Jump to content
  • 0

Error loading data account settings


Echoes

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hello rAthena,

Today I bring you shame in the form of system and error messages shown on character login:
image.png.faab21721987a3a734e640f94c2813df.png

For those who can't see the image:

  1. There was an error when loading the data account settings. (Please restart to retry.)
  2. System Message: The current shop display function is in %s state. (/showshop)

Those two, to be exact.

I KNOW there is a quick way of getting rid of these messages, it being erasing the corresponding lines in msgstringtable.txt, but I don't want that, I want to fix those problems to ensure there is no issue in the future.

1.
About the first message. I searched the forums (WOW! INCREDIBLE) and found a couple threads that end up fixing the issue but my mind can't think the way the authors and helpers did so I'm unable to follow the instructions correctly:

 

This solution for the first message implies something about web service which I don't know anything about, is it the webserv.bat that starts with runserv.bat? And file data\luafiles514\lua files\service_korea\ExternalSettings_kr.lub and did what was suggested on such thread to do the following:
 

AssistAddr = "127.0.0.1:8888"
-----------------------------------------
-- Old client compatibility [Secret]
-- (Just change the "AssistAddr" to your IP)
-----------------------------------------
Url = { TwitterUrl = 'http://'..AssistAddr }
AccountLinkedUserDataUrl = {
	Save = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/userconfig/save',
	Load = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/userconfig/load'
}
TwitterDataUrl = {
	Auth = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/twitter/user-auth',
	Upload = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/twitter/upload'
}
EmblemDataUrl = {
	Upload = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/emblem/upload',
	Download = 'http://'..AssistAddr..'/emblem/download'
}

Please note the first line about AssistAddr.

And sadly, I'm still getting the error message.

2.
The second system message, I haven't found a solution on it yet. Maybe it doesn't even need to be solved since I understand it as a command that shows and hides the merchant's vending stores, but it bugs me it is in red and not in yellow like other normal messages like Equipment information shown and such.

 

With that being said, please help me fix those errors! Thank you 🙂

not by modifying msgstringtable.txt, please

Edited by Echoes
Modified title to reflect problem
Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Solved!

Thank you @Chaos92, @imat1 and @Harvin for your replies across this thread, there were really helpful and helped me troubleshooting the error!

And what was the error? SHAME, SHAME ON ME: the error was the langtype, after reinstalling my kRO folder, reinstalling my DB and testing after every change and suggestion here, I thought well, what if Chile is no longer supported as a langtype? and voilà 🎉, changed to 1 instead of 17 (bye my chilito 😢) now I can put emblems, the error is no longer shown and I have response on webserv.bat!

This is my new clientinfo since reinstalled kRO:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?>
<clientinfo>
	<desc>Ragnarok Client Information</desc>
	<servicetype>korea</servicetype>
	<servertype>primary</servertype>
	<connection>
		<display>rAthena</display>
      		<address>127.0.0.1</address>
      		<port>6900</port>
      		<version>55</version>
      		<langtype>1</langtype>
		<registrationweb></registrationweb>
		<loading>
			<image>loading00.jpg</image>
			<image>loading01.jpg</image>
			<image>loading02.jpg</image>
			<image>loading03.jpg</image>
			<image>loading04.jpg</image>
			<image>loading05.jpg</image>
			<image>loading06.jpg</image>
		</loading>
		<aid>
			<admin>2000000</admin>
		</aid>
   	</connection>
</clientinfo>

Going to further test if I can use servicetype chile though 😈

image.thumb.png.dd16d207fe335d7a006bddbf4475fade.png

No error and emblem shown!

image.png.f9139db45bd4e3397f86d8a3290523b9.png

Response on webserv.bat 🎉

 

FINALLY!!!!

Edited by Echoes
Better description of the solution
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

I didnt saw you mention about what clientdate are you using. if you are using 2020 clients and above, web server is needed for http emblem server.  The settings in externalsettings will be used for the web server. So that will fixed the first one.

About the second line, it just the information since that client might support /showshop. 

  • /showshop — Toggles the ability to see/hide vendor shops.

efd280f0cec840f49160d838ea19be9d.gif

From what I saw its originally in red too.

