Jump to content
  • 0

adjust size for *monster script_command


sizenine

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

i know you can do @monsterbig/small with atcommand, but if im summoning a monster with script commands, how can i adjust the size of a monster?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  69
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1315
  • Reputation:   372
  • Joined:  12/10/11
  • Last Seen:  

If you add 20000 to the monster ID, the monster will be spawned in a 'big
version', (monster size class will increase) and if you add 10000, the 'tiny
version' of the monster will be created. However, this method is deprecated
and not recommended, as the values to add can change at a later time (20000
and 10000 actually stand for 2*MAX_MOB_DB and MAX_MOB_DB respectively, which
is defined on mob.h, and can change in the future as more mobs are created).
The recommended way to change a mob's size is to use the event-field (see
below).

https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/doc/script_commands.txt

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

Posted · Hidden by sizenine, March 14, 2012 - doesnt work
Hidden by sizenine, March 14, 2012 - doesnt work

ah didn't see that part, thanks Arc

Link to comment

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

actually, this command is for perma mob spawns. i'm not using my command as a permanent mob spawn, i just want to spawn the monster once in my script because it triggers OnEvents.

Edited by sizenine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  69
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1315
  • Reputation:   372
  • Joined:  12/10/11
  • Last Seen:  

Ah, I thought it would work for that as well. Have you tested it?

If it really doesn't do that, then I'm not sure as to how you can spawn them larger.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. :P

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10015
  • Reputation:   2348
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. :P

prt_fild08,0,0,0,0 monster Poring,50 1002,70,0,0,"NPCNAME:OnMobDeath"
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  69
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1315
  • Reputation:   372
  • Joined:  12/10/11
  • Last Seen:  

um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. :P

Should test it first...

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

yeah but even so.. it's a permanent spawn. im using this in an instance.. so i only want it to spawn once, won't this keep spawning?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  69
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1315
  • Reputation:   372
  • Joined:  12/10/11
  • Last Seen:  

Just add 2000 to the monster id and see what happens. I know that portion came from the permanent monster spawn but it might very well work for the method you're trying as well. Can't know until it's actually tested out.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

Arc, I'm actually using this in your 300 Monster script.. I don't even know how to set this in there when the line has no semi colon to end it.

This is what I have:

OnTimer10000:

instance_announce 0,'chamonname4$+": Then I shall see you myself!",bc_map;

'mapname$,150,150,150,150 monster 'chamonname4$ 'chamonid4,1,0,0,instance_npcname("#MvP Summoner", instance_id())+"::OnMy300MVPDead"

stopnpctimer;

end;

tested it and i get an script error: "parse_line: expect command, missing function name or calling undeclared function".

i believe this command is only meant for stand-alone perma mob spawns and not to be used inside npc scripts.

Edited by sizenine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  69
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1315
  • Reputation:   372
  • Joined:  12/10/11
  • Last Seen:  

You're missing a ; in the third line.

You need to add 20000 the monster ids in the following entries:

setarray .@chamonid[0],1015,1023,1122;
setarray .@chamonid2[0],1197,1273,1258;
setarray .@chamonid3[0],1865,1213,1308;
setarray .@chamonid4[0],1871,1190,1785;

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

i get the same error, i dont think that command is supposed to use a semicolon.

script error: "parse_line: expect command, missing function name or calling undeclared function".

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  392
  • Reputation:   285
  • Joined:  12/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

You must not use variable for mapname in permanent monster spawns.

$mapname,150,150 .... wrong

prontera,150,150 .... OK

And you must not put permanent monster spawns inside another script.

map,x,y,d script ... {

map,x,y monster ... //wrong

}

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  37
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  149
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  02/17/12
  • Last Seen:  

so theres no way to alter the size of a summoned monster in a npc script huh..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...