CrucifiedDeath Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Share Posted February 17, 2016 PLEASE! For scripters or programmers only. 1. What programming language does ragnarok is/are currently using? 2. Is it possible to call the variable name of the player's name? For example: String PlayerNameVariable = Crucified Death System.out.println("New Player: " + PlayerNameVariable); Output: NewPlayer: Crucified Death if you can understand the system block above, basically I want to add some kind of a "Title" before the player's name. The language that I used above is java language. That's all. Please for experienced scripters or programmers only. I'm a programmer my self and knows how to code. But there are some elements that are missing or I didn't know still. THANK YOU GUYS FOR ALL THOSE WHO ARE INTERESTED TO HELP ! More power rAthena! Shout out to Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2016 modifying the player name from the database should do the trick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 What do you mean by modifying? Ok here's the full explaination. Think about it as a BTS quest. Every part that they complete, they will have a title before the player's IGN. I can somehow do the npc script but I don't know how to call the player's name variable (if there's something like that). For example, a specific player completed the first part of the BTS quest which for example is the Valk Helm. after the quest, their name will be "VH Holder Crucified Death" something like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Enthr Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 88 Reputation: 10 Joined: 01/15/16 Last Seen: January 18 Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) PLEASE! For scripters or programmers only. 1. What programming language does ragnarok is/are currently using? 2. Is it possible to call the variable name of the player's name? For example: String PlayerNameVariable = Crucified Death System.out.println("New Player: " + PlayerNameVariable); Output: NewPlayer: Crucified Death if you can understand the system block above, basically I want to add some kind of a "Title" before the player's name. The language that I used above is java language. That's all. Please for experienced scripters or programmers only. I'm a programmer my self and knows how to code. But there are some elements that are missing or I didn't know still. THANK YOU GUYS FOR ALL THOSE WHO ARE INTERESTED TO HELP ! More power rAthena! Shout out to Emistry 1.- Ragnarok use two types of programming languajes, the game SOURCE its on C and the scripts that you can found in /npc (npc, minor functions, and another things that the players see directly for example) are in "Athena", a lenguaje created for ragnarok itself. its easy to learn and every function and commands for the scripts are in the file doc/script_commands.txt 2.- If you want to create a title before the name, or edit all the name, you can edit the source, you can find what are you looking for in src/map/clif.c in the function void clif_charnameack (int fd, struct block_list *bl), i'm sure that you will not have problems finding the way to do this, but if you have problems just PM me Edited February 17, 2016 by Enthr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) my pseudo for that would be, save the original name from database if quest == completed then newname = title+originalnameupdate char name of the character from the character database to newnameDownside of this would be a constant name changing. Edited February 17, 2016 by benching Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haziel Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Content Moderator Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 639 Reputation: 609 Joined: 11/25/11 Last Seen: March 7 Share Posted February 17, 2016 Enthr said what I was about to.Also, take some time to take a close look on the doc folder, all the Script Commands and AtCommands that may be used, avoiding Source Snippets, are listed and explained there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted February 17, 2016 you can use getnameditem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Enthr Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 88 Reputation: 10 Joined: 01/15/16 Last Seen: January 18 Share Posted February 17, 2016 PD: Dont forget that the new name to show cant exceed 24 characters and in the method that i'm saying, the original player name will not change, only the visible name for the players who put the cursor in him PDD: (And in the scripts, if you only want to know the name of the character for what i was reading in your reply to benching, just use strcharinfo(0)) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) @Enthryep, but if he use the method i said, using strcharinfo(0) will cause,newname = title+(title+newname); // this will happen on 2nd name change and up. with all the info you know from src, kind of jealous here lol, i should touch src soon Edited February 17, 2016 by benching Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) Ok guys thanks but I think you're going on the wrong direction. What I'm trying to say here is if the player completed my custom quest, it'll broadcast the player's name and there will be a "title" added before the player's name. Rank 1 = Newbie Rank 2 = Seasonal Rank 3 = Addicted Rank 4 = Pro Rank 5 = God If a player completed the 1st quest, the title "Newbie" will be added to his/her name. eg: Newbie Player If a player completed the 2nd quest, the title "Seasonal" will be added to his/her name. eg: Seasonal Player ... Also, I want it to be automatic not manually. Manual changing or customizing will be hell of an effort. The quest will be a chain quest. You cant do the Rank 4 quest if you're currently on the Rank 2 quest. Edited February 17, 2016 by CrucifiedDeath Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2016 what you ask is how to add prefix/title to player name,we give you possible ways to do it, i didn't know you were asking for a whole script. if you want to know more, go for @haziel's suggestion, Enthr said what I was about to.Also, take some time to take a close look on the doc folder, all the Script Commands and AtCommands that may be used, avoiding Source Snippets, are listed and explained there. or go to wiki: https://rathena.org/wiki/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 Lol sorry I'm not asking for a whole script. I'm only asking for how to add a title before the player's name Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted February 17, 2016 switch ( rank_level ) { case 1: .