Pancake Posted March 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 49 Reputation: 17 Joined: 02/06/12 Last Seen: May 28, 2012 Share Posted March 22, 2012 (edited) Read First! I found this script on pastebin, and modified it to work correctly with the help of Waeyan. Features! You can set the price to rent a room. Rooms can be rented out to a party, a guild, or a single person. You can set how much it costs to summon an MVP You can set up to 9 different tiers for MVP summoning. You can set how long a room may be rented for. You can set whether or not if the room is empty to kill the monsters. You can set how long the room can be left empty, until the room is automatically left open. Download! MVPROOMM.txt The cool stuff! Find these lines to change your settings [/left] [left]// Config ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------[/left] [left]// Time for rent a room IN MINUTES. When time out, players inside the room will kick out. Do Not set this as 0 set .timeout, 30; // if the room left empty for # minutes, will be treated as give up the room. Do Not set this as 0 set .nobodygiveup, 5;[/left] [left]// NOTE : The script only search item OR zeny. if you specify item amount, then it will ask for the item. If item amount is 0, then it will ask for zeny.[/left] [left]// the cost to rent a room set .rentitemid, 0; // item id use for rent a room - 674 - mithil coin set .rentitemamount, 0; // amount of items to rent a room set .rentcost, 1000000; // otherwise, zeny cost to rent a room[/left] [left]// limit each room can only summon 1 monster at a time. (only the Summoning option) // Turn it off (0) means the player can summon a lot of monsters as long as the player has enough zeny/item. High rate server players love the room with a lot MVPs // Turn it on (1) means the player have to kill existing monster before can summon a new one. Low rate server player prefer to take out MVP 1 by 1 set .floodcontrol, 0;[/left] [left]// if .floodcontrol is turn off, your players might experience lag if they summoned too many MVPs // so what is the maximum input to limit your players summon too many ? set .inputlimit, 30;[/left] [left]// If the room has left over monsters while nobody in the room and the room not give up yet, shall we kill monsters in empty room ? set .killmonster, 0; // Default is yes[/left] [left]// Options menu setting for MVP Summoner NPC. set .@menu[0], 1; // Turn Heal option On/Off set .@menu[1], 1; // Turn Group 1 summons On/Off -> MVP set .@menu[2], 1; // Turn Group 2 summons On/Off -> mini boss set .@menu[3], 1; // Turn Group 3 summons On/Off set .@menu[4], 0; // Turn Group 4 summons On/Off set .@menu[5], 0; // Turn Group 5 summons On/Off set .@menu[6], 0; // Turn Group 6 summons On/Off set .@menu[7], 0; // Turn Group 7 summons On/Off set .@menu[8], 0; // Turn Group 8 summons On/Off set .@menu[9], 0; // Turn Group 9 summons On/Off set .@menu[10], 0; // Sell shop items options On/Off ( shop npc above )[/left] [left]// set respawn point when they leave the room. Obviously warp to the Private MVP Room Warper npc set .respawnmap$, "dicastes01"; // Note : "SavePoint" does NOT work set .respawnx, 261; set .respawny, 149;[/left] [left]// The minimum GM level can kick a room in use set .gmlvlkick, 80; This is how the Tiers are set up. // ---------// Group 1// ---------set .group1name$, "Top Tier"; // Group 1 nameset .group1itemid, 0; // item id use for summon any Group 1 monster - 674 - mithil coinset .group1itemamount, 0; // amount of items to summon a Group 1 monsterset .group1cost, 40000000; // if no item is specify, zeny cost to summon a Group 1 monsterset .group1limit, 0; // limit of summon of Group 1 monster per session, prevent them only killing same monster again and againsetarray .group1id, 1647,// Assassin Cross Eremes 1871,// Fallen Bishop 1768,// Gloom Under Night 1086,// Golden Thief Bug 1832,// Ifrit 1734,// Kiel D-01 1251,// Knight of Windstorm 1646,// Lord Knight Seyren 1147,// Maya 1650,// Sniper Shecil 1583,// Tao Gunka 1708,// Thanatos 1312,// Turtle General 1751,// Valkyrie Randgris 1685,// Vesper 1648,// Whitesmith Harword 1917;// Wounded Morroc You can use @reloadscript to load this script. I have not tested it with @loadnpc. Credits! ~AnnieRuru~ : Original Script Waeyan : Identified problems with original script Not Pancake : I didn't do anything. Edited March 22, 2012 by Pancake 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted March 22, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 42 minutes ago Share Posted March 22, 2012 (edited) are you sure you uplaoded the correct script ? i didnt found any script part similar to the annie's script...O.O ? fixed. Edited March 22, 2012 by Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pancake Posted March 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 49 Reputation: 17 Joined: 02/06/12 Last Seen: May 28, 2012 Author Share Posted March 22, 2012 Sorry uploaded the wrong one. WRONG ONE AGAIN Okie dokie all good now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pilopil Posted July 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 37 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/12/12 Last Seen: September 24, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 i cant use it. When i go to the MVP summoner and talk to it. it only show blank pop up window. what should i do? sorry for my bad english Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted July 27, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 42 minutes ago Share Posted July 27, 2012 reloadscript or restart server Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pilopil Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 37 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/12/12 Last Seen: September 24, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 Done that sir..same effect.