MeAndYou Posted October 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/28/13 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Share Posted October 9, 2013 (edited) I searched rAthena boards but nothing came up. I was wondering if theres a script to make @clone / @evilclone use skills.Lets say...I @evilclone a Champion, I want the clone to use skills of the job randomly.Like lets say its gonna use asura, finger offensive, occult impact etc etcIf theres a script like this already please do redirect me. If not, if anyone can do these please do make it. Thanks Edit: PS My bad about the topic name... I inputted but ##### came up. Sorry. Edited October 9, 2013 by MeAndYou Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 skymia Posted June 2, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 63 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 4 Joined: 02/19/17 Last Seen: May 26, 2024 Share Posted June 2, 2017 This is also my problem on run for ur life event the clones ar not using any skills can anyone help me? because my event run for your life if the event master will summon the clones they will not use random skills...anyone know how to fix this? can find yet a answer for this...need help sir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Aisha Posted August 16, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 2 Joined: 06/27/17 Last Seen: September 8, 2017 Share Posted August 16, 2017 Do you mean when you use @evilclone command? As said above, better use the script command. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 skymia Posted September 1, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 63 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 4 Joined: 02/19/17 Last Seen: May 26, 2024 Share Posted September 1, 2017 On 8/16/2017 at 5:18 PM, Aisha said: Do you mean when you use @evilclone command? As said above, better use the script command. What do u mean better uae the script command? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 eduardoxmenezes Posted June 11, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 35 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/10/20 Last Seen: January 18 Share Posted June 11, 2020 (edited) Hello! It's been exciting to play Ragnarok again! I think I've found where in the code we have to alter. I do not have any C++ background, but here's the thing about clone so far I understood. My reference is the old version of 3Ceam's which has a perfectly working battle sage-mode slaveclone. 1. Slaveclone is a mob treated as a pet (without its info etc), but attacking & giving us exp like homunculus. All wrapped under a BL_MOB category. Therefore, we need to change the ASPD etc. The problem is that with altering this in hardcoded, Rune Knight seems okay, but a simple low level Mage will be strangely a strong melee attacker. Details on attachment. 2. So, to imitate the routine/procedure that rathena has made on the code, I duplicate mob_clone_spawn ---> mob_clone_spawn2, with necessary addition in its *.hpp . Why? it's because I also added another @clonea atcommand, by "clone-A" means assistant. I found that by changing the flag & master status (true/false), there is my @clonemp (marine sphere PVP) as regular PC char. Plus, @clonepe as PVPevil. Consequently, I add another conf point as a replacement for mob_skill_rate (clone_skill_rate). In simple word: Actually I want a Mage slaveclone for my Swordsman account mwahahaha 3. ai_mob functions are awesome! (but maybe being overkill, since some ineffective routine done by peak Biolab mobs, idk why cmiiw) 4. I thought by playing with mobs' state (MSS_BERSERK, etc) will change the skill for slaveclone. It doesn't. 5. Finally, less/more, files I edited are: mob, battle, unit (cpp & hpp). Also, atcommand_def & atcommand (inc). And for-import battle_conf (txt), groups.conf . 6. Here's the main thing I change (after 2 weeks of skimming the code lol) (mob.cpp) : ..... if (!bl) continue; md->skill_idx = i; //assign the filtered skill that's chosen map_freeblock_lock(); //lock the new target for your skill if (!battle_check_range(&md->bl, bl, skill_get_range2(&md->bl, ms.skill_id, ms.skill_lv, true)) || !unit_skilluse_id2(&md->bl, bl->id, ms.skill_id, ms.skill_lv, ms.casttime, ms.cancel)) { //validity and executable check (but still doesnt execute?) map_freeblock_unlock(); //bcs un-executable, release our lock continue; //and just skip this block //at this point i still dont understand why skill still doesnt work. So I forcefully add another default thing to do below } } unit_skilluse_id2(&md->bl, bl->id, ms.skill_id, ms.skill_lv, ms.casttime, ms.cancel); //yes it's here .... also: .... status->aspd_rate = 1000; //meaning a -10% acceleration from that quick humunculus' aspd status->adelay = 1000; //interval delay status->amotion = 1000; //animation (?) status->dmotion = 1000; // idk .... maybe with other status->xyz if you want 7. For further development (maybe!) : a) differentiate the stat alteration, so it looks okay or approximates the master. b) Does slaveclone imitate 100% the master's leveling? IDK. c) I still dont know how to change slaveclone's name to be admin_1 omg i dont get how c++ concatenate strings lol, so teach me! 8. Because this is a repeatedly routine, crash might happen. For example, debugger wants us to fix this on status.cpp: status = md->base_status; memcpy(status, &md->db->status, sizeof(struct status_data)); 9. Lastly, the "valve' to be opened as we want the slaveclone to auto skill is (mob.cpp) : if (!battle_config.mob_skill_rate || md->ud.skilltimer != INVALID_TIMER || !md->db->maxskill || status_has_mode(&md->status,MD_NOCAST_SKILL)) return 0; I "opened" to be: if (!battle_config.mob_skill_rate || md->ud.skilltimer != -1 || !md->db->maxskill) return 0; So that (maybe) the MD_NOCAST_SKILL status doesn't exit this particular line Check this out on my github. https://github.com/amharfm/rathena Edited August 25, 2020 by eduardoxmenezes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted October 10, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted October 10, 2013 You can use clone script command. By default an evil clone will use all the skills (or only the skills of the player, I don't remember) allowed by the mapflags. Some sample of script http://rathena.org/board/topic/85425-can-anyone-help-me/?p=212624 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MeAndYou Posted October 11, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/28/13 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Author Share Posted October 11, 2013 Thing is by default, the clones are not using skills. So i was having alot of trouble wondering where would i edit a .txt so that the clones will actually use skills Bump to this >_< Help please Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
MeAndYou
I searched rAthena boards but nothing came up.
I was wondering if theres a script to make @clone / @evilclone use skills.
Lets say...
I @evilclone a Champion, I want the clone to use skills of the job randomly.
Like lets say its gonna use asura, finger offensive, occult impact etc etc
If theres a script like this already please do redirect me.
If not, if anyone can do these please do make it. Thanks
Edit:
PS
My bad about the topic name... I inputted but ##### came up. Sorry.
Edited by MeAndYouLink to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.