@rank_title$ = "Rank 1"; break; case 2: .@rank_title$ = "Rank 2"; break; case 3: .@rank_title$ = "Rank 3"; break; case 4: .@rank_title$ = "Rank 4"; break; default: .@rank_title$ = "Default Title"; break; } announce "Congratulation to ["+.@rank_title$+"] "+strcharinfo(0)+" for completed the quests.",bc_all; you could try something like this. of course there are alot of ways to do this as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 Hi Emistry! . I want the title or prefix for the player to be permanent. Even if the player logged out and in, there's still the title or prefix. Not just in broadcast, but also when you hover on some player's name, there will be a prefix. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Enthr Posted February 17, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 88 Reputation: 10 Joined: 01/15/16 Last Seen: January 18 Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) So if you want it to be permanent you can just change the name adding the prefix. ¿How do you change it when the player level up? just use explode and change the first term in the new array. You can see how the explode works in the doc. If you dont want to change the name of the character, and just only add the prefix like when you hover on a character, you need to change the things that i say in the source and do a function in the scripts to comprobate when you wanna do a broadcast o a thing like that. Also, the variable that emistry is using, is permanent to the character, it will not go when it logout Edited February 17, 2016 by Enthr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 18, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 18, 2016 Wait I'm at school. Please don't close this topic yet. I'll let you guys know if there's any progress. Cheers!~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 yuchinin Posted February 19, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 48 Joined: 07/23/13 Last Seen: August 27, 2021 Share Posted February 19, 2016 (edited) Maybe this is what you want. Try it function<TAB>script<TAB>Func_RefreshRank<TAB>{ switch ( rank_level ) { case 1: .@rank_title$ = "Seasonal"; break; case 2: .@rank_title$ = "Addicted"; break; case 3: .@rank_title$ = "Pro"; break; case 4: .@rank_title$ = "God"; break; default: .@rank_title$ = "Newbie"; break; } atcommand "@fakename "+strcharinfo(0)+" - "+.@rank_title$; return; } Just simply run this function "Func_RefreshRank" after you change your rank_level variable. Maybe you need this too. A suggestion: This will auto change the name for you when character enter a map. -<TAB>script<TAB>RankSystem<TAB>-1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: Func_RefreshRank(); } Edited February 19, 2016 by yuchinin 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrucifiedDeath Posted February 24, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 8 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/17/16 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 24, 2016 Guys sorry if I don't have time trying out your suggestion. I'm kinda busy because of school activities and project. But I will try them all as long as I'm done with my school activities.Please don't close this topic yet. Thank you! Shout out to Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 benching Posted February 24, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 350 Reputation: 43 Joined: 09/07/12 Last Seen: August 30, 2019 Share Posted February 24, 2016 (edited) Maybe this is what you want. Try it function<TAB>script<TAB>Func_RefreshRank<TAB>{ switch ( rank_level ) { case 1: .@rank_title$ = "Seasonal"; break; case 2: .@rank_title$ = "Addicted"; break; case 3: .@rank_title$ = "Pro"; break; case 4: .@rank_title$ = "God"; break; default: .@rank_title$ = "Newbie"; break; } atcommand "@fakename "+strcharinfo(0)+" - "+.@rank_title$; return; } Just simply run this function "Func_RefreshRank" after you change your rank_level variable. Maybe you need this too. A suggestion: This will auto change the name for you when character enter a map. -<TAB>script<TAB>RankSystem<TAB>-1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: Func_RefreshRank(); } using @fakename will hide the guild name Edited February 24, 2016 by benching Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
CrucifiedDeath
PLEASE! For scripters or programmers only.
1. What programming language does ragnarok is/are currently using?
2. Is it possible to call the variable name of the player's name?
For example:
String PlayerNameVariable = Crucified Death
System.out.println("New Player: " + PlayerNameVariable);
Output: NewPlayer: Crucified Death
if you can understand the system block above, basically I want to add some kind of a "Title" before the player's name.
The language that I used above is java language.
That's all.
Please for experienced scripters or programmers only.
I'm a programmer my self and knows how to code. But there are some elements that are missing or I didn't know still.
THANK YOU GUYS FOR ALL THOSE WHO ARE INTERESTED TO HELP
!
More power rAthena!
Shout out to Emistry
Link to comment
Share on other sites
18 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.