 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

I didnt saw you mention about what clientdate are you using. if you are using 2020 clients and above, web server is needed for http emblem server.  The settings in externalsettings will be used for the web server. So that will fixed the first one.

About the second line, it just the information since that client might support /showshop. 

  • /showshop — Toggles the ability to see/hide vendor shops.

efd280f0cec840f49160d838ea19be9d.gif

From what I saw its originally in red too.

 

Ah!! Right, my client date, sorry forgot that one! I'm using 2021-11-03_Ragexe_1635926200 client so yes, as 2020 and above clients.

The part about the external settings is something I don't understand, the settings listed in my original thread are not enough it seems since the client still shows me the error, may I ask you how exactly I need to set it? I set it to the generic localhost one, tried with my IPv4 and didn't work also.

Oh, and this is my webserv.bat
image.png.0c540ac0d99e9e64eec80fe504253c9c.png

and uploaded \sql-files\web.sql to my DB.

 

About the second error, thank you for the information, so I will not erase it if it is intended to be that way, thank you very much about the gif too.

Thank you Chaos for your replies in almost all my lastest threads they are very helpful on troubleshooting 🙂 

Edited by Echoes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

3 hours ago, Echoes said:

Ah!! Right, my client date, sorry forgot that one! I'm using 2021-11-03_Ragexe_1635926200 client so yes, as 2020 and above clients.

The part about the external settings is something I don't understand, the settings listed in my original thread are not enough it seems since the client still shows me the error, may I ask you how exactly I need to set it? I set it to the generic localhost one, tried with my IPv4 and didn't work also.

Oh, and this is my webserv.bat
image.png.0c540ac0d99e9e64eec80fe504253c9c.png

and uploaded \sql-files\web.sql to my DB.

 

About the second error, thank you for the information, so I will not erase it if it is intended to be that way, thank you very much about the gif too.

Thank you Chaos for your replies in almost all my lastest threads they are very helpful on troubleshooting 🙂 

AssistAddr = "127.0.0.1:8888"

Have u changed that to you IP ? How about your guild emblem, is the emblem can be changed ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

8 hours ago, Chaos92 said:
AssistAddr = "127.0.0.1:8888"

Have u changed that to you IP ? How about your guild emblem, is the emblem can be changed ?

I'm using localhost IP for the server so I used localhost on assistaddr too but that isn't it then? Also used IPv4 and didn't work, should I use my public IP?

i can't change emblem for some reason yeah, thought i just needed the emblem folder on ro directory

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  05/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

35 minutes ago, Echoes said:

I'm using localhost IP for the server so I used localhost on assistaddr too but that isn't it then? Also used IPv4 and didn't work, should I use my public IP?

i can't change emblem for some reason yeah, thought i just needed the emblem folder on ro directory

Did you run web-server.exe together with map, login and char server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

3 minutes ago, imat1 said:

Did you run web-server.exe together with map, login and char server?

Hi, yes I guess so since on server start it runs webserv.bat too

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  05/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Just now, Echoes said:

Hi, yes I guess so since on server start it runs webserv.bat too

hmm that's weird.

Try changing ExternalSettings_kr_sak.lub instead of ExternalSettings_kr.lub

AssistAddr = "127.0.0.1:8888"

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

20 minutes ago, imat1 said:

hmm that's weird.

Try changing ExternalSettings_kr_sak.lub instead of ExternalSettings_kr.lub

AssistAddr = "127.0.0.1:8888"

Okay, I see response now on webserv.bat 😄
image.png.5c1776763c8207e5a66690db58be5007.png

That was becuase I didn't remember I had <servertype></servertype> as sakray, dang.

But I'm still getting the message
image.png.de87eb41f12ec8039ac47ae870a966ff.png

🙀
This is what I see on my DB user_configs
image.png.dd57dc5ccfb68cb0754b99a59a7d089d.png

Tried creating a new account but the problem persists, also can't set any emblem yet

Edited by Echoes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  99
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  05/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Echoes said:

This is what I see on my DB user_configs
image.png.dd57dc5ccfb68cb0754b99a59a7d089d.png

2 hours ago, Echoes said:

 

What's your server name in char_athena.conf? Don't put any space. Put something like SampleRO.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, imat1 said:

What's your server name in char_athena.conf? Don't put any space. Put something like SampleRO.

