Jump to content
  • 0

Setting packetver in the newest rA revision.


Eisetley

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  12
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/17
  • Last Seen:  

When you open packets.h it says

Quote

/// Do NOT edit this line! To set your client version, please do this instead:
    /// In Windows: Add this line in your src\custom\defines_pre.h file: #define PACKETVER YYYYMMDD

I go to defines_pre.h and do it. It looks like this:

// Copyright (c) rAthena Dev Teams - Licensed under GNU GPL
// For more information, see LICENCE in the main folder
#ifndef _CONFIG_CUSTOM_DEFINES_PRE_H_
#define _CONFIG_CUSTOM_DEFINES_PRE_H_
//#define PACKETVER 20120410
/**
 * rAthena configuration file (http://rathena.org)
 * For detailed guidance on these check http://rathena.org/wiki/SRC/config/
 **/

#define PACKETVER 20120410

#endif // _CONFIG_CUSTOM_DEFINES_PRE_H_

I get a bunch of errors when trying to compile (attachment). When I paste #define PACKETVER 20151104 into defines_pre.h (the one that's in packets.h by default) it compiles fine.

Also, should I change packet version somewhere else, like clientinfo.xml? I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.

errors.PNG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  50
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  763
  • Reputation:   227
  • Joined:  02/11/17
  • Last Seen:  

to edit the packet version 

	/// Do NOT edit this line! To set your client version, please do this instead:
	/// In Windows: Add this line in your src\custom\defines_pre.h file: #define PACKETVER YYYYMMDD
	/// In Linux: The same as above or run the following command: ./configure --enable-packetver=YYYYMMDD
	#define PACKETVER 20170614 //packet version here

and your error is coming from battle.cpp :))

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  12
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/17
  • Last Seen:  

I can compile with #define PACKETVER 20170614, when I change it to 20120410 it gives me this battle.cpp error.

#if PACKETVER > 20120000 && PACKETVER < 20130515 /* Exact date (when it started) not known */
	if (battle_config.feature_auction) {
		ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction is enabled but it is not stable on PACKETVER "EXPAND_AND_QUOTE(PACKETVER)", disabling...\n");
		ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction change value to '2' to silence this warning and maintain it enabled\n");
		battle_config.feature_auction = 0;
	}

That's the part that gives an error.

Edited by Eisetley
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1677
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

it's from rathena

if you want a fix fast just do this

comment this like 

ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction is enabled but it is not stable on PACKETVER "EXPAND_AND_QUOTE(PACKETVER)", disabling...\n");

in battle.cpp line 8583

so this

#if PACKETVER > 20120000 && PACKETVER < 20130515 /* Exact date (when it started) not known */
	if (battle_config.feature_auction) {
		ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction is enabled but it is not stable on PACKETVER "EXPAND_AND_QUOTE(PACKETVER)", disabling...\n");
		ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction change value to '2' to silence this warning and maintain it enabled\n");
		battle_config.feature_auction = 0;
	}

will became like this

#if PACKETVER > 20120000 && PACKETVER < 20130515 /* Exact date (when it started) not known */
	if (battle_config.feature_auction) {
		//ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction is enabled but it is not stable on PACKETVER "EXPAND_AND_QUOTE(PACKETVER)", disabling...\n");
		ShowWarning("conf/battle/feature.conf:feature.auction change value to '2' to silence this warning and maintain it enabled\n");
		battle_config.feature_auction = 0;
	}

 

if you are not in harry you can wait for rathena to fix it

 

https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/2743

Edited by sader1992
Adding PR link
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  12
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/27/17
  • Last Seen:  

Thanks, Megumin. I hope your panties are ok.

How about clientinfo.xml and packet_db.txt? How should they look for this client version? I can't find packet_db inside rA folder by the way.

Edited by Eisetley
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  32
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  178
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  06/25/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 12/29/2017 at 11:15 PM, Eisetley said:

I can't find packet_db inside rA folder by the way.

packet_db.txt was removed it will now work if you've configured packets and recompiled its good
clientinfo.xml is the same as always

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...