Jump to content
  • 0

Ammunition not working


Taylor

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Previous topic: jobs using bow cannot attack

 

Hi, please help me. It seems that any job class using bow weapon cannot attack. Ive already tried alot of bow weapons and arrows but still telling me to equip an arrow. Here is the screenshot:

 

2lo2994.jpg

 

Now all the archer class are just using knife. Please help. 

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  587
  • Reputation:   104
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

pc.h

EQI_AMMO must equal EQI_MAX-1 position in the enum equip_index { }

 

EQP_AMMO must be the last one position  in the enum equip_pos {}
Edited by QQfoolsorellina
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  48
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  410
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

Is your SVN up to date?  I think this was fixed a few revisions back.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Is your SVN up to date?  I think this was fixed a few revisions back.

 

My SVN Revision is '17282' 

Is this the revision that is having archer class bow problem?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  48
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  410
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

If I remember right, it was a problem with ammo being declared the wrong type.

 

Try updating, and see if you still have the problem.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

If I remember right, it was a problem with ammo being declared the wrong type.

 

Try updating, and see if you still have the problem.

 

 

Sir michael, i've just found out that all the ammunitions are not working. All weapons are working except those weapons that needs ammunition. Like GS gun, bow, ninja. I dont know what do.. T__T Please help, is this still svn problem or should I check some source mod to fix it ?   /sob  

Screenshot:

 

2mot3r4.jpg

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  48
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  410
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

Did you update? >_>

 

It works just fine in the most recent revision.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Did you update? >_>

 

It works just fine in the most recent revision.

 

Okay sir i'll update the svn today, I just waited for some answers if theres any quick solution. I'll update here if I was able to fix it or not. Thanks for the advise sir michael.

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Have you ever modified costume system?

 

Ohh yes i've added it to my source mod, Im also thinking if my problem is related to adding the costume system. What will I do? 

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Maam here is the part you're looking for:

 

//Equip position constants
enum equip_pos {
EQP_HEAD_LOW = 0x0001,
EQP_HEAD_MID = 0x0200, //512
EQP_HEAD_TOP = 0x0100, //256
EQP_HAND_R = 0x0002, //2
EQP_HAND_L = 0x0020, //32
EQP_ARMOR = 0x0010, //16
EQP_SHOES = 0x0040, //64
EQP_GARMENT = 0x0004, //4
EQP_ACC_L = 0x0008, //8
EQP_ACC_R = 0x0080, //128
EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_TOP = 0x0400, //1024
EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_MID = 0x0800, //2048
EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_LOW = 0x1000, //4096
EQP_COSTUME_GARMENT = 0x2000, //8192
EQP_AMMO = 0x8000, //32768
//EQP_COSTUME_FLOOR = 0x4000,
//EQP_SHADOW_ARMOR = 0x10000,//Shadow equip slots will be left disabled until client's supporting them are usable. [Rytech]
//EQP_SHADOW_WEAPON = 0x20000,
//EQP_SHADOW_SHIELD = 0x40000,
//EQP_SHADOW_SHOES = 0x80000,
//EQP_SHADOW_ACC_R = 0x100000,
//EQP_SHADOW_ACC_L = 0x200000,
};

 

 

 

 

enum equip_index {
    EQI_ACC_L = 0,
    EQI_ACC_R,
    EQI_SHOES,
    EQI_GARMENT,
    EQI_HEAD_LOW,
    EQI_HEAD_MID,
    EQI_HEAD_TOP,
    EQI_ARMOR,
    EQI_HAND_L,
    EQI_HAND_R,
    EQI_MAX_BONUS = 10,
    EQI_COSTUME_TOP,
    EQI_COSTUME_MID,
    EQI_COSTUME_LOW,
    EQI_COSTUME_GARMENT,
    EQI_AMMO,
    EQI_MAX

};

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  587
  • Reputation:   104
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

try to remove  EQI_MAX_BONUS = 10,  and recompile

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

try to remove  EQI_MAX_BONUS = 10,  and recompile

 

 

Maam we're getting this error upon recompiling:

 

2mc7nyt.jpg

 

 

here is my current enum equip_index and enum equip_pos

 

enum equip_index {
    EQI_ACC_L = 0,
    EQI_ACC_R,
    EQI_SHOES,
    EQI_GARMENT,
    EQI_HEAD_LOW,
    EQI_HEAD_MID,
    EQI_HEAD_TOP,
    EQI_ARMOR,
    EQI_HAND_L,
    EQI_HAND_R,
    EQI_COSTUME_TOP,
    EQI_COSTUME_MID,
    EQI_COSTUME_LOW,
    EQI_COSTUME_GARMENT,
    EQI_AMMO = EQI_MAX-1,
    EQI_MAX
};
 

enum equip_pos {
    EQP_HEAD_LOW         = 0x0001,
    EQP_HEAD_MID         = 0x0200, //512
    EQP_HEAD_TOP         = 0x0100, //256
    EQP_HAND_R           = 0x0002, //2
    EQP_HAND_L           = 0x0020, //32
    EQP_ARMOR            = 0x0010, //16
    EQP_SHOES            = 0x0040, //64
    EQP_GARMENT          = 0x0004, //4
    EQP_ACC_L            = 0x0008, //8
    EQP_ACC_R            = 0x0080, //128
    EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_TOP = 0x0400, //1024
    EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_MID = 0x0800, //2048
    EQP_COSTUME_HEAD_LOW = 0x1000, //4096
    EQP_COSTUME_GARMENT  = 0x2000, //8192
    //EQP_COSTUME_FLOOR  = 0x4000,
    //EQP_SHADOW_ARMOR   = 0x10000,//Shadow equip slots will be left disabled until client's supporting them are usable. [Rytech]
    //EQP_SHADOW_WEAPON  = 0x20000,
    //EQP_SHADOW_SHIELD  = 0x40000,
    //EQP_SHADOW_SHOES   = 0x80000,
    //EQP_SHADOW_ACC_R   = 0x100000,
    //EQP_SHADOW_ACC_L   = 0x200000,
    EQP_AMMO             = 0x8000, //32768
};

 

Edited by Kristine
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  587
  • Reputation:   104
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

just  copy rathena' s specific code  here

 

I think  that  should work

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

just  copy rathena' s specific code  here

 

I think  that  should work

 

 

You've helped me alot Maam sorellina, thanks so much. First, I tried to delete all the lines that is related to the costume system, and at the end, I was able to fix the ammunition and the costume system altogether. Ty so much maam +rep  /thx   :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...