Jump to content
  • 1

Body Relocation


SpArK

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

Body Relocation skill(text) doesnt display the above character's head, i tried to search everywhere but couldnt find any topics related to this, all of them are regarding bugs of this skill. 

 

Body_Relocation.jpg

 

i want this "Body Relocation !!" to display when the skill is used i dont know why it doesnt display for me, may be because of renewal client?

 

any ways to do this??

 

pls help!!

Edited by SpArK
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 3

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  196
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

see skill.c 

	case MO_BODYRELOCATION:
		if (unit_movepos(src, x, y, 1, 1)) {
#if PACKETVER >= 20111005
			clif_snap(src, src->x, src->y);
#else
			clif_skill_poseffect(src,skill_id,skill_lv,src->x,src->y,tick);
#endif
			if (sd)
				skill_blockpc_start (sd, MO_EXTREMITYFIST, 2000);
		}
		break;

add this and recompile

	case MO_BODYRELOCATION:
		if (unit_movepos(src, x, y, 1, 1)) {
#if PACKETVER >= 20111005
			clif_skill_poseffect(src,skill_id,skill_lv,src->x,src->y,tick);
			clif_snap(src, src->x, src->y);
#else
			clif_skill_poseffect(src,skill_id,skill_lv,src->x,src->y,tick);
#endif
			if (sd)
				skill_blockpc_start (sd, MO_EXTREMITYFIST, 2000);
		}
		break;
  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

changed MO_BODYRELOCATION to //MO_BODYRELOCATION and now it is showing Body Relocation !! like the above image.

switch (skill_id) { //Skill effect.
case WZ_METEOR:
//case MO_BODYRELOCATION:
case CR_CULTIVATION:
case HW_GANBANTEIN:
case LG_EARTHDRIVE:
case SC_ESCAPE:
break; //Effect is displayed on respective switch case.
default:
if(skill_get_inf(skill_id)&INF_SELF_SKILL)
clif_skill_nodamage(src,src,skill_id,skill_lv,1);
else
clif_skill_poseffect(src,skill_id,skill_lv,x,y,tick);
}

dont know if it will create any bugs. those who want to change this try it at your own risk.

Edited by SpArK
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

i wanted to see skill name in game Body Relocation !! like this image.

 

Body_Relocation.jpg

 

previous topic http://rathena.org/board/topic/94878-body-relocation/#entry255159

 

it solved my problem all i did was tht i changed MO_BODYRELOCATION to //MO_BODYRELOCATION and now it is showing Body Relocation !! like the above image.

switch (skill_id) { //Skill effect.
case WZ_METEOR:
//case MO_BODYRELOCATION:
case CR_CULTIVATION:
case HW_GANBANTEIN:
case LG_EARTHDRIVE:
case SC_ESCAPE:
break; //Effect is displayed on respective switch case.
default:
if(skill_get_inf(skill_id)&INF_SELF_SKILL)
clif_skill_nodamage(src,src,skill_id,skill_lv,1);
else
clif_skill_poseffect(src,skill_id,skill_lv,x,y,tick);
}

i just wana know if changing this can create problems for my server. if its fine like this or not? pls help!!!

Edited by SpArK
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  166
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  789
  • Reputation:   50
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

i think this is part is on the luas

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

i think this is part is on the luas

 

i checked all lua it was there in proper format. but when i put "//" that fixed it. hmm some bugs of body relocation with asura, asura slide cliff much more so i posted to confirm if it is fixed or else i need to make any other changes?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

bump? no one knows regarding this? strange.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

bump

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

noticed that character becms red in fury state now, before it was not showing red effect of character when in fury state... thankss.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/06/14
  • Last Seen:  

Posted · Hidden by Emistry, May 28, 2014 - Duplicated topics.
Hidden by Emistry, May 28, 2014 - Duplicated topics.
Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...