domez86 Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2019 (edited) hi, how do i remove/disable the '/who' command? maybe obscuring the number of online players or changing the message that gives the command. thank you. Edited April 12, 2019 by domez86 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Functor Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 12, 2019 Open "../src/map/clif.cpp" and change: void clif_user_count(struct map_session_data* sd, int count) { int fd = sd->fd; WFIFOHEAD(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); WFIFOW(fd,0) = 0xc2; WFIFOL(fd,2) = count; WFIFOSET(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); } to: void clif_user_count(struct map_session_data* sd, int count) { /* int fd = sd->fd; WFIFOHEAD(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); WFIFOW(fd,0) = 0xc2; WFIFOL(fd,2) = count; WFIFOSET(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); */ } Save changes and re-compile emulator. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 12, 2019 (edited) 1 hour ago, Functor said: Open "../src/map/clif.cpp" and change: void clif_user_count(struct map_session_data* sd, int count) { int fd = sd->fd; WFIFOHEAD(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); WFIFOW(fd,0) = 0xc2; WFIFOL(fd,2) = count; WFIFOSET(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); } to: void clif_user_count(struct map_session_data* sd, int count) { /* int fd = sd->fd; WFIFOHEAD(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); WFIFOW(fd,0) = 0xc2; WFIFOL(fd,2) = count; WFIFOSET(fd,packet_len(0xc2)); */ } Save changes and re-compile emulator. a solution without recompiling? maybe obscuring the number of online players or changing the message that gives the command. Edited April 12, 2019 by domez86 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 12, 2019 If you will fix it on client-side - player will use EXE without fix or will send packet by using WPE. So, the best way to fix it - "src" modification. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 12, 2019 43 minutes ago, Functor said: If you will fix it on client-side - player will use EXE without fix or will send packet by using WPE. So, the best way to fix it - "src" modification. ok, but i can without recompile? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 12, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 12, 2019 (edited) If you mean fix on the server-side - you can't do it without re-compilation. If you mean fix on the client-side - you can do it, but it is useless. Edited April 12, 2019 by Functor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 13, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 13, 2019 (edited) 10 hours ago, Functor said: If you mean fix on the server-side - you can't do it without re-compilation. If you mean fix on the client-side - you can do it, but it is useless. ok, how i can? Edited April 13, 2019 by domez86 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 13, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 13, 2019 Open EXE by using any HEX editor. Search bytes: 00 2F 77 68 6F 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 68 6F 00 Search bytes: 00 2F 77 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 00 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 16, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 16, 2019 sorry, is there no script mode? On 4/13/2019 at 6:13 PM, Functor said: Open EXE by using any HEX editor. Search bytes: 00 2F 77 68 6F 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 68 6F 00 Search bytes: 00 2F 77 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 00 not found... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 16, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 16, 2019 Because you search text, not bytes. Which HEX editor do you use? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 17, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 17, 2019 19 hours ago, Functor said: Because you search text, not bytes. Which HEX editor do you use? which one can i use? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 17, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 17, 2019 For example free Hex editor "XVI32". Download: http://www.handshake.de/user/chmaas/delphi/download/xvi32.zip Example: http://i7.5cm.ru/i/CKSe.png Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 22, 2019 On 4/17/2019 at 11:21 AM, Functor said: For example free Hex editor "XVI32". Download: http://www.handshake.de/user/chmaas/delphi/download/xvi32.zip Example: http://i7.5cm.ru/i/CKSe.png Search bytes: 00 2F 77 68 6F 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 68 6F 00 Search bytes: 00 2F 77 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 00 the fist is ok, the second: Search bytes: 00 2F 77 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 00 not found, but work also fist modified, /who invalid command ^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 22, 2019 12 hours ago, domez86 said: the second: Search bytes: 00 2F 77 00 Replace by: 00 00 77 00 not found It isn't possible. Try again. 12 hours ago, domez86 said: but work also fist modified, /who invalid command ^^ The second patch is for "/w" command. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 23, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 23, 2019 8 hours ago, Functor said: It isn't possible. Try again. The second patch is for "/w" command. not found bytes second Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted April 23, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted April 23, 2019 Send me your EXE. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 domez86 Posted April 24, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 85 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 24, 2019 18 hours ago, Functor said: Send me your EXE. done! your exe editor is perfect! I replaced 00 to / of who and w, with text mode in your editor now works perfectly. will never give me the right modification error? tnx! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
domez86
hi, how do i remove/disable the '/who' command?
maybe obscuring the number of online players or changing the message that gives the command.
thank you.
Edited by domez86Link to comment
Share on other sites
16 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.