thenewguy1 Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/23/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2012 Share Posted August 26, 2012 Can an npc cast a skill on you? I want to make an npc that enables SC's/stalkers to copy skills through them. I found a script for plagiarize but for reproduce, I don't know how to. So could someone point this out for me? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 takamurameijin Posted March 6, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 1 Joined: 08/22/15 Last Seen: February 13 Share Posted March 6, 2021 (edited) hi, im stuck in here too.. i add more skill,but.. the skill that npc use always miss.. please help Edited March 6, 2021 by takamurameijin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Dolphin86 Posted September 30, 2023 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 757 Reputation: 17 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: December 18, 2024 Share Posted September 30, 2023 On 8/26/2012 at 8:43 PM, Emistry said: try this prontera,155,181,5 script Sample 757,{ mes "Which skill you need me to cast on you ?"; set .@SkillID,select( implode( .SkillName$,":" ) ) - 1; mes "Selected "+.Skillname$[.@SkillID]; close2; unitskilluseid getnpcid(0),.SkillID[.@SkillID],.SkillLv[.@SkillID],getcharid(3); sleep 3000; movenpc strnpcinfo(0),155,181; end; OnInit: setarray .SkillID[0],14,19,20,421; setarray .SkillLv[0],3,5,10,5; setarray .SkillName$[0],"Cold Bolt","Fire Bolt","Lightning Bolt","Fly Kick"; end; } i was trying to use this npc add trying to add triple attack, but dint work and after the npc show triple attack sprites the npc gone~ help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted August 26, 2012 try this prontera,155,181,5 script Sample 757,{ mes "Which skill you need me to cast on you ?"; set .@SkillID,select( implode( .SkillName$,":" ) ) - 1; mes "Selected "+.Skillname$[.@SkillID]; close2; unitskilluseid getnpcid(0),.SkillID[.@SkillID],10,getcharid(3); end; OnInit: setarray .SkillID[0],14,19,20; setarray .SkillName$[0],"Cold Bolt","Fire Bolt","Lightning Bolt"; end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thenewguy1 Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/23/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2012 Author Share Posted August 26, 2012 It works, thanks for the unitskilluseid command Emistry! but I have a simple problem, how can I let it use "Flying_Kick" without moving? and for the skill level parameter, it is always 10 right, what happens when I input a skill with less than 10 max level? will it cast the highest level of that skill? or does it fail? because in casting Flying kick, it always misses, so what I though is edit the script Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted August 26, 2012 try this prontera,155,181,5 script Sample 757,{ mes "Which skill you need me to cast on you ?"; set .@SkillID,select( implode( .SkillName$,":" ) ) - 1; mes "Selected "+.Skillname$[.@SkillID]; close2; unitskilluseid getnpcid(0),.SkillID[.@SkillID],.SkillLv[.@SkillID],getcharid(3); sleep 3000; movenpc strnpcinfo(0),155,181; end; OnInit: setarray .SkillID[0],14,19,20,421; setarray .SkillLv[0],3,5,10,5; setarray .SkillName$[0],"Cold Bolt","Fire Bolt","Lightning Bolt","Fly Kick"; end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thenewguy1 Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/23/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2012 Author Share Posted August 26, 2012 Wow that was quick thanks but it still misses can it be done such that skills will never miss? because that npc doesn't have stats right? so flee of the character is part of the computation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 26, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted August 26, 2012 i think so ~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nixrlz Posted February 19, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/15/12 Last Seen: January 3, 2015 Share Posted February 19, 2013 emistry i use your script for stalker reproduce but the npc didnt cast anything on me.. ?? theres no error on Command prompt also.. weird Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted February 19, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 3 hours ago Share Posted February 19, 2013 which skill ......show your script.....what emulator....what version....etc.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nixrlz Posted February 19, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/15/12 Last Seen: January 3, 2015 Share Posted February 19, 2013 (edited) this is the script i already put an attacment below.. im using rAthena im using SVN 17101 And client date 2010 .. i tried all skill that u put inside like cold bolt and etc.. but the npc didnt cast anything to me,.. StalkerNpc.txt Edited February 22, 2013 by nixrlz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nixrlz Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/15/12 Last Seen: January 3, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2013 bump? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted February 22, 2013 brasilis,241,87,5 script StalkerNpc 757,{ mes "Which skill you need me to cast on you ?"; set .@SkillID, select( implode( .SkillName$, ":" ) ) - 1; mes "Selected "+ .Skillname$[ .@SkillID ]; close2; npcskill .SkillID[ .@SkillID ], .SkillLv[ .@SkillID ], 50, 99; if( .SkillID[ .@SkillID ] == 421 ) { getmapxy .@map$, .@x, .@y, 0; movenpc strnpcinfo(0), .@x, .@y; sleep 3000; movenpc strnpcinfo(0),241,87; } end; OnInit: setarray .SkillID,14,19,20,421; setarray .SkillLv,3,5,10,5; setarray .SkillName$,"Cold Bolt","Fire Bolt","Lightning Bolt","Fly Kick"; end; } Use npcskill *npcskill <skill id>,<skill lvl>,<stat point>,<NPC level>; *npcskill "<skill name>",<skill lvl>,<stat point>,<NPC level>; This command causes the attached NPC object to cast a skill on the attached player. The skill will have no cast time or cooldown. The player must be within the default skill range or the command will fail silently. The "stat point" parameter temporarily sets all NPC stats to the given value, and "NPC level" is the temporary level of the NPC (used in some skills). Neither value can be greater than the max level defined in config, and will not work properly if the NPC has a mob sprite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nixrlz Posted February 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/15/12 Last Seen: January 3, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2013 (edited) where do i find this npcskill?? i dont have those on my trunk... EDIT: the npc manage to use magic on me.. but whenever he use Melle skill , like bowling bash , flying side kick,, it will shows up Miss.. how can we add the npc status so they wont miss? Edited February 22, 2013 by nixrlz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted February 23, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted February 23, 2013 For flying side I don't know For other skills The player must bewithin the default skill range or the command will fail silently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nixrlz Posted February 27, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/15/12 Last Seen: January 3, 2015 Share Posted February 27, 2013 For flying side I don't know For other skills The player must be within the default skill range or the command will fail silently. no , even if they were within range , the skill would be miss, because the npc dosent have status.. hmm can we put status on the npc? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boy Posted July 23, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 135 Reputation: 4 Joined: 09/28/12 Last Seen: October 30, 2024 Share Posted July 23, 2013 Hi I got a same problem when i use Acid Demonstration and Sacrfice the npc skill miss. Please advise. thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
thenewguy1
Can an npc cast a skill on you? I want to make an npc that enables SC's/stalkers to copy skills through them.
I found a script for plagiarize but for reproduce, I don't know how to. So could someone point this out for me?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
16 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.