Zagreuz Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 81 Reputation: 5 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: November 29, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2011 just want to confirm if this is the right syntax for the item script. bonus bAllStats,10; if(BaseClass == Job_Sniper) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,30; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"SN_SHARPSHOOTING",300; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Bard || BaseClass == Job_Clown) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,10; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"CG_ARROWVULCAN",300; its a helm that was use for sniper and clown , i want to make it increase the skill damage, by using if & else Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2011 (edited) You can always make the item only available for Archer class. Thus, changing to : bonus bAllStats,10; if(BaseClass == Job_Sniper) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,30; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"SN_SHARPSHOOTING",300; } else { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,10; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"CG_ARROWVULCAN",300; } There are other ways to change the above method. Other then that, try your way. Edited December 23, 2011 by Mysterious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zagreuz Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 81 Reputation: 5 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: November 29, 2023 Author Share Posted December 23, 2011 well, i already make the item exclusive to sniper's and clowns, so is my problem at the "else if" change to "else" only ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted December 23, 2011 I guess your just missing a closing curly brace bonus bAllStats,10; if(BaseClass == Job_Sniper) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,30; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"SN_SHARPSHOOTING",300; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Bard || BaseClass == Job_Clown) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,10; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"CG_ARROWVULCAN",300}; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zagreuz Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 81 Reputation: 5 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: November 29, 2023 Author Share Posted December 23, 2011 (edited) this is the whole line of the script { bonus bAllStats,10; if(BaseClass == Job_Sniper) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,30; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"SN_SHARPSHOOTING",300; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Bard || BaseClass == Job_Clown) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,10; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"CG_ARROWVULCAN",300; } },{},{} still having a missing curly brace ? Edited December 23, 2011 by LordOfHeRO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayPee Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 633 Reputation: 78 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2017 Share Posted December 23, 2011 (edited) I dont know if is really BaseClass exist. the only Code i found in the script commands that check jobs is BaseJob This is sneaky, apparently meant for baby class support. This will supposedly equal Job_Acolyte regardless of whether the character is an acolyte or a baby acolyte, for example. and Class Current Job Edited December 23, 2011 by JayPeeMateo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sneaky Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 392 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: July 8, 2024 Share Posted December 23, 2011 BaseClass doesn't exist; Should be Class instead. here: { bonus bAllStats,10; if(Class == 4012) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,30; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"SN_SHARPSHOOTING",300; } else if(Class == 19 || Class == 4020) { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,10; bonus2 bSkillAtk,"CG_ARROWVULCAN",300; } },{},{} 4012 = sniper 19 = bard 4020 = clown You can check the ids in db/const.txt even though using job_class will still work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zagreuz Posted December 23, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 81 Reputation: 5 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: November 29, 2023 Author Share Posted December 23, 2011 (edited) say . . . its the BaseClass problem ey ! , i try Slim info first ! , thanks Slim and JayPeeMateo p/s : it works , thanks Guys ! , really been helping, topic close i guess ? Edited December 24, 2011 by LordOfHeRO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted December 24, 2011 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2371 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Yesterday at 12:58 PM Share Posted December 24, 2011 BaseClass doesnt Exist... but BaseJob Exist ~ BaseJob - This is sneaky, apparently meant for baby class support. This will supposedly equal Job_Acolyte regardless of whether the character is an acolyte or a baby acolyte, for example. to check current Class..we use.. Class - Current job Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sneaky Posted December 25, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 392 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: July 8, 2024 Share Posted December 25, 2011 say . . . its the BaseClass problem ey ! , i try Slim info first ! , thanks Slim and JayPeeMateo p/s : it works , thanks Guys ! , really been helping, topic close i guess ? No problem, I won't close it but, I'll mark it as Solved instead. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Zagreuz
just want to confirm if this is the right syntax for the item script.
its a helm that was use for sniper and clown , i want to make it increase the skill damage, by using if & else
Link to comment
Share on other sites
9 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.