Ron Posted August 5, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Share Posted August 5, 2012 prontera,1,1,1 script NoVends -1,{ OnInit: setcell "prontera",1,1,312,392,cell_novending,1; setcell "prontera",139,129,139,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 1 setcell "prontera",141,129,141,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 2 setcell "prontera",143,158,143,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 3 setcell "prontera",145,158,145,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 4 setcell "prontera",147,130,147,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 5 setcell "prontera",164,130,164,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 6 end; } Using this script ^ I tried switching it to vise-versa it from 1 to 0 but nothing i get this error; [Debug]: Data: string value="prontera" [Debug]: Data: number value=139 [Debug]: Data: number value=129 [Debug]: Data: number value=139 [Debug]: Data: number value=173 [Debug]: Data: variable name='cell_vending' [Debug]: Data: number value=0 [Debug]: Source (NPC): NoVends at prontera (1,1) [Warning]: script:get_val: cannot access player variable 'cell_vending', defaulting to 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2012 Use: cell_novending https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/db/const.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 6, 2012 But I want those specific rows to be vend-able. How would that work out? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaburak Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1125 Reputation: 236 Joined: 07/30/12 Last Seen: Friday at 01:27 AM Share Posted August 6, 2012 (edited) Try this. prontera,1,1,1 script NoChatVendPront -1,{ OnWhisperGlobal: OnInit: setcell "prontera",1,1,312,392,cell_novending,1; setcell "prontera",139,129,139,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 1 setcell "prontera",141,129,141,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 2 setcell "prontera",143,158,143,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 3 setcell "prontera",145,158,145,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 4 setcell "prontera",147,130,147,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 5 setcell "prontera",164,130,164,173,cell_vending,0; // Line 6 } Edited August 6, 2012 by Reafer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 6, 2012 How would it work if its not on the list: https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/db/const.txt Same error. [Debug]: Data: string value="prontera" [Debug]: Data: number value=139 [Debug]: Data: number value=129 [Debug]: Data: number value=139 [Debug]: Data: number value=173 [Debug]: Data: variable name='cell_vending' [Debug]: Data: number value=0 [Debug]: Source (NPC): NoVends at prontera (1,1) [Warning]: script:get_val: cannot access player variable 'cell_vending', defaulting to 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2012 Check your scripts carefully and see db/const.txt. There is no cell_vending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 6, 2012 I just checked And I even checked the svn All I found was.. mf_novending 41 cell_novending 6 cell_chknovending 12 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2012 setcell "prontera",1,1,312,392,cell_novending,1;setcell "prontera",139,129,139,173,cell_vending,0; The first line worked, the second line didn't. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 7, 2012 Yeah.. and thats where it picked up the error. So what would be a way to fix it / alternative. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 7 hours ago Share Posted August 7, 2012 just change cell_vending to cell_novending Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 7, 2012 Wouldn't that mean that you basically wont be able to vend on those cells? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2012 *setcell "<map name>",<x1>,<y1>,<x2>,<y2>,<type>,<flag>; Flag is a yes/no value, so it either enables or disables a setting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 7, 2012 prontera,1,1,1 script NoVends -1,{ OnInit: setcell "prontera",1,1,312,392,cell_novending,0; setcell "prontera",139,129,139,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 1 setcell "prontera",141,129,141,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 2 setcell "prontera",143,158,143,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 3 setcell "prontera",145,158,145,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 4 setcell "prontera",147,130,147,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 5 setcell "prontera",164,130,164,173,cell_novending,0; // Line 6 end; } And I assume disable = 0? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted August 7, 2012 0 = Vending is allowed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Posted August 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 62 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/13/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2013 Author Share Posted August 7, 2012 Alright.. I will try it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santino Posted August 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 198 Reputation: 47 Joined: 08/01/12 Last Seen: July 1, 2015 Share Posted August 13, 2012 - script Vending Engine -1,{ end; OnInit: setcell "market",95,141,95,141,cell_novending,0; end; } market mapflag autotrade market mapflag novending market mapflag nopenalty market mapflag noteleport market mapflag nobranch market mapflag nightenabled i tried this but seems not working? the map has a mapflag - 'novending' as u can see in the script. and cell_novending is set to flag 0, so it should be vendable in cell 95,141, right? but it's not working on me. xD need some help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 13, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 7 hours ago Share Posted August 13, 2012 remove the mapflag for novending and try this in ur script setcell "market",0,0,512,512,cell_novending,1; setcell "market",95,141,95,141,cell_novending,0; if error on the coordinate range..just set the maximum size of that map in the 1st line 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santino Posted August 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 198 Reputation: 47 Joined: 08/01/12 Last Seen: July 1, 2015 Share Posted August 13, 2012 remove the mapflag for novending and try this in ur script setcell "market",0,0,512,512,cell_novending,1; setcell "market",95,141,95,141,cell_novending,0; if error on the coordinate range..just set the maximum size of that map in the 1st line Thx E! pro as always! =) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aeia Posted September 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 1 Joined: 09/18/12 Last Seen: January 4, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2012 Sorry to ask this very noob question. *setcell "<map name>",<x1>,<y1>,<x2>,<y2>,<type>,<flag>; I do understand the script except for this <x1>,<y1>,<x2>,<y2> or more likely I'm saying that I can't achieve this kind of marketplace. The x are the vendors and see how organized they should be. Thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Ron
Using this script ^
I tried switching it to vise-versa it from 1 to 0 but nothing i get this error;
Link to comment
Share on other sites
18 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.