Andre Posted Thursday at 07:05 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 3 Joined: 12/16/11 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted Thursday at 07:05 PM (edited) is there a way to fix the lightmaps? normally u have to use: http://nemo.herc.ws/patches/IncreaseMapQuality/ this patch. EDIT: okay got it! look for this 6A 00 6A 00 6A 01 8D 85 FC FF FB FF B9 54 41 22 and change it to: 6A 00 6A 00 6A 04 8D 85 FC FF FB FF B9 54 41 22 means 01 to 04 Edited Thursday at 07:38 PM by Andre 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted Thursday at 07:47 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted Thursday at 07:47 PM 1 hour ago, Santheus said: So I found the line of code : clif_changelook(&sd->bl,LOOK_BODY2,0); inside PC.CPP instead of battle.hpp. So basically, edit the line of code to : clif_changelook(&sd->bl,LOOK_BODY2,sd->status.body); and then recompile rAthena again, is that correct? Yes, you replace that line inside pc.cpp and then recompile the server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted Thursday at 08:56 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted Thursday at 08:56 PM Can someone tell me how to disable Enable 44khz Audio because this patch worsens the audio quality of newer BGMs instead of improving anything. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hendra814 Posted yesterday at 03:43 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 59 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1286 Reputation: 170 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 03:43 PM On 5/4/2025 at 7:06 AM, Skylove said: Download x64dbg from: https://x64dbg.com/ Run x32dbg as Administrator. Load the 2025-03-19 client in x32dbg. In x32dbg, go to the Patch menu (Shortcut: Ctrl + P). Click Import, then load the downloaded patch file ExtendCashShopPreview.1337. Choose Patch File to create a new patched client! video : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gjFYTEHKpUnUA-gbThLNOKlIVxZSj0zY/view?usp=drive_link please help need permission to see the video, i'm have issue like this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hendra814 Posted yesterday at 04:00 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 59 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1286 Reputation: 170 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 04:00 PM On 5/7/2025 at 10:02 PM, Newbiey said: Yes just diff by manual. so sad, so many error after do manually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbiey Posted yesterday at 04:18 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 2 Joined: 04/27/25 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 04:18 PM 33 minutes ago, hendra814 said: please help need permission to see the video, i'm have issue like this If you hex another code in ragexe original from Skylove maybe you can't patch it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbiey Posted yesterday at 04:21 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 2 Joined: 04/27/25 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 04:21 PM 18 minutes ago, hendra814 said: so sad, so many error after do manually. That's not bodystyle diff? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santheus Posted yesterday at 04:34 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/05/18 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 04:34 PM 32 minutes ago, hendra814 said: so sad, so many error after do manually. A a lot of lines of code in the Github commit (BODY Style Fix DIFF) do no match the same starting point of where to edit those changes. You have to compare and reference where those lines of code are placed inside of the latest rAthena commits in order to know where to DIFF those changes manually. Thus your seeing those errors while rebuilding your rAthena.sln in Visual Studio Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santheus Posted yesterday at 04:45 PM Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/05/18 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted yesterday at 04:45 PM 20 hours ago, amm0nition said: Yes, you replace that line inside pc.cpp and then recompile the server. So, I have DIFFed manually all the associated files from this github commit : https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades/commit/1396b012600db9b0688f3cd3fdb9ac273d525bd0#diff-16a6f317c581ce365a41a9846cf48dc45c8d6ac0256a7c45849e6e1b37100ecdR13025-R13037 Applied the change you made on pc.cpp Patched my kRO client And yet all my characters are still displaying as Novices There must be something I skipped My brain is seriously racked right now trying to fix this error I'll give it a rest for today. I'll wait for future assistance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dark elf Posted 19 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 1 Joined: 05/09/25 Last Seen: 6 hours ago Share Posted 19 hours ago (edited) 8 hours ago, Santheus said: So, I have DIFFed manually all the associated files from this github commit : https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades/commit/1396b012600db9b0688f3cd3fdb9ac273d525bd0#diff-16a6f317c581ce365a41a9846cf48dc45c8d6ac0256a7c45849e6e1b37100ecdR13025-R13037 Applied the change you made on pc.cpp Patched my kRO client And yet all my characters are still displaying as Novices There must be something I skipped My brain is seriously racked right now trying to fix this error I'll give it a rest for today. I'll wait for future assistance. https://github.com/Jhonvaliense/ROClient_en/blob/main/20231220%2B CLIENT bodystylefix.diff I applied the diff patch from here, and it seems to be working well! I noticed that there are differences in the pc.cpp file. Edited 19 hours ago by dark elf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted 19 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 19 hours ago 8 hours ago, Santheus said: So, I have DIFFed manually all the associated files from this github commit : https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades/commit/1396b012600db9b0688f3cd3fdb9ac273d525bd0#diff-16a6f317c581ce365a41a9846cf48dc45c8d6ac0256a7c45849e6e1b37100ecdR13025-R13037 Applied the change you made on pc.cpp Patched my kRO client And yet all my characters are still displaying as Novices There must be something I skipped My brain is seriously racked right now trying to fix this error I'll give it a rest for today. I'll wait for future assistance. That is because the client now uses bodystyle to display job sprites instead of job. Run a query script in your database table "char" to copy the job column into the body column. Before 2023 clients, bodystyle's only used up to value 1 for alternate costumes. Now they can be filled with whatever the job ID and the sprite will display that. Your previous chars were still using bodystyle 0 or 1 -- which are Sprite ID of Novice and Swordsman UPDATE `char` SET body = class; Run this in query. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteEagle Posted 12 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 79 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 487 Reputation: 67 Joined: 08/28/12 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted 12 hours ago Another question, can someone recommend a hex editor? