ragnazorg Posted November 16, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 250 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: October 5, 2024 Share Posted November 16, 2011 (edited) Now you're done paying your vps or dedicated machine. But how are you going to install your Ragnarok server in it? Here is a simple guide on how to setup your ragnarok server in linux (the easiest way) Programs needed: Putty Filezilla Sqlyog Store your details in a notepad and save it somewhere since you might forget your password. Connect to your server using putty. Host name will be the IP of your vps. Once connected type in your username and password Now type in apt-get install php5 phpmyadmin mysql-server mysql-client apache2 gcc subversion libmysqlclient15-dev make zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev Warning: Do not run eAthena as root! To not run as root follow this steps adduser eathena (or any username you want) Follow the steps and it will ask you information such as password etc it will ask you for confirmation by Y or N. Input Y. Now to go to your users folder type in cd /home/eathena You may want to ask why with home/ by default users will have its directory inside home/. Now all pre-needs are set up let's start and install eathena! mkdir ragnarok (or any names you wish to use) Now leaves you three options or branches you want to install For Trunk svn co http://eathena-project.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ For Renewal svn co http://eathena-project.googlecode.com/svn/branches/renewal/ and For Stable svn co http://eathena-project.googlecode.com/svn/branches/stable/ Now we all know we can choose Txt or SQL for eathena too and you can't run your eathena without choosing one and compiling it. For SQL make clean ./configure --with-mysql make sql Now if you're running 64 bit system make clean ./configure --enable-64-bit make sql For TXT make clean ./configure make txt Now that your eathena is compiled you have to install your database if you're using SQL. Open your browser with your server ip/phpmyadmin. (i.e. 123.456.789.01/phpmyadmin). Once you're there, create a new database named 'ragnarok' ( or any name you want). Then, navigate to the database and point to privileges. Add a user 'ragnarok' (or anything you want as username) with password 'ragnarok' (or any password you want) that has all privileges to database 'ragnarok' (server database name). Import your main.sql, item_db.sql, item_db2.sql, mob_db.sql and mob_db2.sql, logs.sql. You can configure the user and password as you wish but make sure you edit the files in your conf/import folder. This includes changes in char_conf inter_conf login_conf map_conf Now if you want your server to be more secured open login.conf, char_conf, map_conf and add bind_ip: 123.456.789.01 (or your servers ip) This is how it will look like. login_conf bind_ip: 123.456.789.01 // MySQL Login SQL Server login_server_ip: 123.456.789.01 login_server_port: 3306 login_server_id: ragnarok login_server_pw: ragnarok login_server_db: ragnarok // Ipban features (SQL only) ipban.enable: yes ipban.sql.db_hostname: 123.456.789.01 ipban.sql.db_port: 3306 ipban.sql.db_username: ragnarok ipban.sql.db_password: ragnarok ipban.sql.db_database: ragnarok ipban.sql.ipban_table: ipbanlist // SQL account.sql.db_hostname: 123.456.789.01 account.sql.db_port: 3306 account.sql.db_username: ragnarok account.sql.db_password: ragnarok account.sql.db_database: ragnarok map_conf userid: S1 passwd: P1 char_ip: 123.456.789.01 bind_ip: 123.456.789.01 map_ip: 123.456.789.01 char_conf userid: S1 passwd: P1 login_ip: 123.456.789.01 bind_ip: 123.456.789.01 char_ip: 123.456.789.01 inter_conf // MySQL Character SQL server char_server_ip: 123.456.789.01 char_server_port: 3306 char_server_id: ragnarok char_server_pw: ragnarok char_server_db: ragnarok // MySQL Map SQL Server map_server_ip: 123.456.789.01 map_server_port: 3306 map_server_id: ragnarok map_server_pw: ragnarok map_server_db: ragnarok // MySQL Log SQL Database log_db_ip: 123.456.789.01 log_db_port: 3306 log_db_id: ragnarok log_db_pw: ragnarok log_db_db: ragnarok // for TXT -> SQL convertors db_server_ip: 123.456.789.01 db_server_port: 3306 db_server_id: ragnarok db_server_pw: ragnarok db_server_logindb: ragnarok Now you're ready to run your eathena! To start ./athena-start start To Stop ./athena-start stop Cheers* Edited November 16, 2011 by ragnazorg 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diconfrost VaNz Posted November 16, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 996 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: March 27 Share Posted November 16, 2011 wow..nice guide Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Microsoft Posted November 19, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 244 Reputation: 17 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: March 31, 2015 Share Posted November 19, 2011 trying this guide all over again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted December 20, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2011 this is not working when i put this command in my linux. apt-get install php5 phpmyadmin mysql-server mysql-client apache2 gcc subversion libmysqlclient15-dev make zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnetix Posted December 20, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 446 Reputation: 30 Joined: 12/08/11 Last Seen: October 13, 2024 Share Posted December 20, 2011 (edited) this is not working when i put this command in my linux. apt-get install php5 phpmyadmin mysql-server mysql-client apache2 gcc subversion libmysqlclient15-dev make zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev It's not apt-get but rather 'yum' since you're on CentOS 5.5 yum install php5 phpmyadmin mysql-server mysql-client apache2 gcc subversion libmysqlclient15-dev make zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev Edited December 20, 2011 by Magnetix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted December 20, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2011 so what is the best OS for linux? thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alvins182 Posted December 20, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 122 Reputation: 2 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: September 6, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2011 (edited) Note: Those commands can only apply on any linux Like Fedura,Centos or Ubuntu. Yum - Centos or Fedura Apt-get - Ubuntu or Debian Try tutorial http://www.eathena.w...howtopic=201876 so what is the best OS for linux? thanks Centos Or Fedura Edited December 20, 2011 by Alvins182 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted December 20, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2011 damn, i can't connect thru bitvise tunnelier. but in putty connected. wew Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darking123 Posted December 21, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 318 Topics Per Day: 0.07 Content Count: 931 Reputation: 13 Joined: 12/20/11 Last Seen: November 21, 2020 Share Posted December 21, 2011 hatake...putty is the best for me...just use putty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