Indeed my server's name contained an empty space (doesn't contain any special character), erased it and restarted the server, now there is a new line in user_config
image.png.1f260de2b16405c5a7ba7ec7cdefb4e3.png

And I still see the error message on login 😭

 

One thing that may be related was this message on logserv.bat, I don't know really 🙈
 

[Info]: Web Auth Token for account 2000000 was disabled

 

Edited by Echoes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

5 hours ago, Echoes said:

Indeed my server's name contained an empty space (doesn't contain any special character), erased it and restarted the server, now there is a new line in user_config
image.png.1f260de2b16405c5a7ba7ec7cdefb4e3.png

And I still see the error message on login 😭

 

One thing that may be related was this message on logserv.bat, I don't know really 🙈
 

[Info]: Web Auth Token for account 2000000 was disabled

 

the worldname is a bit weird, it should follow server name if im not mistaken. Maybe the one set up in conf char/map/login.

about web auth token was disabled, no problem its normal , just info.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

9 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

the worldname is a bit weird, it should follow server name if im not mistaken. Maybe the one set up in conf char/map/login.

 Used SampleRO and rAthena and I'm still getting those errors 😭 user_configs
image.png.7b494932a0a83846b9532e2c0083d781.png

 I tried changing the encoding to ANSI from UTF-8 but it's the same.

 

9 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

about web auth token was disabled, no problem its normal , just info.

Okay, thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  39
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  06/08/23
  • Last Seen:  

try edit directly the world name into your server name that in char_athena.conf if it isn't correct then you should adjust the char set on that column table, idk which one suit for your language.

image.thumb.png.7c930ec1ebc6b55378d863c8e13be120.png

Or take look at when your map-server console is ready there is status text like

Map-server connected to char-server '????' (whispername: Server).

where  ???? is your server name where you put in char_athena.conf is it spelled correctly?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Harvin said:

try edit directly the world name into your server name that in char_athena.conf if it isn't correct then you should adjust the char set on that column table, idk which one suit for your language

Hi and thanks for the reply, I tried changing the world_name directly in the DB and nothing new happens, I'm still getting the error message 😭 The collation is utf8mb4_general_ci and I believe it's the correct one.
I still can't get emblems to work, there is no response to UPLOAD or DOWNLOAD on webserv.bat but I'm getting responses on char loading only
image.png.3ebb3c6aeeb30bae118502faa7b84e3a.png

 

2 hours ago, Harvin said:

where  ???? is your server name where you put in char_athena.conf is it spelled correctly?

Yes, the name in mapserv is spelled correctly 🙂 

Edited by Echoes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, Echoes said:

Hi and thanks for the reply, I tried changing the world_name directly in the DB and nothing new happens, I'm still getting the error message 😭 The collation is utf8mb4_general_ci and I believe it's the correct one.
I still can't get emblems to work, there is no response to UPLOAD or DOWNLOAD on webserv.bat but I'm getting responses on char loading only
image.png.3ebb3c6aeeb30bae118502faa7b84e3a.png

 

Yes, the name in mapserv is spelled correctly 🙂 

have u tried enable the log ? 

conf/web_athena.conf

console_msg_log: 0 changed to other read the instruction

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  34
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  155
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

console_msg_log: 0 changed to other read the instruction

Now I have this but there's no new log on webserv.dat when I try to use an emblem. As I understand it, I need to have my emblem folder and choose one from there to use in my guild ALT+G emblem edit, right?

//Makes server log selected message types to a file in the /log/ folder
//1: Log Warning Messages
//2: Log Error and SQL Error messages.
//4: Log Debug Messages
//Example: "console_msg_log: 7" logs all 3 kinds
//Messages logged by this overrides console_silent setting
console_msg_log: 7

image.png.241561f369d28164f08602ad8f8e1ae7.png*click*

image.png.d28d7c6e2fc7bf4b41b81fd2a6ef9212.png*no new log*

And obviously the usual
image.png.8a6bd1d2ee5f0ec6160b2837a0c537f4.png

 

😭

I'm out of ideas, I reinstalled my DB, changed encoding of the .conf files, changed the servicetype and servertype to korea/primary, the only thing I haven't tested is the line of the clientinfo <readfolder /> (which is diffed to read data folder first so this would not do anything right?)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...