Alayne Posted September 14, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 342 Reputation: 170 Joined: 02/25/12 Last Seen: January 24, 2022 Share Posted September 14, 2017 Hello peoples, I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it! I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work... Here's the case I've tried: monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked. According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out... Any idea why? Am I missing something? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Z3R0 Posted September 18, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 39 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 618 Reputation: 201 Joined: 11/09/11 Last Seen: June 14, 2024 Share Posted September 18, 2017 On 9/14/2017 at 12:58 PM, Alayne said: Hello peoples, I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it! I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work... Here's the case I've tried: monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked. According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out... Any idea why? Am I missing something? According to https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/doc/script_commands.txt *unitskilluseid I think you need to either set a target or coordinates for that particular skill, because that skill is a clickable targetable skill on the ground? ... I could be wrong, but worth a shot? maybe just for testing purposes try to target ```unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5, 125, 155;``` can't hurt? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Alayne Posted September 20, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 342 Reputation: 170 Joined: 02/25/12 Last Seen: January 24, 2022 Author Share Posted September 20, 2017 Finally, as expected with the last comment, it was a matter of level error, while no error is raised. The mobs just don't pop the skill if it doesn't match the highest level cap. Problem solved. Well actually I found yesterday evening what's happening with the areamobuseskill ones. It's due to the lvl I used. Storm Gust is limited to lvl 5, while I wanted it to be buffed, and poped a lvl 10. While it didn't worked, it didn't poped an error message either...It made me lose a bunch of time, but now it's working well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Alayne
Hello peoples,
I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it!
I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work...
Here's the case I've tried:
monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE
It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked.
According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out...
Any idea why? Am I missing something?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
2 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.