Bringer Posted December 22, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Share Posted December 22, 2016 I dont know if its a problem or not but i detected a knockback when the character walks and inmmediatly you cast or use a skill, the character backs to the last cell Ive trried several client versions, same happens in every client (2013,2014.2015) here is a video of the problem https://youtu.be/9jDozZF5f1Q HOW to Remove this Knockback Problem? @Stolao @Playtester Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Playtester Posted December 22, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 899 Reputation: 248 Joined: 01/30/13 Last Seen: 20 hours ago Share Posted December 22, 2016 It's not a knockback, the server just send you the correct coordinates so there is no position lag. If you rather want position lag you have to stop the client from sending fixpos packets when using a skill. This can be done by calling "unit_stop_walking" without the "1" bitset. For example here (unit.c): if(!ud->state.running) // Need TK_RUN or WUGDASH handler to be done before that, see bugreport:6026 unit_stop_walking(src, 1); // Even though this is not how official works but this will do the trick. bugreport:6829 And here: } unit_stop_walking(src,1); // SC_MAGICPOWER needs to switch states at start of cast skill_toggle_magicpower(src, skill_id); Change the "1" to "0". Might already have the effect you are looking for. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 22, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: 11 hours ago Author Share Posted December 22, 2016 (edited) 37 minutes ago, Playtester said: It's not a knockback, the server just send you the correct coordinates so there is no position lag. If you rather want position lag you have to stop the client from sending fixpos packets when using a skill. This can be done by calling "unit_stop_walking" without the "1" bitset. For example here (unit.c): if(!ud->state.running) // Need TK_RUN or WUGDASH handler to be done before that, see bugreport:6026 unit_stop_walking(src, 1); // Even though this is not how official works but this will do the trick. bugreport:6829 And here: } unit_stop_walking(src,1); // SC_MAGICPOWER needs to switch states at start of cast skill_toggle_magicpower(src, skill_id); Change the "1" to "0". Might already have the effect you are looking for. On Unit.c what # line to remove the unit_stop_walking Asura Strike and Final strike? Edited December 22, 2016 by Bringer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Playtester Posted December 22, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 899 Reputation: 248 Joined: 01/30/13 Last Seen: 20 hours ago Share Posted December 22, 2016 Um, not sure what you want but you can check for skill_id in both functions if you want specific handling for a skill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Bringer
I dont know if its a problem or not but i detected a knockback when the character walks and inmmediatly you cast or use a skill, the character backs to the last cell
Ive trried several client versions, same happens in every client (2013,2014.2015)
here is a video of the problem
https://youtu.be/9jDozZF5f1Q
HOW to Remove this Knockback Problem?
@Stolao
@Playtester
Link to comment
Share on other sites
3 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.