insarius Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 106 Reputation: 3 Joined: 09/21/12 Last Seen: August 20, 2015 Share Posted October 9, 2012 if(BaseJob == Job_Ninja) How do I add Kagerou and Oboro to that syntax? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Wednesday at 12:29 PM Share Posted October 9, 2012 you mean these ? trunk/db/const.txt Job_Kagerou 4211 Job_Oboro 4212 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted October 9, 2012 if(BaseJob == Job_Ninja || BaseJob == Job_Kagerou || BaseJob == Job_Oboro) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insarius Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 106 Reputation: 3 Joined: 09/21/12 Last Seen: August 20, 2015 Author Share Posted October 9, 2012 (edited) That's what I was looking for, thanks! EDIT : It worked for the kunai seller, but not for the other Ninja NPC's. que_ng,28,50,3 script Boshuu 709,{ if (BaseJob != Job_Ninja || BaseJob != Job_Kagerou){ If I change the !'s into ='s the script doesnt respond at all. Edited October 9, 2012 by insarius Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vach Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 326 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/27/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2021 Share Posted October 9, 2012 It won't work with != because you will be checking if it does not equal multiple jobs at once causing the statement to always succeed. Use "&&" instead of "||". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Wednesday at 12:29 PM Share Posted October 9, 2012 if ( Class != Job_Ninja && Class != Job_Kagerou){ or if ( Class == Job_Ninja || Class == Job_Kagerou){ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vach Posted October 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 326 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/27/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2021 Share Posted October 12, 2012 if ( Class != Job_Ninja && Class != Job_Kagerou){ or if ( Class == Job_Ninja || Class == Job_Kagerou){ Woot! That's way better. I should have been more specific. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insarius Posted October 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 106 Reputation: 3 Joined: 09/21/12 Last Seen: August 20, 2015 Author Share Posted October 12, 2012 Thanks guys, work perfectly now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted October 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted October 12, 2012 BaseClass should be used for checking Ninja/Kagerou/Oboro: if (BaseClass == Job_Ninja) {} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
insarius
if(BaseJob == Job_Ninja)
How do I add Kagerou and Oboro to that syntax?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
8 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.