Haikenz Posted November 6, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Share Posted November 6, 2017 I am having a question, I would like to know if it is possible to export only the desired column, and how to import it into my table Example: I want to use the translated texts from this column of the Items RE from "brAthena" to "rAthena" Link SQL brAthena: https://github.com/brAthena/brAthena/blob/master/sql/renovacao/renovacao.sql PS: Likewise for the mobs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Emistry Posted November 10, 2017 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted November 10, 2017 UPDATE `rAthena`.`item_db_re` t1 INNER JOIN `brAthena`.`item_db_re` t2 ON `t1`.`id` = `t2`.`id` SET `t1`.`name` = `t2`.`name_japanese`; 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Psychonaut Posted November 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/07/17 Last Seen: November 28, 2017 Share Posted November 7, 2017 (edited) UPDATE `rAthena.YourTable t1` inner join `brAthena.YourTable t2` on `t1`.`id` = `t2`.`id` set `t1`.`name`= `t2`.`name_japanese`; Try this SQL command, with backups first. Change YourTable in both to the table name, and that `name` is the name column in rAthena table, so change it if your column have another name. For the mobs change the table again and change name_japanese(both) to the column name. Edited November 7, 2017 by Psychonaut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 7, 2017 53 minutes ago, Psychonaut said: UPDATE `rAthena.YourTable t1` inner join `brAthena.YourTable t2` on `t1`.`id` = `t2`.`id` set `t1`.`name`= `t2`.`name_japanese`; Try this SQL command, with backups first. Change YourTable in both to the table name, and that `name` is the name column in rAthena table, so change it if your column have another name. For the mobs change the table again and change name_japanese(both) to the column name. # 1046 - No database was selected Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Psychonaut Posted November 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/07/17 Last Seen: November 28, 2017 Share Posted November 7, 2017 Try to click on "ragnarok" database, and execute the sql in that db. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 7, 2017 3 hours ago, Psychonaut said: Try to click on "ragnarok" database, and execute the sql in that db. does not exist Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Ehwaz Posted November 8, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 9 Joined: 01/09/12 Last Seen: June 18, 2020 Share Posted November 8, 2017 use item_db_re instead ragnarok.item_db_re Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 8, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 8, 2017 4 hours ago, Dometh said: use item_db_re instead ragnarok.item_db_re does not exist Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Ehwaz Posted November 9, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 9 Joined: 01/09/12 Last Seen: June 18, 2020 Share Posted November 9, 2017 Do you see it say ragnarok.test.item_db_re not exist ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 9, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 9, 2017 2 hours ago, Dometh said: Do you see it say ragnarok.test.item_db_re not exist ? This I know ¬¬". the problem is this SQL command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted November 10, 2017 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted November 10, 2017 @Dream Catcher Perhaps you should check which table store the item_db_re info of yours? You didnt provide any info of which or whatever was the name of your item_db_re named. @Psychonaut has provided a solution, but you havent able to test it out since you keep doing it the wrong way. You didnt replace to the correct sql table based on your own database setting Check your database settings and adjust the table name correctly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 10, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 10, 2017 @Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haikenz Posted November 10, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 84 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 309 Reputation: 82 Joined: 11/15/11 Last Seen: October 1, 2023 Author Share Posted November 10, 2017 1 hour ago, Emistry said: UPDATE `rAthena`.`item_db_re` t1 INNER JOIN `brAthena`.`item_db_re` t2 ON `t1`.`id` = `t2`.`id` SET `t1`.`name` = `t2`.`name_japanese`; Thank You! work! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Haikenz
I am having a question, I would like to know if it is possible to export only the desired column, and how to import it into my table
Example: I want to use the translated texts from this column of the Items RE from "brAthena" to "rAthena"
Link SQL brAthena: https://github.com/brAthena/brAthena/blob/master/sql/renovacao/renovacao.sql
PS: Likewise for the mobs
Link to comment
Share on other sites
12 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.