Hatake Kakashi Posted March 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Share Posted March 7, 2013 how to fix pre-renewal and stats points? i mean to change renewal into pre-renewal and stats points for 255/120 max level..trans job ... thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 7, 2013 I've already anwsered this question for someone else but here's the 2 choices again on what you could do to change that. -Recompile server with pre-renewal formulas overall by commenting this line in renewal.h, #define RENEWALIt well turn your server into part pre-renewal for several formulas unless you comment out the rest on it.or -Go in the source code, pc.c, and change the following line, sp += (low < 100) ? (2 + (low - 1) / 10) : (16 + 4 * ((low - 100) / 5));for sp += ( 1 + (low + 9) / 10 );and recompile the server which will make server use pre-renewal formulas for status point calculations while keeping the rest of the renewal settings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 8, 2013 (edited) i already do that sir, but still there's no changes. check my stats on my base lvl 255. Edited March 8, 2013 by Hatake Kakashi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 8, 2013 replace your db/re/statpoint.txt with db/pre-re/statpoint.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 8, 2013 i already do that.. 7.2k stats points only.. i can only put one 210 stats only.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 8, 2013 (edited) did you re-compile?because i'm currently using the second solution myself and its working.. -Go in the source code, pc.c, and change the following line, sp += (low < 100) ? (2 + (low - 1) / 10) : (16 + 4 * ((low - 100) / 5)); for sp += ( 1 + (low + 9) / 10 ); and recompile the server which will make server use pre-renewal formulas for status point calculations while keeping the rest of the renewal settings. Edited March 8, 2013 by Jhedzkie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 i think i already do that thing. check my pc.c on that part. return 0; // Official servers show '0' when max is reached high = low + val; if ( val < 0 ) swap(low, high); for ( ; low < high; low++ ) #ifdef RENEWAL // renewal status point cost formula sp += ( 1 + (low + 9) / 10 ); #else sp += ( 1 + (low + 9) / 10 ); #endif return sp; } /// Raises a stat by 1. /// Obeys max_parameter limits. /// Subtracts stat points. /// /// @param type The stat to change (see enum _sp) int pc_statusup(struct map_session_data* sd, int type) { int max, need, val; nullpo_ret(sd); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 my question is, did you recompile? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 yes sir. i already recompile it at map_server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 (edited) tried, tested working with a fresh copy of the latest rA svn. well, there's nothing more i can tell you. that's about everything that you'll be needing to do. Edited March 9, 2013 by Jhedzkie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 wha'ts svn did u use? im planning to change svn version.. im using rAthena 16192 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 the latest one. http://trac.rathena.org/changeset/17183/rathena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 how to download that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 how did you download yours? lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 at download link.. there's no download link here.. this is a changeset only at notepad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 O.o you're not using TortoiseSVN? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ehcloprom Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 82 Reputation: 11 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: December 29, 2018 Share Posted March 9, 2013 I would suggest you read this: http://rathena.org/wiki/SVN_Checkout/ Also the above user meant to link this not the trac. https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/ Also try using @reset or making a new character because the changes in stats just might not be going through I know it's like that with Attack Speed but not sure with Stats. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 9, 2013 Also the above user meant to link this not the trac. https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/ apologies sir. that is indeed what i meant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhatFT Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 142 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 511 Reputation: 7 Joined: 02/15/12 Last Seen: April 11, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2013 (edited) You didn't recompile it XD If you have a host then you must have it.. Closing and Starting the map-server doesn't compile src folders.. As far as I know~ and your using renewal not pre-renewal. Edited March 9, 2013 by Paulinds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 9, 2013 i already recompile it at rAthena-9.sln so? same problem again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhatFT Posted March 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 142 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 511 Reputation: 7 Joined: 02/15/12 Last Seen: April 11, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2013 /rathena/trunk/src/config/renewal.h // Copyright (c) rAthena Dev Teams - Licensed under GNU GPL // For more information, see LICENCE in the main folder #ifndef _CONFIG_RENEWAL_H_ #define _CONFIG_RENEWAL_H_ /** * rAthena configuration file (http://rathena.org) * For detailed guidance on these check http://rathena.org/wiki/SRC/config/ **/ /** * @INFO: This file holds general-purpose renewal settings, for class-specific ones check /src/config/classes folder **/ /// game renewal server mode /// (disable by commenting the line) /// /// leave this line to enable renewal specific support such as renewal formulas #define RENEWAL /// renewal cast time /// (disable by commenting the line) /// /// leave this line to enable renewal casting time algorithms /// cast time is decreased by DEX * 2 + INT while 20% of the cast time is not reduced by stats. /// example: /// on a skill whos cast time is 10s, only 8s may be reduced. the other 2s are part of a /// "fixed cast time" which can only be reduced by specialist items and skills #define RENEWAL_CAST /// renewal drop rate algorithms /// (disable by commenting the line) /// /// leave this line to enable renewal item drop rate algorithms /// while enabled a special modified based on the difference between the player and monster level is applied /// based on the http://irowiki.org/wiki/Drop_System#Level_Factor table #define RENEWAL_DROP /// renewal exp rate algorithms /// (disable by commenting the line) /// /// leave this line to enable renewal item exp rate algorithms /// while enabled a special modified based on the difference between the player and monster level is applied #define RENEWAL_EXP /// renewal level modifier on damage /// (disable by commenting the line) /// // leave this line to enable renewal base level modifier on skill damage (selected skills only) #define RENEWAL_LVDMG /// renewal enchant deadly poison algorithm /// /// leave this line to enable the renewed EDP algorithm /// under renewal mode: /// - damage is NOT increased by 400% /// - it does NOT affect grimtooth /// - weapon and status ATK are increased #define RENEWAL_EDP /// renewal ASPD [malufett] /// (disable by commenting the line) /// /// leave this line to enable renewal ASPD /// - shield penalty is applied /// - AGI has a greater factor in ASPD increase /// - there is a change in how skills/items give ASPD /// - some skill/item ASPD bonuses won't stack #define RENEWAL_ASPD #endif // _CONFIG_RENEWAL_H_ Go to this /// leave this line to enable renewal specific support such as renewal formulas #define RENEWAL And Add // /// leave this line to enable renewal specific support such as renewal formulas //#define RENEWAL This will be Pre-Renewal once you add "//". It will also change the stat points back, I also have the same problem and I just did this step. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 10, 2013 (edited) yes i put this line //#define RENEWAL i already do that sir but still nothing change. i do right click map server then rebuild its successful but still same problem at stats points. please help, i think my brain will explode. hahaha... Edited March 10, 2013 by Hatake Kakashi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akbare Posted March 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 491 Reputation: 20 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: June 5, 2023 Share Posted March 10, 2013 reclean build and build selection again from VS C++ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted March 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted March 10, 2013 (edited) delete first existing .pdb / .lnk files inside your rathena folder. then recompile it as a whole. Edited March 10, 2013 by Jhedzkie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatake Kakashi Posted March 17, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 254 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 825 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: June 25, 2021 Author Share Posted March 17, 2013 @jhed i try your suggest but still no changes. @akbare i tried clean then rebuild but there's no changer. please help.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kengchann Posted April 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/30/13 Last Seen: June 1, 2013 Share Posted April 1, 2013 its all about renewal try using pre-renewal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Hatake Kakashi
how to fix pre-renewal and stats points?
i mean to change renewal into pre-renewal and stats points for 255/120 max level..trans job ... thanks
Link to comment
Share on other sites
26 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.