Fresh prince Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Share Posted August 2, 2013 Hi Rathena, Can you guys please help me with a script that will provide as follow: If I talk to a npc, in order for me to get into a warp or continue to my quest, i need to put away my turtle general card in my inventory completely. •Turtle general compounded with a bow in my inventory = mes "can't allow you to continue"; •Turtle general card only in inventory = mes "can't allow you to continue"; •Turtle general compounded with a bow(equipped) = mes "can't allow you to continue"; Thank you very much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 2, 2013 (edited) For the 2nd and third option you can use // Checks if the Turtle General Card is inside your inventory by seeing if the item count for the Item ID 4305 ( Turtle General Card ) is greater than zero. if(countitem(4305) > 0) { mes "Can't allow you to continue"; close; } // Checks if Equiped item has the turtle general card equiped for each individual slot ( 1-4 ) // If the ID of CARD SLOT of Equiped Item Position (2 = Weapon I believe ) is equal to 4035 ( Turtle General Card ID ) // I made it check all four card positions, First, Second, Third, and Fourth // If the the Equiped Item at Position 2 ( Weapon's Position ) Card Slot's Item ID is Equal to 4035 // I reworded this so that it matches the argument positions... if(getequipcardid(2,0) == 4305 || getequipcardid(2,1) == 4305 || getequipcardid(2,2) == 4305 || getequipcardid(2,3) == 4305) { mes "Can't allow you to continue"; close; } Script Command Information *getequipcardid(<equipment slot>,<card slot>) Returns value from equipped item slot in the indicated slot: getequipcardid(num,slot) where: num = equip position slot slot = 0,1,2,3 (Card Slot N) This func returns CARD ID, 255,254,-255 (for card 0, if the item is produced) it's useful when you want to check item cards or if it's signed. Useful for such quests as "Sign this refined item with players name" etc; Hat[0] +4 -> Player's Hat[0] +4 For your first one, you'd have to do an inventory check by using getinventorylist and have it check each individual item to see any of them has the card inside them. I think you would want to use these predefined arrays to search for them though. I'll test it myself later when I have time to see if it works. PREDEFINED ARRAYS @inventorylist_card1[] - These four arrays contain card data for the items. @inventorylist_card2[] These data slots are also used to store names @inventorylist_card3[] inscribed on the items, so you can explicitly check @inventorylist_card4[] if the character owns an item made by a specific ---> Edit I managed to find time and test the script for the getinventorylist This will check all items in your inventory if they have a card inside the card slots that is a Turtle General Card ( Item ID 4305 ) // While .@i is less than the amount of items inside your inventory... // Check if any of the items has the item ID 4305 inside card position 1; // Same goes for the rest of the positions. // set .@i, .@i +1 to increment by one in value every time the while loop is run. ( 1... 2... 3... until value is GREATER than inventory count ) // The maximum times it will run is the amount of items you have inside your inventory. // Once the value of .@i is GREATER than the amount of items inside your inventory, // it'll break out of the loop and continue whatever additional script lines you add in. while ( .@i < @inventorylist_count ) { if (@inventorylist_card1[.@i] == 4305 || @inventorylist_card2[.@i] == 4305 || @inventorylist_card3[.@i] == 4305 || @inventorylist_card4[.@i] == 4305){ mes "Can't allow you to continue."; close; } set .@i, .@i + 1; } // Once loop is finished, it will continue here. mes "Thank you Evelynn (:"; close; Sorry for making you read all this if you did. I am trying to explain to you what is going on inside the script so that you will be able to learn for future use. Other than that, good luck (:. Edited August 2, 2013 by Evelynn 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted August 2, 2013 you can simply use isequipped Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted August 2, 2013 Thank you so much evelyn for the time and effort explaining and helping me out here. I will try that asap when i get out of work. Master emistry, i thing isequipped works only on equipped item no? It doesn't check if your turtle gen compounded to a bow sitting on your inventory. Ty also! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted August 2, 2013 it will work even for compounded items... same trick using in my https://rathena.org/board/index.php?/files/file/2505-%7B?%7D/ the wiki even show you the example ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted August 2, 2013 Even if you're not equipped right? It will check if you compounded card and weapon is just sittin on your inventory? Thanks alot! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 2, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 2, 2013 (edited) Thanks Emistry for showing another way to check compounded items on equiped items. I never knew about this script function x:... I tested this script though and it only checks if the item that is EQUIPPED has the card compounded and NOT items that are sitting inside the inventory. This is the better solution for Will Smith's 3rd request. However, it does not apply for his 1st and 2nd request. He also wanted to check the items that are NOT-EQUIPPED if they too have a certain card compounded in their card slots. Thus the reason why I used the getinventorylist was to help me check each individual item he has in his inventory. ---- The script function isequipped did NOT run when I only had it sitting in my inventory. When I equipped it, it ran perfectly fine. Edited August 2, 2013 by Evelynn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted August 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted August 3, 2013 (edited) Haha will smith yes i agree Evelyn that the isequipped only works on compounded weapons and cards that were equipped by players.When it sits on your inv, even if you have countitem, the nlc wont recognize the card's id but the weapon's id only i guess.Im anxious to try your suggestion out, still waiting to get out of here. Thanks again! Edited August 4, 2013 by Fresh prince Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 4, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 4, 2013 I tested my script again just to ensure that it works. It worked for me; The script ran "Can't allow you to continue" when I had my turtle general card compounded on any equipment in my inventory. When I dropped the items, it ran "Thank you Evenlynn :)". Can you send me what you did to your script so I can take a look at what you did? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted August 4, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted August 4, 2013 (edited) Thanks for your help! Its actually working now, my friend walked me through and it's working just fine now. Thank you again! Edited August 4, 2013 by Fresh prince Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evelynn Posted August 4, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 93 Reputation: 14 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: October 25, 2015 Share Posted August 4, 2013 (edited) Alright glad to hear that. Good luck with your server. Edited August 4, 2013 by Evelynn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Fresh prince
Hi Rathena,
Can you guys please help me with a script that will provide as follow:
If I talk to a npc, in order for me to get into a warp or continue to my quest, i need to put away my turtle general card in my inventory completely.
•Turtle general compounded with a bow in my inventory = mes "can't allow you to continue";
•Turtle general card only in inventory = mes "can't allow you to continue";
•Turtle general compounded with a bow(equipped) = mes "can't allow you to continue";
Thank you very much.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.