Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Share Posted May 29, 2014 Well like the title says, in the server i work in i discovered a really bad bug, i actually recorded the bug with the RO recorder, ill paste de file so that you can see by yourself. OverBrand Bug.7z Well i already attached the file so i will describe a bit the problem for those who wont download the replay file. When you use the overbrand skill on a specific place on a map, in my case Thor Dungeon, you kill a lot of monters by hiting the air some players on my server went max lvl in just a couple of minutes, id like to know if this is just my server problem or is it a Rathena problem. Get the video and watch how i do it, and in what part of thor dun specificly. Thanks for the help and i hope you can help me fix this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2014 read the skill desc carefullyit does 20x damageand it is ground skill, also your server max level is 999 can you imagine how much damage will produced from this skill?i think its normal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Author Share Posted May 29, 2014 But killing monster by hiting nothing is that normal? did you saw the replay? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2014 "Overbrand", "MAX Lv : 5", "^777777Skill Requirement : Moonslasher 3 / Pinpoint Attack 1 ^000000", "Skill Form : ^777777Active / Damage ^000000", "Description : ^777777Draws a cross on the ground to cause damage at a range of up to 6x6. Enemies that receive damage are knocked back. If targets are pushed into a wall or obstacles, they receive additional damage.^000000", "[Lv 1] : ^777777Piercing Atk 400% / Smashing Atk 300% ^000000", "[Lv 2] : ^777777Piercing Atk 800% / Smashing Atk 600% ^000000", "[Lv 3] : ^777777Piercing Atk 1200% / Smashing Atk 900% ^000000", "[Lv 4] : ^777777Piercing Atk 1600% / Smashing Atk 1200% ^000000", "[Lv 5] : ^777777Piercing Atk 2000% / Smashing Atk 1500% ^000000" if you disagree you can change the skill become target skill instead of ground skill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Author Share Posted May 29, 2014 (edited) i know is a ground skill, yea and you are right in what you are saying, but what im tryng to say is, that i literaly do the Overbrand skill and then a bunch of monsters on diferent parts of the map die. Like if i used @killmonster. Thats why i insist if you downloaded the .rrf replay file. ------------------------ Il try and make it target instead of ground, but still i don't think this behaviour on ground skills is normal. any suggestions are appreciated. Edited May 29, 2014 by Yusoke Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2014 ah i see, single skill kill monsters in a map i can't reproduce this,on default svn or maybe you've changed the skill range it selfpaste here your overbrand line inside skill_db.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Author Share Posted May 29, 2014 I solved the problem by adding // to the folowing line in the SRC //map_foreachinarea(skill_area_sub, src->m, x, y, x2, y2, BL_CHAR, src, skill_id, skill_lv, tick, flag|BCT_ENEMY|SD_ANIMATION|1, skill_castend_damage_id); Not sure if it will bring me trouble in a near future, but at least the @killmonster skill function is not working anymore. Thx for the help anyway case LG_OVERBRAND: { uint8 dir = map_calc_dir(src, x, y); uint8 x2 = x = src->x, y2 = y = src->y; switch(dir) { case 0: case 1: case 7: x2++; x--; y2 += 7; break; case 3: case 4: case 5: x2++; x--; y -= 7; break; case 2: y2++; y--; x -= 7; break; case 6: y2++; y--; x2 += 7; break; } //map_foreachinarea(skill_area_sub, src->m, x, y, x2, y2, BL_CHAR, src, skill_id, skill_lv, tick, flag|BCT_ENEMY|SD_ANIMATION|1, skill_castend_damage_id); skill_addtimerskill(src, gettick() + status_get_amotion(src), 0, 0, 0, LG_OVERBRAND_BRANDISH, skill_lv, dir, flag); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2014 ah i see, single skill kill monsters in a map i can't reproduce this,on default svn or maybe you've changed the skill range it selfpaste here your overbrand line inside skill_db.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Author Share Posted May 29, 2014 ah i see, single skill kill monsters in a map i can't reproduce this, on default svn or maybe you've changed the skill range it self paste here your overbrand line inside skill_db.txt here it is 2317,1,6,2,-1,0x2,0,5,1,yes,0,0,0,weapon,0,0x0, LG_OVERBRAND,Over Brand Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2014 same with default, have you change this skill before? or maybe try to remove you custom card if you had Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yusoke Posted May 29, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 27 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/19/12 Last Seen: June 14, 2014 Author Share Posted May 29, 2014 no, i never moved the skill_DB, or used custom cards, thats why is so odd. but i with the src modification the problem is solved at least, any suggestions in the src modification? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Yusoke
Well like the title says, in the server i work in i discovered a really bad bug, i actually recorded the bug with the RO recorder, ill paste de file so that you can see by yourself.
OverBrand Bug.7z
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.