konkanang Posted June 5, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/08/20 Last Seen: September 21, 2024 Share Posted June 5, 2020 Excuse me How to modify skill Magnus can damage all race/all monster In SRC/map/skill.cpp I read all topic advice to change this case UNT_MAGNUS: if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL) break; skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me case UNT_MAGNUS: //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL) //break; skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me I would like a suggestion for the correct method. Thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Gladius Posted June 5, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 64 Joined: 04/29/19 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted June 5, 2020 27 minutes ago, konkanang said: Excuse me How to modify skill Magnus can damage all race/all monster In SRC/map/skill.cpp I read all topic advice to change this case UNT_MAGNUS: if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL) break; skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me case UNT_MAGNUS: //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL) //break; skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me I would like a suggestion for the correct method. Thank you Change in skill.cpp case UNT_MAGNUS: //#ifndef RENEWAL //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_DEMON) // break; //#endif skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; Change in skill_db.txt 79,9,8,2,6,0,0,10,1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8:9:10,yes,0,0,0,magic,0,0x0, PR_MAGNUS,Magnus Exorcismus I believe it is enough to solve your problem. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 IsabelaFernandez Posted June 5, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 146 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 8 Joined: 04/16/18 Last Seen: October 21, 2024 Share Posted June 5, 2020 (edited) 10 hours ago, Gladius said: Change in skill_db.txt 79,9,8,2,6,0,0,10,1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8:9:10,yes,0,0,0,magic,0,0x0, PR_MAGNUS,Magnus Exorcismus I believe it is enough to solve your problem. hello, using the friend's topic and seeing your answer i would like to ask something, what change in skill did you make with these changes? I had just made a change to the source some time ago, but not skill_db. What exactly have you changed? thank you. Edited June 6, 2020 by Haruka Mayumi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gladius Posted June 5, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 64 Joined: 04/29/19 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted June 5, 2020 (edited) 9 hours ago, IsabelaFernandez said: hello, using the friend's topic and seeing your answer i would like to ask something, what change in skill did you make with these changes? I had just made a change to the source some time ago, but not skill_db. What exactly have you changed? thank you. Decrease the number of 13 hits (RE) to 10. If you use pre-re there is no need to change. Only if you want to modify something. Exemple: // 05 element (0 - neutral, 1 - water, 2 - earth, 3 - fire, 4 - wind, 5 - poison, // 6 - holy, 7 - dark, 8 - ghost, 9 - undead, -1 - use weapon element // -2 - use endowed element, -3 - use random element.) I kept it sacred ... But you might want to use another setting. Edited June 6, 2020 by Haruka Mayumi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 konkanang Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/08/20 Last Seen: September 21, 2024 Author Share Posted June 6, 2020 (edited) 10 hours ago, Gladius said: Change in skill.cpp case UNT_MAGNUS: //#ifndef RENEWAL //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_DEMON) // break; //#endif skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; Change in skill_db.txt 79,9,8,2,6,0,0,10,1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8:9:10,yes,0,0,0,magic,0,0x0, PR_MAGNUS,Magnus Exorcismus I believe it is enough to solve your problem. Thank you for your suggestion. After fixing all 2 locations, restart the server and try the skill. The result is still the same. Is it skipping any steps? Can you give me more suggestions? (server renew) Edited June 6, 2020 by Haruka Mayumi Remove Huge Font Size and Highlight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gladius Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 64 Joined: 04/29/19 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted June 6, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, konkanang said: Thank you for your suggestion. After fixing all 2 locations, restart the server and try the skill. The result is still the same. Is it skipping any steps? Can you give me more suggestions? (server renew) You need to recompile the server. Edited June 6, 2020 by Haruka Mayumi 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 konkanang Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/08/20 Last Seen: September 21, 2024 Author Share Posted June 6, 2020 11 minutes ago, Gladius said: You need to recompile the server. I re run server then [ recompile the server = re run server (login char map) I understand correctly? ] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gladius Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 64 Joined: 04/29/19 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted June 6, 2020 2 minutes ago, konkanang said: I re run server then [ recompile the server = re run server (login char map) I understand correctly? ] No. Restarting the server is one thing, recompiling is another. If your server is already hosted, run this command on ssh. ./configure && make clean server If you are offline, you will need to use Visual Studio. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 konkanang Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/08/20 Last Seen: September 21, 2024 Author Share Posted June 6, 2020 8 hours ago, Gladius said: No. Restarting the server is one thing, recompiling is another. If your server is already hosted, run this command on ssh. ./configure && make clean server If you are offline, you will need to use Visual Studio. Thank you for your advice. you said "If your server is already hosted, run this command on ssh." Where can I run the command on ssh? (I'm newbie). I have tried to read in https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Install-on-Centos#how-to-recompile But I don't understand Can you give me the lecturer and other beginners More or not, at least this topic will be a source of knowledge for others to continue. Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gladius Posted June 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 64 Joined: 04/29/19 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted June 6, 2020 5 hours ago, konkanang said: Thank you for your advice. you said "If your server is already hosted, run this command on ssh." Where can I run the command on ssh? (I'm newbie). I have tried to read in https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Install-on-Centos#how-to-recompile But I don't understand Can you give me the lecturer and other beginners More or not, at least this topic will be a source of knowledge for others to continue. Thank you. Watch this tutorial https://youtu.be/COtGtH7sPy4?t=67 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 GoldRoger Posted August 18, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 78 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/19/18 Last Seen: March 30 Share Posted August 18, 2024 About EDP skill..can you solve my problem..i want to make those skill got additional damage to all including boss monster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Hoze Posted September 8, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/19/24 Last Seen: November 3, 2024 Share Posted September 8, 2024 On 6/6/2020 at 12:46 AM, Gladius said: Change in skill.cpp case UNT_MAGNUS: //#ifndef RENEWAL //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_DEMON) // break; //#endif skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; Change in skill_db.txt 79,9,8,2,6,0,0,10,1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8:9:10,yes,0,0,0,magic,0,0x0, PR_MAGNUS,Magnus Exorcismus I believe it is enough to solve your problem. How about in latest rathena? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
konkanang
Excuse me
How to modify skill Magnus can damage all race/all monster
In SRC/map/skill.cpp
I read all topic advice to change this
case UNT_MAGNUS: if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL)
break;
skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me
case UNT_MAGNUS: //if (!battle_check_undead(tstatus->race,tstatus->def_ele) && tstatus->race!=RC_ALL)
//break; skill_attack(BF_MAGIC,ss,&unit->bl,bl,sg->skill_id,sg->skill_lv,tick,0); break; ----------> Not Work for me
I would like a suggestion for the correct method. Thank you
Link to comment
Share on other sites
11 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.