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 thx. will try it out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pilopil Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 37 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/12/12 Last Seen: September 24, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 how is it manabeast? did it work? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 bro.. i have error... Mvproom.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted July 29, 2012 Based on your mapserv, you should put a semicolon instead of coma at line 223. 2131; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted July 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 (edited) thanks. i no sew any error in mapserv that i can't go in game check. i still have problem on server and control panel need search volunteer ppl help me >.<. Edited July 29, 2012 by manabeast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted August 5, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted August 5, 2012 after go in there. when click that npc select first one direct map server error. =,= Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 5, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 42 minutes ago Share Posted August 5, 2012 what map error ...show it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted August 6, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted August 6, 2012 sorry, i remove it. when test appear a window box loading. then i click close. it direct close my mapserver. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pilopil Posted August 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 37 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/12/12 Last Seen: September 24, 2012 Share Posted August 9, 2012 Loading NPC file: npc/custom/restusro/mvp.txt script error on npc/custom/restusro/mvp.txt line 310 parse_simpleexpr: unmatch ')' 305 : mes "Hi, what can I do for you ?"; 306 : next; 307 : switch ( select(.menu$) ) { 308 : case 1: 309 : mes "[MVP Summoner]"; * 310 : if ( getmapmobs'('"this") > 0 ) { 311 : mes "I cannot offer heal service when there are monsters around."; 312 : close; 313 : } 314 : sc_end sc_stone; 315 : sc_end sc_slowdown; This error sir. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted August 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted August 13, 2012 Change: if ( getmapmobs'('"this") > 0 ) { to: if (mobcount("this","all")) { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
premwill Posted August 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/27/11 Last Seen: December 31, 2014 Share Posted August 20, 2012 i have tried this script and even if i config it, the npc has no chat box above the head and no menus. so what do i do to fix this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhosef Posted August 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 299 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: September 9, 2012 Share Posted August 20, 2012 ^ same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santino Posted August 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 198 Reputation: 47 Joined: 08/01/12 Last Seen: July 1, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2012 (edited) what map error ...show it. sorry, i remove it. when test appear a window box loading. then i click close. it direct close my mapserver. I think this is the error same with manabeast. The npc's are functioning well, but when summoning the monsters (tiers) Mapserver hangs up, then this pop's up: Tried and tested Change this : function script int__ { set .@num, atoi("\""+getarg(0)+"\""); if ( .@num == 0 || .@num >= 2147483647 ) return getarg(0); set .@l, getstrlen(.@num); for ( set .@i,0; .@i < .@l; set .@i, .@i + 1 ) { set .@num$, .@num % pow(10,.@i+1) / pow(10,.@i) + .@num$; if ( (.@i+1) % 3 == 0 && .@i+1 != .@l ) set .@num$, ","+ .@num$; } return .@num$; } to: function script int__ { set .@num, atoi(getarg(0)+""); if ( .@num == 0 || .@num >= 2147483647 ) return getarg(0); set .@l, getstrlen(.@num+""); for ( set .@i,0; .@i < .@l; set .@i, .@i + 1 ) { set .@num$, .@num % pow(10,.@i+1) / pow(10,.@i) + .@num$; if ( (.@i+1) % 3 == 0 && .@i+1 != .@l ) set .@num$, ","+ .@num$; } return .@num$; } Edited August 20, 2012 by Sperm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiritoryu Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 59 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/13/12 Last Seen: June 20, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 On the current new rAthena. This Script has error :> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chiaki Posted October 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 72 Reputation: 11 Joined: 10/17/13 Last Seen: May 24, 2017 Share Posted October 25, 2013 i have tried this script and even if i config it, the npc has no chat box above the head and no menus. so what do i do to fix this? I got this problem too... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dev Denz Posted June 21, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/03/13 Last Seen: October 10, 2015 Share Posted June 21, 2014 i have a problem with this MVP im using raMod im i publish in my server no MVP Listed Blank Page if i click the kafra inside the Map!but if i try in Test Server work it! with no errors and can summon. Like this This is my Test Server! this is my Online Publish Script @ vro.revolution.us Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL Dragon Posted June 21, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 86 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 591 Reputation: 146 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: December 10, 2016 Share Posted June 21, 2014 check the error of the map server... and post it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.