Bringer Posted December 3, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Share Posted December 3, 2016 (edited) Hello requesting For Barricade Gate on Training Ground GM can controll it can be ON OR OFF Cell 68,113 68,112 68,111 68,110 Edited December 3, 2016 by Bringer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Azura Skyy Posted December 3, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 545 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/01/13 Last Seen: January 2, 2023 Share Posted December 3, 2016 (edited) Try this out. It requires you to be on a lvl 99 GM account but you can change it as you please. It toggles on/off when spoken to. I've not tested it. prontera,163,195,3 script NPC#CellBarricade 626,{ if (getgmlevel() > 98) { if (.barrier1 < 1) { mes "Barrier is now on"; close2; setwall "payon",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; set .barrier1,1; } else { mes "Barrier is now off"; close2; delwall "barrier1"; set .barrier1,0; } } end; } EDIT: changed variables- should work all the same. It's also worth pointing out that the 4 is the distance the wall spans and 6 is the direction of the wall (same as NPCs). You might have to adjust those. Hope this helps, ~Azura Skyy Edited December 4, 2016 by Azura Skyy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted December 3, 2016 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2370 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted December 3, 2016 @AzuraSkyy the checking should be if (.barrier1 < 1) { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname("payon"),68,110,4,6,0"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Azura Skyy Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 545 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/01/13 Last Seen: January 2, 2023 Share Posted December 4, 2016 2 minutes ago, Bringer said: [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname("payon"),68,110,4,6,0"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { Add a comma between 0 and "barrier1"; in line 6. Regards, ~Azura Skyy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 3 minutes ago, Azura Skyy said: Add a comma between 0 and "barrier1"; in line 6. Regards, ~Azura Skyy [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname("payon"),68,110,4,6,0"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname("new_1-1"),68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Azura Skyy Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 545 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/01/13 Last Seen: January 2, 2023 Share Posted December 4, 2016 Try removing the parenthesis. I was basing this off an instance and it needed the parenthesis. Regards, ~Azura Skyy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 2 minutes ago, Azura Skyy said: Try removing the parenthesis. I was basing this off an instance and it needed the parenthesis. Regards, ~Azura Skyy [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname"payon",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Azura Skyy Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 545 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/01/13 Last Seen: January 2, 2023 Share Posted December 4, 2016 Just now, Bringer said: [Error]: script error in file '(DIRECT INPUT)' line 6 column 18 parse_callfunc: not enough arguments, expected ',' 3: if (.barrier1 < 1) { 4: mes "Barrier is now on"; 5: close2; * 6: setwall mapname"payon",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^ 7: set .barrier1,1; 8: } 9: else { Gah! I'm sorry. Again caught up on instances I've done. Remove mapname entirely. setwall "payon",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; Regards, ~Azura Skyy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 (edited) 3 minutes ago, Azura Skyy said: Gah! I'm sorry. Again caught up on instances I've done. Remove mapname entirely. setwall "payon",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; Regards, ~Azura Skyy ok error is gone but the Wall is not Working i can still Walk setwall "new_1-1",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; Edited December 4, 2016 by Bringer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Azura Skyy Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 545 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/01/13 Last Seen: January 2, 2023 Share Posted December 4, 2016 Check what direction it is facing. As I stated in my original post; 6 is the direction it is facing (works the same as NPCs) and 4 is the distance it covers. You may have to adjust it as needed. [1][8][7] [2][0][6] [3][4][5] Regards, ~Azura Skyy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Bringer Posted December 4, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 748 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/12/14 Last Seen: Yesterday at 08:53 AM Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 Just now, Azura Skyy said: Check what direction it is facing. As I stated in my original post; 6 is the direction it is facing (works the same as NPCs) and 4 is the distance it covers. You may have to adjust it as needed. [1][8][7] [2][0][6] [3][4][5] Regards, ~Azura Skyy should be 4 Barricade will be on this cell new_1-1 68,113 New_1-1 68,112 New_1-1 68,111 New_1-1 68,110 setwall "new_1-1",68,110,4,6,0,"barrier1"; what part i need to edit? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Bringer
Hello requesting For Barricade Gate on Training Ground GM can controll it can be ON OR OFF
Cell 68,113 68,112 68,111 68,110
Edited by BringerLink to comment
Share on other sites
11 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.