Zell Posted August 29, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 53 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 412 Reputation: 266 Joined: 04/25/12 Last Seen: Tuesday at 02:08 PM Share Posted August 29, 2018 Would be nice to have a feature that track and show in console a variable for when we are making complex scripts. Sample: .@var = 0; trackvar(".@var"); mes "Now I will show this value " + .@var; next; .@var++; mes "Now I changed the var"; next; mes "Hmm, what value " + .@var + " had when passed here?"; close; Console Output: [DEBUG NPC_NAME / PLAYER ATTACHED_GID]: Tracking .@var > Value: 0 [DEBUG NPC_NAME / PLAYER_ATTACHED_GID]: .@var was required > Value: 0 [DEBUG NPC_NAME / PLAYER_ATTACHED_GID]: .@var was changed> Old Value: 0 / New Value: 1 [DEBUG NPC_NAME / PLAYER_ATTACHED_GID]: .@var was required > Value: 1 I think this would make it easier to develop or debug scripts, rather than every time you call it, creating visual texts (dispbottom/announce) to keep track of the variable 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 30, 2018 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted August 30, 2018 use debugmes ? to display the info Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ninja Posted August 30, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 513 Reputation: 84 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: July 4, 2024 Share Posted August 30, 2018 50 minutes ago, Emistry said: use debugmes ? to display the info I think he meant a command that will automatically do debugmes once you track it and do away with you putting debugmes everytime in every single line where the var is changed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zell Posted August 30, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 53 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 412 Reputation: 266 Joined: 04/25/12 Last Seen: Tuesday at 02:08 PM Author Share Posted August 30, 2018 9 hours ago, Ninja said: I think he meant a command that will automatically do debugmes once you track it and do away with you putting debugmes everytime in every single line where the var is changed. Exactly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stolao Posted August 30, 2018 Group: Developer Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1443 Reputation: 344 Joined: 10/17/12 Last Seen: April 9 Share Posted August 30, 2018 I don't a problem with this, but seems unnecessary as if your doing proper coding it should not be an issue to track it yourself. And this is having had to dispbottom/annouce to debug myself. For a script that has alot of moving parts or lord forbid forloops I can see this getting very very messy in the console and not being super helpful where it's probably needed the most. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.