se7ven Posted December 22, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 15 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/22/11 Last Seen: January 16, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2011 (edited) im error with this guide. when i type the sql i forgot to mention my linux version is centos 5.5 32bit thank you. [root@darkjizzro darkjizzro]# make clean make: *** No rule to make target `clean'. Stop. [root@darkjizzro darkjizzro]# ./configure --with-mysql -bash: ./configure: No such file or directory [root@darkjizzro darkjizzro]# make sql and when i type this, nothings happen it says password will prompt ryt? but when i type that nothings happen. adduser darkjizzro Edited December 22, 2011 by se7ven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Mjoo Posted December 22, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 33 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/17/11 Last Seen: June 30, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2011 (edited) ][/font]and when i type this, nothings happen it says password will prompt ryt? but when i type that nothings happen. adduser darkjizzro Try with this command.. chmod +x configure Edited December 22, 2011 by Angry Mjoo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
se7ven Posted December 22, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 15 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/22/11 Last Seen: January 16, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2011 chmod: cannot access `configure': No such file or directory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted December 22, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2011 check your directory you need to be inside the server files director use dir command to see the files Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
se7ven Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 15 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/22/11 Last Seen: January 16, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2011 how to go there? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted December 23, 2011 use cd directoryname ex: cd myfolder. Some dos commands that you usually use in Windows are used in Linux like cd and dir and if your going to use Linux without GUI you must have a basic knowledge on those. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alisha Posted December 28, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/28/11 Last Seen: June 27, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2011 It didnt work phpmyadmin also configure also it didnt work for me also my os is debian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lilith Posted December 28, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 407 Reputation: 159 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 15, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2011 It didnt work phpmyadmin also configure also it didnt work for me also my os is debian Try to insert into the end of a file /etc/apache2/apache2.conf Include /etc/phpmyadmin/apache.conf then restart apache Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueskyVPS Posted December 28, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 24 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: November 23, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2011 perfect guide Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strikez14 Posted January 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 102 Reputation: 2 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: October 6, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 (edited) @ragnarzorg I did do all your guide but when im doing this.. make clean ./configure --with-mysql make sql the message appears like this. make: *** No rule to make target `clean'. Stop. can you help me with this problem?? im using centos linux vps. i have an error also on my putty when logging-in again. i just quit my putty because i cannot continue anymore due to errors. but when i log in again i see this message fatal error server unexpectedly closed network connection. kindly help me please.. and follow-up question: about patching dbase in host server. i really need your help.. for those who have a kind heart who can teach me please add me in ym.... strike_zenith Edited January 29, 2012 by strikez14 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strikez14 Posted January 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 102 Reputation: 2 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: October 6, 2012 Share Posted January 30, 2012 bump.. anyone can help me? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strikez14 Posted January 31, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 102 Reputation: 2 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: October 6, 2012 Share Posted January 31, 2012 bump... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Petey Pablo Posted June 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 152 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 569 Reputation: 11 Joined: 11/24/11 Last Seen: March 7, 2022 Share Posted June 18, 2012 san gngamit ung sqlyog? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IusReservoir Posted July 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 32 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/22/12 Last Seen: October 31, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2012 @ragnarzorg I did do all your guide but when im doing this.. make clean ./configure --with-mysql make sql the message appears like this. make: *** No rule to make target `clean'. Stop. can you help me with this problem?? im using centos linux vps. i have an error also on my putty when logging-in again. i just quit my putty because i cannot continue anymore due to errors. but when i log in again i see this message fatal error server unexpectedly closed network connection. kindly help me please.. and follow-up question: about patching dbase in host server. i really need your help.. for those who have a kind heart who can teach me please add me in ym.... strike_zenith my Question is 1.Are u Compiling You server when its still Running?? @_@ 2.check the Owner of the root server is already connected with your ip or not, some VPS hosting Server didnt set up this for you so u must do it manually to change the owner of root. 3. Pathcing dbase?? dbase sql? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki81 Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 79 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/27/12 Last Seen: March 19, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2012 (edited) I have this problem me too. I am with AsuraHosting, it use centOS and i have phpmyadmin install. I have import my database, my server and change the lan ip and wan ip. server refused i have the good user and pass. I am eathena ws. The next time will change for windows... I dont know what to do Edited July 29, 2012 by fredou81 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ragnazorg Posted August 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 250 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: October 5, 2024 Author Share Posted August 21, 2012 I have no idea how asura hosting sets up their machines or vps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.