ToiletMaster Posted February 21, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 76 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 276 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: January 26, 2018 Share Posted February 21, 2013 (edited) Hi there guys, currently i'd like to ask how to place a limit on a quest if it reaches 3 and above? Lets say i have 20 quest available. If they take up 3 quest and above it'll state that you cant take anymore quest. Is it possible? so far this is what i've got so far. After putting the setquest would be like .@quest$ + 1 and then start off with if (.@quest$ >= 3) { mes "you cant take anymore quest"; close; } Edited February 21, 2013 by ToiletMaster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted February 22, 2013 (edited) For all quest initialized add set Quest_finish, Quest_finish + 1; and if( Quest_finish > 3 ) { mes "you can't take another quest"; close; } when the quest is finished set Quest_finish, Quest_finish - 1; Edited February 22, 2013 by Capuche 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goddameit Posted February 21, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 60 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 219 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: August 3, 2024 Share Posted February 21, 2013 (edited) make a loop for running checkquest on quest list. or maybe record a variable to count how many quest you took. Edited February 21, 2013 by goddameit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToiletMaster Posted February 21, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 76 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 276 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: January 26, 2018 Author Share Posted February 21, 2013 make a loop for running checkquest on quest list. or maybe record a variable to count how many quest you took. hmmm, but you're talking about if set example hunting == 2 right? but i'm talking about i have 20 quest available and they can take at max 3 only. or am i understanding it wrongly lol. please feel free to correct me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted February 21, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted February 21, 2013 For each quest finished set Quest_finish, Quest_finish + 1; if( Quest_finish > 3 ) { mes "you can't take another quest"; close; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToiletMaster Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 76 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 276 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: January 26, 2018 Author Share Posted February 22, 2013 Thanks capuche! Sorry but i did not mention the additional details in my mind (was a bit sleepy >_>) i actually wanted to mean that he can only take 3 quest at the same time but once they're done then they can repeat that quest back. errr.... how do i put this lol.. imagine i have 20 quest A B C D E F G ( all the way to 20 quest) Then he can take only A B C or mix around as long as it's 3. But let's say he's done with A then he can choose to either take A again or choose the other quests that he did not take as long as it doesn't exceed 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToiletMaster Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 76 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 276 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: January 26, 2018 Author Share Posted February 22, 2013 Yes! this was what i'm looking for! Thanks again capuche! I was wondering how do i add the code lol (i actually added brackets ._. that's why it din't work lol. but i get it now hahaha now xD) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted February 22, 2013 (edited) Well it won't work with simple quest where the player can initialize the quest again and again, I forgot this possibility but I answered your request, so it's okay (lol) Edited February 22, 2013 by Capuche Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToiletMaster Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 76 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 276 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: January 26, 2018 Author Share Posted February 22, 2013 Well it won't work with simple quest where the player can initialize the quest again and again, I forgot this possibility but I answered your request, so it's okay (lol) sorry but i din't get this part lol, do you mind explaining it? xD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
ToiletMaster
Hi there guys,
currently i'd like to ask how to place a limit on a quest if it reaches 3 and above?
Lets say i have 20 quest available.
If they take up 3 quest and above it'll state that you cant take anymore quest.
Is it possible?
so far this is what i've got so far. After putting the setquest
would be like
and then start off with
Link to comment
Share on other sites
8 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.