Dori Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2013 I'm trying to make some monsters spawn in a certain area using permanent monster spawn, but I am having trouble making it work. This is the script: prontera,188,197,193,188 monster Poring 1002,10,10000,11000,0 I tried different ways and no luck, the monsters spawn all over. I don't want to use the areamonster one cuz you can's put a re-spawn time in that. Is there a way to get this to work? Could someone maybe show me an example using prontera? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 8, 2013 prontera,200,250,10,10 monster Poring 1002,10,10000,11000,0 spawn the monster in a rectangle of 10x10 (I mean radius) centered at 200,250 190,260 -------------------------210,260 | | | | | 200,250 | | | | | 190,240 -------------------------210,240 @Patskie Yes it would be an alternative. But you can get rid of donpcevent - script Sample -1,{ OnKill: sleep 1 * 60 * 1000; OnInit: monster "prontera",0,0,"Poring",1002,1,strnpcinfo(1)+"::OnKill"; end; } 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Winz Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 1479 Reputation: 174 Joined: 12/14/11 Last Seen: November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 8, 2013 (edited) IF you are alright with NPCs, disguising as monsters, that can be killed, then this may do it: (put this inside any working NPC script) monster "prontera",188,197,"Poring 1",1002,1; syntax: monster <"map name">, <x>, <y>, <"display name">, <mob id>, <amount>[, <"event label">]; source: http://rathena.org/wiki/Monster Edited November 8, 2013 by Winz 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted November 8, 2013 But this is not spawn randomly in an area..+ I want the monsters to respawn.I'm trying to get <xs> and <ys> to work: http://rathena.org/wiki/Permanent_Monster_Spawn <map name>,<x>,<y>,<xs>,<ys>%TAB%monster%TAB%<monster name>%TAB%<mob id>,<amount>,<delay1>,<delay2>,<event> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: 16 hours ago Share Posted November 8, 2013 Like this? - script Sample -1,{ OnInit: while (1) { monster "prontera",0,0,"Poring",1002,1; sleep 1 * 60 * 1000; // 1 minute interval to respawn } end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 8, 2013 @Patskie Your script will spawn a monster every min regardless the previous monster, alive or not. @Phenex Check your script : prontera,188,197,193,188 monster Poring 1002,10,10000,11000,0 X2 = X2 (horizontal) rectangle Y2 = Y2 (vertical) rectangle It spawns the monsters in a rectangle of 193x188 centered on x,y Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted November 8, 2013 (edited) @Phenex Check your script : prontera,188,197,193,188 monster Poring 1002,10,10000,11000,0 X2 = X2 (horizontal) rectangle Y2 = Y2 (vertical) rectangle It spawns the monsters in a rectangle of 193x188 centered on x,y I'm just not so sure on how exactly to put the coords in X2 and Y2. Do you mind showing me an example using the prontera: make 10 porings spawn randomly in a small area? Because I think I'm doing something wrong with the coordinates. Edited November 8, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: 16 hours ago Share Posted November 8, 2013 (edited) @Capuche : Oh oh, i miss the re-spawn statement. How about this? - script Sample -1,{ OnInit: monster "prontera",0,0,"Poring",1002,1,strnpcinfo(1)+"::OnKill"; end; OnKill: sleep 1 * 60 * 1000; donpcevent strnpcinfo(1)+"::OnInit"; end; } Well i didn't comply with the user problem however this can be an alternative solution Edited November 8, 2013 by Patskie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted November 8, 2013 (edited) @Capuche : Oh oh, i miss the re-spawn statement. How about this? - script Sample -1,{ OnInit: monster "prontera",0,0,"Poring",1002,1,strnpcinfo(1)+"::OnKill"; end; OnKill: sleep 1 * 60 * 1000; donpcevent strnpcinfo(1)+"::OnInit"; end; } Well i didn't comply with the user problem however this can be an alternative solution so if I were to make them spawn only in the center of prontera, what do I do with the coordinates according to your script? I don't want them all to spawn in one spot. I just want them to spawn within the blue area in the center randomly. Like shown below: Edited November 8, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted November 8, 2013 prontera,200,250,10,10 monster Poring 1002,10,10000,11000,0 spawn the monster in a rectangle of 10x10 (I mean radius) centered at 200,250 190,260 -------------------------210,260 | | | | | 200,250 | | | | | 190,240 -------------------------210,240 Oh I see, Now I understand how it works! Thank you so much Capuche + Everyone else for helping Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Dori
I'm trying to make some monsters spawn in a certain area using permanent monster spawn, but I am having trouble making it work.
This is the script:
I tried different ways and no luck, the monsters spawn all over.
I don't want to use the areamonster one cuz you can's put a re-spawn time in that. Is there a way to get this to work? Could someone maybe show me an example using prontera?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
9 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.