Jump to content
  • 0

How to add custom mob


Yusry

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

any one can me how to add custom mob...

thanks for help!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

24 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  1137
  • Reputation:   290
  • Joined:  04/29/13
  • Last Seen:  

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

but when i spawn the monster he say spawn failed@Cyro

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

when command failed = server side

 

@reloadmobdb or @reloadmonsterdb

or restart the server if you are sure you add ever thing

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

i already restart it but still not working@sader1992

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

did you add the monster line on the right file ?

if you use txt files

pre-re = rAthena\db\pre-re\mob_db.txt

renewal = rAthena\db\re\mob_db.txt

if you use sql

pre-re = mob_db.sql

renewal = mob_db_re.sql

if you have the default setting then you use the txt files

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

i use txt but still now working @sader1992

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

now working ? or not

can you show me the line you put ? if it's not working

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

12000,lif,Lif,Lif,105,400000,1,350000,224657,1,5000,6000,64,51,62,44,25,105,85,20,10,12,1,7,89,102774421,200,598,1056,336,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,7929,5,969,20,607,20,7621,20,523,20,7136,40,7139,40,0,0,0,0,0,0

@sader1992

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

try id less then 5000 like 4000+

like this

4000,lif,Lif,Lif,105,400000,1,350000,224657,1,5000,6000,64,51,62,44,25,105,85,20,10,12,1,7,89,102774421,200,598,1056,336,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,7929,5,969,20,607,20,7621,20,523,20,7136,40,7139,40,0,0,0,0,0,0

or else you need to edit file in the src to add id that more then 5000

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

16 minutes ago, sader1992 said:

try id less then 5000 like 4000+

like this


4000,lif,Lif,Lif,105,400000,1,350000,224657,1,5000,6000,64,51,62,44,25,105,85,20,10,12,1,7,89,102774421,200,598,1056,336,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,7929,5,969,20,607,20,7621,20,523,20,7136,40,7139,40,0,0,0,0,0,0

or else you need to edit file in the src to add id that more then 5000

where can i find the add more id mob

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

rAthena\src\map\mob.h

search for #define MAX_MOB_DB 5000

 

after you edit the number and save the file  > stop the server then > recompile then > start the server

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

why my mouse icon like that if i add new custom mob @sader1992 look my screenshot

Untitled.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

i think you need to use another id

 

there is ids for npcs and jobs you must not use one of them (i don't know the available IDs)

try to put the monster into the id 3999 and tell me if the problem still there

 

 

you can see all the already token IDs at jobidentity.lub and npcidentity.lub  (i don't know if there is more)

but here you will see the ids so if your id is already id of npc then you can't click on the monster

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

is work now but idk why he change into the poring sprite @sader1992

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

cuz the spirit is client side and the id 3999 = poring (it's already taken but it's a monster and it's poring) you can change the spirit by editing the client side

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

what do u mean client side? thank for help me

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

@sader1992 i not understand u mean make new file lua

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

no you edit the lua/lub you already have

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

[jobtbl.JT_lif] = "lif" 

lif = the monster file name you need to add it to your client to use it

lif.spr

lif.act

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  18
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  57
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/13/16
  • Last Seen:  

@sader1992 i already do that but still

Edited by Yusry
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  399
  • Reputation:   198
  • Joined:  11/09/11
  • Last Seen:  

Hi Yusry,

Did you put the lif.spr and lif.act files in the correct folder? data/sprite/¸ó½ºÅÍ/

You will need both the spr and act file of the monster in that folder. The homunculus sprites by default are not located in the monster sprite folder and must be copied into it manually.

I've attached a zip containing the Lif sprites in the correct folder path to this reply.

data.zip

Edited by jTynne
  • MVP 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  06/22/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 7/31/2017 at 9:19 AM, Cyro said:

 

Wow .. that's my old video tutorial 
I just realized that it was here now ?

Just info that's tutorial for old Ragaxe, if you apply this tutorial on New Ragaxe (Maybe 2014++) will not work properly.. because name of folder (luafiles) is different for new one.. 
Maybe Soon I will make a tutorial for the new Ragaxe 

Thanks for share my Video..?
 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...