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santheus Posted 12 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/05/18 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 12 hours ago (edited) 6 hours ago, amm0nition said: That is because the client now uses bodystyle to display job sprites instead of job. Run a query script in your database table "char" to copy the job column into the body column. Before 2023 clients, bodystyle's only used up to value 1 for alternate costumes. Now they can be filled with whatever the job ID and the sprite will display that. Your previous chars were still using bodystyle 0 or 1 -- which are Sprite ID of Novice and Swordsman UPDATE `char` SET body = class; Run this in query. Running this query did fix the problem temporarily. However, when I executed @jobchange commands again the same problem persisted EDIT: (defaulting to novice sprite, or sometimes swordsman) Edited 12 hours ago by Santheus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted 12 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 12 hours ago 4 minutes ago, Santheus said: Running this query did fix the problem temporarily. However, when I executed @jobchange commands again the same problem persisted (defaulting to novice sprite) Now then, are you sure that you've properly patched your src files? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted 12 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 12 hours ago 51 minutes ago, WhiteEagle said: Another question, can someone recommend a hex editor? HxD is enough for this kind of hex editing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteEagle Posted 11 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 79 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 487 Reputation: 67 Joined: 08/28/12 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted 11 hours ago 23 minutes ago, amm0nition said: HxD is enough for this kind of hex editing Thanks ~ ^-^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dark elf Posted 10 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 1 Joined: 05/09/25 Last Seen: 6 hours ago Share Posted 10 hours ago There are many features in this public repository that aren't implemented in rAthena. I'm really thankful! https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteEagle Posted 9 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 79 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 487 Reputation: 67 Joined: 08/28/12 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted 9 hours ago 1 hour ago, dark elf said: There are many features in this public repository that aren't implemented in rAthena. I'm really thankful! https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades Yes, I hope that rAthena will also implement this relatively soon. The automated translation alone is interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bebek Posted 7 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/08/25 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted 7 hours ago 5 hours ago, Santheus said: Running this query did fix the problem temporarily. However, when I executed @jobchange commands again the same problem persisted EDIT: (defaulting to novice sprite, or sometimes swordsman) Same problem here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dark elf Posted 6 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 1 Joined: 05/09/25 Last Seen: 6 hours ago Share Posted 6 hours ago (edited) 27 minutes ago, bebek said: Same problem here pc.cpp +#if PACKETVER >= 20231220 + sd->status.body = job; +#else sd->status.body = 0; - clif_changelook(&sd->bl,LOOK_BODY2,0); +#endif + clif_changelook(&sd->bl,LOOK_BODY2,sd->status.body); Check this part!! It seems like everyone is talking about it but leaving out one important detail! https://github.com/Jhonvaliense/ROClient_en/blob/main/20231220%2B CLIENT bodystylefix.diff Edited 6 hours ago by dark elf 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santheus Posted 5 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/05/18 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 5 hours ago 13 hours ago, dark elf said: https://github.com/Jhonvaliense/ROClient_en/blob/main/20231220%2B CLIENT bodystylefix.diff I applied the diff patch from here, and it seems to be working well! I noticed that there are differences in the pc.cpp file. Yes, I noticed the the small differences in the pc.cpp file as well So I recompiled the src after manually DIFFing from that blob by Jhonvaliense, and everything works fine now 6 hours ago, amm0nition said: Now then, are you sure that you've properly patched your src files? Everything is working as intended now after I DIFFed everything from Jhonvaliense's blob @Everyone For anyone recompiling in the future Please do not use the commit here: https://github.com/AoShinRO/brHades/commit/1396b012600db9b0688f3cd3fdb9ac273d525bd0#diff-16a6f317c581ce365a41a9846cf48dc45c8d6ac0256a7c45849e6e1b37100ecdR13025-R13037 Please use this one instead: https://github.com/Jhonvaliense/ROClient_en/blob/main/20231220%2B CLIENT bodystylefix.diff They are functionally almost the same commit. but there are small differences in the pc.cpp file as mentioned by dark elf Thank you dark elf and amm0nition Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
b1rbert Posted 5 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 52 Reputation: 3 Joined: 05/04/14 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted 5 hours ago So on a different now, seeing as bodystyle now uses that as a way to show your current job. is there a new way to use the alternate costumes? for example the JPN versions of 3rd jobs? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amm0nition Posted 5 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 5 Joined: 08/31/21 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted 5 hours ago 10 minutes ago, b1rbert said: So on a different now, seeing as bodystyle now uses that as a way to show your current job. is there a new way to use the alternate costumes? for example the JPN versions of 3rd jobs? I was about to ask this, too. I don't know any patches that allow alternate class sprites as of now. Judging from how the new bodystyle system. It's either that they add another table to allow alt sprites, or give the alt sprites their own ID for bodystyle. We'll have to see if someone makes a patch for it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
b1rbert Posted 5 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 52 Reputation: 3 Joined: 05/04/14 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted 5 hours ago 2 minutes ago, amm0nition said: I was about to ask this, too. I don't know any patches that allow alternate class sprites as of now. Judging from how the new bodystyle system. It's either that they add another table to allow alt sprites, or give the alt sprites their own ID for bodystyle. We'll have to see if someone makes a patch for it. Would be doable if the "custom job" patch was still usable for diffing. I tried using the stylist before since the stylistUI can somewhat recognize the alternate outfits but its an unsupported package that just dc'd you when you try to use that. so maybe someone can get that package to work in the future. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yozzyurubuza Posted 4 hours ago Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 13 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/01/17 Last Seen: 54 minutes ago Share Posted 4 hours ago I can't reach the character select screen, only server select. Anyone encountered the same issue and got through? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.