Killmesoftly Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 73 Reputation: 6 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: August 4, 2017 Share Posted June 5, 2013 (edited) Having troubles with packet ver. Here's my config.. rathena - Revision 17341 trunk packet_db // Version 23 is the latest Sakexe (above versions are for Renewal clients) //packet_db_ver: 25 packet_db_ver: default packet_ver: 5 0x0064,55 0x0065,17 0x0066,6 //2012-04-18aRagexeRE [special Thanks to Judas!] packet_ver:31 0x023B,26,friendslistadd,2 0x0361,5,hommenu,2:4 0x08A8,36,storagepassword,0 0x0802,26,partyinvite2,2 0x022D,19,wanttoconnection,2:6:10:14:18 0x0281,-1,itemlistwindowselected,2:4:8 0x035F,6,ticksend,2 0x0202,5,changedir,2:4 0x07E4,6,takeitem,2 0x0362,6,dropitem,2:4 0x07EC,8,movetokafra,2:4 0x0364,8,movefromkafra,2:4 0x096A,6,getcharnamerequest,2 0x0368,6,solvecharname,2 0x08E5,41,bookingregreq,2:4 //Added to prevent disconnections 0x08d2,10 Clientinfo.xml <address>127.0.0.1</address> <port>6900</port> <version>31</version> <langtype>1</langtype> MMO #ifndef PACKETVER //#define PACKETVER 20120410 #define PACKETVER 20120418 //#define PACKETVER 20111116 #endif RAGEXE .. 2012-04-18aRagexeRE MAX_PACKET_VER is set to 36 Uhmm any suggestion? thank you so much in advance! Edited June 5, 2013 by Killmesoftly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaburak Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1125 Reputation: 236 Joined: 07/30/12 Last Seen: April 13 Share Posted June 5, 2013 Try to add this to your packet_db.txt Below packet_ver:31 0x08c9,2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spectator Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/09/13 Last Seen: June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 (edited) make sure you set the correct version of your client on src\map\clif.c #if PACKETVER < 20130320 //change it to 20120418 #if PACKETVER >= 20130320 //change it to 20120418 On src\common\mmo.h #ifndef PACKETVER #define PACKETVER 20120418 Edited June 5, 2013 by Spectator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killmesoftly Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 73 Reputation: 6 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: August 4, 2017 Author Share Posted June 5, 2013 Try to add this to your packet_db.txt Below packet_ver:31 0x08c9,2 Hello Anakid, thank you for answering i've tried it but still doesnt work make sure you set the correct version of your client on src\map\clif.c #if PACKETVER < 20130320 //change it to 20120418 #if PACKETVER >= 20130320 //change it to 20120418 On src\common\mmo.h #ifndef PACKETVER #define PACKETVER 20120418 Hi Spectator, Thats what i've got should i change both of them? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spectator Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/09/13 Last Seen: June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 (edited) Try to add this to your packet_db.txt Below packet_ver:31 0x08c9,2 Hello Anakid, thank you for answering i've tried it but still doesnt work >>make sure you set the correct version of your client on src\map\clif.c #if PACKETVER < 20130320 //change it to 20120418 #if PACKETVER >= 20130320 //change it to 20120418 On src\common\mmo.h #ifndef PACKETVER #define PACKETVER 20120418 Hi Spectator, Thats what i've got should i change both of them? on src\map\clif.c check around line #if PACKETVER < 20130320 //change it to 20120418 and #if PACKETVER >= 20130320 //change it to 20120418 change it to your client date. Edited June 5, 2013 by Spectator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rakuzas Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 152 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 459 Reputation: 7 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: April 25, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2013 Im also have same problem here.. Im already did as you guys said.. But still not recognize my client.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spectator Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/09/13 Last Seen: June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 try to use 2012-04-10 client it works great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rakuzas Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 152 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 459 Reputation: 7 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: April 25, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2013 My diff 10/4 client will show this.. After i close.. It keep appear.. 18/4 i got rejected.. Hmmmm.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spectator Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 63 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/09/13 Last Seen: June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 (edited) My diff 10/4 client will show this.. After i close.. It keep appear.. 18/4 i got rejected.. Hmmmm.. This link contains the client 2012-04-10 http://rathena.org/board/topic/81747-2012-04-10aragexe-v3-booking-system/ Edited June 5, 2013 by Spectator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rakuzas Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 152 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 459 Reputation: 7 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: April 25, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2013 (edited) Hmm.. Nvm.. im using that client you give.. Its works.. Thanks.. Edited June 5, 2013 by rakuzas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brynner Posted June 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 120 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1962 Reputation: 202 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: 18 minutes ago Share Posted June 5, 2013 the topic title is Unknown Packet Version 20120410. but it contains 20120418 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rakuzas Posted June 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 152 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 459 Reputation: 7 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: April 25, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2013 Maybe the author put wrong title.. But right now im using Brynner client.. Its works after i carefully follow the instruction guidelines.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killmesoftly Posted June 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 73 Reputation: 6 Joined: 06/16/12 Last Seen: August 4, 2017 Author Share Posted June 6, 2013 Everything works fine now thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Killmesoftly
Having troubles with packet ver.
Here's my config..
rathena - Revision 17341 trunk
packet_db
Clientinfo.xml
MMO
RAGEXE ..
MAX_PACKET_VER is set to 36
Uhmm any suggestion? thank you so much in advance!
Edited by KillmesoftlyLink to comment
Share on other sites
12 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.