Prevalence Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2013 As my topic title, someone help? Sorry for my bad english! Thank you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted April 1, 2013 by default...both event are implemented inside the item_db itself.. ................{ Script },{ OnEquip_Script },{ OnUnequip_Script } otherwise...you can try this too damn ... I found some very interesting topic OnPCStatCalcEvent.patch - script kjfhsdfkjhsd -1,{ OnPCStatCalcEvent: if ( strcharinfo(3) == "prontera" ) // permanently increase 100 str as long as staying in prontera bonus bstr, 100; if ( strcharinfo(0) == "Annieruru" ) // permanently increase 200 agi if the player name Annieruru (me xD) bonus bagi, 200; end; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prevalence Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 1, 2013 (edited) thanks for the annie's quote info, you save my day! thank you so much! EDIT: ops, i think i'm wrong, tsk! i'm not test your annie patch but i look up into code, just only change stats when player load map or login/logout, just i need when i change equip, stats bonus + and unequip, stats bonus out! someone can help me? Edited April 1, 2013 by gintoki Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted April 1, 2013 just i need when i change equip, stats bonus + and unequip, stats bonus out! just like what Emistry said, this would be enough. ................{ Script },{ OnEquip_Script },{ OnUnequip_Script } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prevalence Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 1, 2013 enough? i want to check all equipment in db, so if it enough as you say... i need to change all of them in itemdb? X_X Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted April 1, 2013 well, that's the easiest way to do it.; put a callfunc inside the equip script / unequip script respectively. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted April 1, 2013 (edited) well, that's the easiest way to do it.; put a callfunc inside the equip script / unequip script respectively. open your item_db with your favorite text editor, find },{},{} and replace all with },{ callfunc "whatscripttoexecutewhenequipping"; },{ callfunc "whatscripttoexecuteonunequipping"; } and you're done. all you have to do is to write the script you want to execute. was that so hard? Edited April 1, 2013 by Jhedzkie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prevalence Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 1, 2013 replace all of them? include Potions and Card? wahh, i'm confuse! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted April 1, 2013 O_o are you seriously gonna equip your potions? if that's your problem, then just copy the weapons and armors to another text file then do the replacing. you really need to put some effort to this.konting utak naman kapatid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cydh Posted April 3, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 153 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 2285 Reputation: 748 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: February 21 Share Posted April 3, 2013 do you want to use it like another MMORPGs that have quest 'to use equip' then 'put off the equip', and check which equipment is equipped and put off..? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prevalence Posted April 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 9, 2013 do you want to use it like another MMORPGs that have quest 'to use equip' then 'put off the equip', and check which equipment is equipped and put off..? yes, can you do it for me please? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cydh Posted April 10, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 153 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 2285 Reputation: 748 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: February 21 Share Posted April 10, 2013 (edited) yes, can you do it for me please? OnPutOnEquip and OnPutOffEquip special label btw, if you ask player to use certain item, example 5013, why don't edit the scirpts on item_db? Edited April 10, 2013 by Cydh 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prevalence Posted April 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/05/13 Last Seen: December 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 10, 2013 (edited) use for my weapon level up system, this label combo with sql check and give certain bonus to player if weapon level > 1 like this: OnPCEquipEvent: OnPCLoginEvent: // -- Check Login too set .@wid, getequipid(4); set .@f, getcharid(0); if( !.@wid ) end; query_sql "SELECT `str`,`agi`,`vit`,`int`,`dex`,`luk` FROM `inventory` WHERE `char_id` = '"+.@f+"' AND `nameid` = '"+.@wid+"' AND `equip` > 0 && `equip` != 32",.@str,.@agi,.@vit,.@int,.@dex,.@luk; if( BaseJob == Job_Assassin || BaseJob == Job_Kagerou || BaseJob == Job_Oboro ) { if( getequipweaponlv(3) > 0 ) query_sql "SELECT `str`,`agi`,`vit`,`int`,`dex`,`luk` FROM `inventory` WHERE `char_id` = '"+.@f+"' AND `nameid` = '"+.@wid+"' AND `equip` == 32",.@str1,.@agi1,.@vit1,.@int1,.@dex1,.@luk1; } if( (.@str || .@agi || .@vit || .@int || .@dex || .@luk || .@str || .@agi1 || .@vit1 || .@int1 || .@dex1 || .@luk1) > 0 ) atcommand "@power 1 "+.@str+.@str1+" "+.@agi+.@agi1+" "+.@vit+.@vit1+" "+.@int+.@int1+" "+.@dex+.@dex1+" "+.@luk+.@luk1+""; end; OnPCUnequipEvent: atcommand "@power 0"; // -- When player take of equip, bonus out, prevent bare hand exploit! end; i can create this label for myself too, but i'm not good at source, i'm not sure if i create... server may be crash and i need some one help me solve my problem. so, special thanks to you Cydh sorry for my bad english again T_T Edited April 10, 2013 by gintoki Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Prevalence
As my topic title, someone help?
Sorry for my bad english!
Thank you!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
12 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.