it will work for who have wizard spirits only. If you want it to work with other sipirit, just replace SL_WIZARD by one of these: SL_ALCHEMIST, SL_MONK, SL_STAR, SL_SAGE, SL_CRUSADER, SL_SUPERNOVICE, SL_KNIGHT, SL_WIZARD, SL_PRIEST, SL_BARDDANCER, SL_ROGUE, SL_ASSASIN, SL_BLACKSMITH, SL_HUNTER, SL_SOULLINKER If you want it to work in any spirit, just remove the: && sc->data[sC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_WIZARD Don't set this value to high as the sum of the total function, it includes buffs etc can't be higher than 32,767 and lower than -32,768. Edited November 12, 2012 by MarkZD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Photons Posted April 11, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/13/12 Last Seen: February 19, 2023 Share Posted April 11, 2013 You want HIT POINTS, not HEALTH POINTS, right?(Say just hit next time, hp is the life bar) So, in your src/map/status.c Find the function: static signed short status_calc_hit Find within the function: if(!sc || !sc->count) return cap_value(hit,1,SHRT_MAX); After ADD: if(sc && sc->data[SC_SPIRIT] && sc->data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_WIZARD) hit += Number_You_Want; In this case, it will work for who have wizard spirits only. If you want it to work with other sipirit, just replace SL_WIZARD by one of these: SL_ALCHEMIST, SL_MONK, SL_STAR, SL_SAGE, SL_CRUSADER, SL_SUPERNOVICE, SL_KNIGHT, SL_WIZARD, SL_PRIEST, SL_BARDDANCER, SL_ROGUE, SL_ASSASIN, SL_BLACKSMITH, SL_HUNTER, SL_SOULLINKER If you want it to work in any spirit, just remove the: && sc->data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_WIZARD Don't set this value to high as the sum of the total function, it includes buffs etc can't be higher than 32,767 and lower than -32,768. Does not work please it says [x] eathena\src\map\status.c(3207) : error C2065: 'hit' : undeclared identifier Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted May 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2013 skill.c: In function âskill_unit_onplace_timerâ: skill.c:11381: warning: initialization discards qualifiers from pointer target type skill.c:11962: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_unit_onleftâ skill.c:12082: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_unit_effectâ skill.c:12156: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_check_condition_char_subâ skill.c:12305: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_check_condition_mob_master_subâ skill.c:13908: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_brandishspear_firstâ skill.c:14011: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_brandishspear_dirâ skill.c:14267: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_sit_countâ skill.c:14285: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_sit_inâ skill.c:14308: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_sit_outâ skill.c:14397: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_unitsetmapcellâ skill.c:14597: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_cell_overlapâ skill.c:14723: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_trap_splashâ skill.c:15030: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_get_new_group_idâ skill.c:15329: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_unit_timer_subâ skill.c:16488: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_toggle_magicpowerâ skill.c:16735: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_destroy_trapâ skill.c:17380: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_skilldbâ skill.c:17428: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_requiredbâ skill.c:17520: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_castdbâ skill.c:17539: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_castnodexdbâ skill.c:17553: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_nocastdbâ skill.c:17565: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_unitdbâ skill.c:17606: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_producedbâ skill.c:17628: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_createarrowdbâ skill.c:17646: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_spellbookdbâ skill.c:17670: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_improvisedbâ skill.c:17695: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_magicmushroomdbâ skill.c:17714: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_reproducedbâ skill.c:17728: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_abradbâ skill.c:17749: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_parse_row_changematerialdbâ skill.c:17794: error: invalid storage class for function âskill_readdbâ skill.c:17877: error: expected declaration or statement at end of input Hi I tried to input this case UNT_SPIDERWEB: if(sg->val2==0 && tsc){ int sec = skill_get_time2(sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv); { struct TimerData* td = tsc->data[type]?get_timer(tsc->data[type]->timer):NULL; if (td) sec = DIFF_TICK(td->tick, tick); map_moveblock(bl, src->bl.x, src->bl.y, tick); clif_fixpos(bl); sg->val2=bl->id; } break; case UNT_ANKLESNARE: case UNT_MANHOLE: if( sg->val2 == 0 && tsc && (sg->unit_id == UNT_ANKLESNARE || bl->id != sg->src_id) ) { and I got error Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaburak Posted May 4, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1125 Reputation: 236 Joined: 07/30/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 12:05 AM Share Posted May 4, 2013 skill_db.txt 405,7,6,2,0,0x1,0,1,1,no,0,0,4,magic,0, PF_SPIDERWEB,Fiber Lock skill_unit_db.txt 405,0xb7, , 0, 1,1000,enemy, 0x000 //PF_SPIDERWEB Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted May 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2013 @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaburak Posted May 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1125 Reputation: 236 Joined: 07/30/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 12:05 AM Share Posted May 5, 2013 @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Then you should change the skill duration in skill_cast_db.txt 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted May 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2013 405,0,0,0,30000,8000,0 <-- I'm using this what should be correct? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted May 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2013 already fix the problem thnx anakid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AdventLyn Posted May 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 7 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/13/12 Last Seen: September 29, 2016 Share Posted May 31, 2013 @zhen May I know How you do it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Markyieee Posted March 20, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 42 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 134 Reputation: 4 Joined: 06/14/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2014 skill_db.txt 405,7,6,2,0,0x1,0,1,1,no,0,0,4,magic,0, PF_SPIDERWEB,Fiber Lock skill_unit_db.txt 405,0xb7, , 0, 1,1000,enemy, 0x000 //PF_SPIDERWEB Insufficient collumns for skill_db.txt need at least 18 sir, whats missing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yonko Posted August 27, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 166 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 789 Reputation: 50 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: July 8, 2022 Share Posted August 27, 2014 @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Then you should change the skill duration in skill_cast_db.txt Hi Anakid what should be the proper setting in skill_cast_db @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Then you should change the skill duration in skill_cast_db.txt Hi Anakid what is the setting in skill_cast_db.txt? we have same case that it is bypass by walking on the trap Nevermind Solved Already. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simplexjay2 Posted December 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 56 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 4 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: April 20, 2024 Share Posted December 6, 2014 Any Good explanation to fix the spider web like ANKLESNARE @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Then you should change the skill duration in skill_cast_db.txt Hi Anakid what should be the proper setting in skill_cast_db @Anakid I tried that but easily bypass by just walking Then you should change the skill duration in skill_cast_db.txt Hi Anakid what is the setting in skill_cast_db.txt? we have same case that it is bypass by walking on the trap Nevermind Solved Already. how did u solve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
quesoph
anyone knows how to change how it works?.
i have change spider web in skill_db but it doesn't work well.
yes i can cast it on ground but when players step onto it, it doesn't trap them..
and about the soul link..
its there anyway to add HP (Hit Points) when you soul link a specific character? eg: High Wizard.
Thank you guys.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
17 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.