anacondaq Posted September 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 42 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1096 Reputation: 348 Joined: 02/26/12 Last Seen: May 30, 2023 Share Posted September 6, 2014 (edited) I have few questions. 1.) Is that possible to do next thing? (or any another altenative) NPC_A setarray .somearray$[0],"value","value2","value3"; NPC_B $@variable$ = getvariableofnpc(.somearray$[1],"NPC_A"); 2.) Is that possible to copy array from destination array in NPC to source array? Example: NPC_A setarray .array_name[0],1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; NPC_B setarray .some_array[0],2,3,6,2,351,6; NPC_C (here i want to get NPC based arrays to 3rd NPC from above) copyarray .thirdarray[0],.array_name[5],.some_array[3]; 3.) About variables names and their "visible zone" in NPC Tell me please, if i have two NPC, for example NPC_A .somevalue = 1; NPC_B .somevalue = 1; Does both variable names will work with UNIQUE (NPC BOUNDED variable) or it will be only one variable for both? I mean, Does NPC variables (it's hard to explain with my english) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scope_(programming)? 4.) I like to read script code from different scriptes here (AnieRuru, Euphy) (i'm somethings learning some new tricks in their scripts) Is there any good examples of advansed scripting examples? (i do not talk about wiki exaples like dyn menu, or if/else statement (var)?:this:else, i'm talking about more examples of that tricks); For example mini questions about some command There is no error deletearray .@array_name$; In documentation is deletearray .@array_name$[ where to start ], how many to remove; I saw that command in few scripts, does that mean it's totally remove array? Or what that is do? Thank you. Edited September 6, 2014 by Anacondaqq Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted September 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted September 6, 2014 (edited) "." - A NPC variable. They exist in the NPC and disappear when the server restarts or the NPC is reloaded. Can be accessed from inside the NPC or by calling 'getvariableofnpc'. Function objects can also have .variables which are accessible from inside the function, however 'getvariableofnpc' does NOT work on function objects. *getvariableofnpc(<variable>,"<npc name>") Returns a reference to a NPC variable (. prefix) from the target NPC. This can only be used to get . variables. Examples: //This will return the value of .var, note that this can't be used, since the value isn't caught. getvariableofnpc(.var,"TargetNPC"); //This will set the .v variable to the value of the TargetNPC's .var variable. set .v, getvariableofnpc(.var,"TargetNPC"); //This will set the .var variable of TargetNPC to 1. set getvariableofnpc(.var,"TargetNPC"), 1; Note: even though function objects can have .variables, getvariableofnpc will not work on them. @1: Yes, it should be possible using this method. @2: You need to use getvariableofnpc for each instance of needing to use the variable from another NPC. @3: As Skorm mentions, as long as the NPC is a duplicate of another NPC, the scope variables will be the same as another. @4: When using deletearray command, the documentation is right, but also wrong. It should read: *deletearray <array name>{[<first value>],<how much to delete>}; This is because, when a start & end value is omitted, it defaults to: deletearray <arrayname>[0],<script_max_array_size>; So it should be completely erasing your array from existence. Hope that helps D: and anyone else who feels I am wrong on a certain matter, please don't hesitate to correct me !! Edited September 6, 2014 by GmOcean 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted September 6, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: March 24 Share Posted September 6, 2014 I don't really wanna go all in-depth but yeah I'm pretty sure you can... Because I've done it before... copyarray .some_array[0], getvariableofnpc( .array_name[0], "NPC_A" ), 8; If you want to have a more dynamic way to get the length just have the previous npc set that prior and call the length before the copyarray... Also another really interesting way to do this seamlessly is to make NPC_B a duplicate of NPC_A remember duplicated npcs share NPC variables and thus arrays too. Similarly but somewhat off-topic... You can also send arrays to functions by just passing the variable as a parameter. copyarray .@some_array[0], getelementofarray( getarg(0), 0 ), getarraysize( getarg(0) ); It looks kinda funny but works! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted September 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted September 6, 2014 (edited) @Skorm - Duplicates only share same NPC variables when they were set by the main npc right? Or did that change in a previous update, because eA didn't work like that and I haven't experimented with rA in that way yet D: Edit: It seems they do indeed share the same values when using a duplicate NPC D: Changed my frist post, to direct to Skorm's for #3 =P Edited September 6, 2014 by GmOcean 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted September 6, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: March 24 Share Posted September 6, 2014 @Skorm - Duplicates only share same NPC variables when they were set by the main npc right? Or did that change in a previous update, because eA didn't work like that and I haven't experimented with rA in that way yet D: That's really interesting, I can't remember if I've tested that. I always work from the the main npc and branch out... Edit: Yup they do indeed xD prontera,157,183,4 script Array_test#401 859,{ if( "401" == strnpcinfo(2) ) dispbottom ""+.npc_variable[4]; else set .npc_variable[4], atoi(strnpcinfo(2)); end; OnInit: set .npc_variable[4], 900; } prontera,155,183,5 duplicate(Array_test#401) Array_test#502 406 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
anacondaq
I have few questions.
1.) Is that possible to do next thing? (or any another altenative)
NPC_A
NPC_B
2.) Is that possible to copy array from destination array in NPC to source array? Example:
NPC_A
NPC_B
NPC_C (here i want to get NPC based arrays to 3rd NPC from above)
3.) About variables names and their "visible zone" in NPC
Tell me please, if i have two NPC, for example
NPC_A
NPC_B
Does both variable names will work with UNIQUE (NPC BOUNDED variable) or it will be only one variable for both?
I mean, Does NPC variables (it's hard to explain with my english) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scope_(programming)?
4.)
I like to read script code from different scriptes here (AnieRuru, Euphy) (i'm somethings learning some new tricks in their scripts)
Is there any good examples of advansed scripting examples?
(i do not talk about wiki exaples like dyn menu, or if/else statement (var)?:this:else, i'm talking about more examples of that tricks);
For example mini questions about some command
There is no error
In documentation is
I saw that command in few scripts, does that mean it's totally remove array? Or what that is do?
Thank you.
Edited by AnacondaqqLink to comment
Share on other sites
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.