Dori Posted November 26, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2014 Is it possible to make the @mi/mobinfo command to read a custom text file instead of mob_db.txt? The reason I want to do this is because I want players to only see a specific amount of mobs and not ever mobs (G mobs and crap). If this is possible, please guide me to properly edit the source code for this. Thank you in advance! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antares Posted November 28, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 74 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 420 Reputation: 89 Joined: 01/30/12 Last Seen: April 29, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2014 Maybe you can use the mob_db, just filter out 0 exp mobs. That gets rid of most of the event/quest mobs. Is that suitable for you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted November 28, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted November 28, 2014 (edited) Maybe you can use the mob_db, just filter out 0 exp mobs. That gets rid of most of the event/quest mobs. Is that suitable for you? Uhm, If I filter these Gmobs out, the MvPs will have no summons, so yeah. that's a problem. I just wish that @mi could read my own 'mob_db'. My own mob_db without any of the unnecessary mobs in it. This is just for @mi. Edit: May be this way is too complicated? If so, how can I block off certain MobIDs being read from @mi through editing the src code? Edited November 28, 2014 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted December 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted December 2, 2014 Still need this ..Is there any one who can help? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Playtester Posted December 5, 2014 Group: Developer Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 897 Reputation: 248 Joined: 01/30/13 Last Seen: Monday at 09:07 AM Share Posted December 5, 2014 Don't filter it when reading the mob_db, instead you filter it whenever the atcommand is called. Also @mi is already filtering out monster with no exp, so that should already be working if you are using rAthena. But anyway, you can easily implement this by going to mob.c and find the following function: static int mobdb_searchname_array_sub(struct mob_db* mob, const char *str) { if (mob == mob_dummy) return 1; if(!mob->base_exp && !mob->job_exp && mob->spawn[0].qty < 1) return 1; // Monsters with no base/job exp and no spawn point are, by this criteria, considered "slave mobs" and excluded from search results if(stristr(mob->jname,str)) return 0; if(stristr(mob->name,str)) return 0; return strcmpi(mob->jname,str); }If you return "1" here, then the monster will be excluded from @mi. (You can already see the check that it needs to give exp to be included.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cydh Posted December 5, 2014 Group: Developer Topic Count: 153 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 2285 Reputation: 748 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: February 21 Share Posted December 5, 2014 make new flie, mob_avaialble_in_at_mi.txt, for flagging it as "show" add new field for "show" in mob db, so only mob with "show" = true will be shown when @mi is used Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted December 5, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted December 5, 2014 @Playtester: I see. Yeah I am using rAthena. I think this is good enough I guess. Thank you.@Cydh: From what I understand, this is a mapflag, correct? I have a few questions: Where does this mob_avaialble_in_at_mi.txt go in, the mapflags folder? How do I add a new field in the mob db? Which src files must I edit to implement this mapflag? Thanks in return. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Dori
Is it possible to make the @mi/mobinfo command to read a custom text file instead of mob_db.txt?
The reason I want to do this is because I want players to only see a specific amount of mobs and not ever mobs (G mobs and crap).
If this is possible, please guide me to properly edit the source code for this. Thank you in advance!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.