Alayne Posted September 14, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 342 Reputation: 170 Joined: 02/25/12 Last Seen: January 24, 2022 Share Posted September 14, 2017 Hello peoples, I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it! I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work... Here's the case I've tried: monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked. According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out... Any idea why? Am I missing something? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Alayne Posted September 20, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 342 Reputation: 170 Joined: 02/25/12 Last Seen: January 24, 2022 Author Share Posted September 20, 2017 Finally, as expected with the last comment, it was a matter of level error, while no error is raised. The mobs just don't pop the skill if it doesn't match the highest level cap. Problem solved. Well actually I found yesterday evening what's happening with the areamobuseskill ones. It's due to the lvl I used. Storm Gust is limited to lvl 5, while I wanted it to be buffed, and poped a lvl 10. While it didn't worked, it didn't poped an error message either...It made me lose a bunch of time, but now it's working well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Z3R0 Posted September 18, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 39 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 618 Reputation: 201 Joined: 11/09/11 Last Seen: June 14, 2024 Share Posted September 18, 2017 On 9/14/2017 at 12:58 PM, Alayne said: Hello peoples, I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it! I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work... Here's the case I've tried: monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked. According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out... Any idea why? Am I missing something? According to https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/doc/script_commands.txt *unitskilluseid I think you need to either set a target or coordinates for that particular skill, because that skill is a clickable targetable skill on the ground? ... I could be wrong, but worth a shot? maybe just for testing purposes try to target ```unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5, 125, 155;``` can't hurt? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Alayne
Hello peoples,
I'm stucked on this case for 3h in a row now...I've ran out of ideas, so if anyone got one...I took it!
I'm currently working on a script that pops a monster, and I want this monster to pop a skill. But no matter what, it doesn't work...
Here's the case I've tried:
monster .wbMap$[.@spawnRand],123,150,.wBossName$[.lastRandId],.wBossIds[.lastRandId],1,strnpcinfo(3) + "::OnWorldBossDied",2; set .wBossId, $@mobId[0]; debugmes "pop skill " + .wBossId + " " + unitexists(.wBossId); unitskilluseid .wBossId, WZ_STORMGUST, 5; //or with skill id getunitdata(.wBossId, .@worldBossData); areamobuseskill $lastPopMap$, .@worldBossData[UMOB_X], .@worldBossData[UMOB_Y], 50, .wBossIds[.lastRandId], 653, 10, 3000,1,e_gg,3; //or with NPC_EARTHQUAKE
It's a bit modified to make it easiest to post (the global script is 250 lines long), but globaly, that's the try I maked.
According to the debugmes, the maps good, the ids too, the unit exists...But nothing poped out...
Any idea why? Am I missing something?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
2 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.