Davros Posted November 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/22/12 Last Seen: August 29, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2012 I want know how to show the items that are listed in the array in a list at the npc. For example: I have this array: setarray .itemsids[0],5360,5361,5363,5362,5364; Would that the items listed in the array appear in the list to select and perform some action. And every 15 listed items appear the option to turn the page and continue the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryokem Posted November 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 205 Reputation: 19 Joined: 10/12/12 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2012 (edited) // Setting items to show each page .@list = 15; // Looking for the arraysize .@arraysize = getarraysize(.itemsids); // Setting initial page to 1 .@page = 1; do { // Setting the "Previous Page" menu option (only if not the first page) if( .@page != 1 ) .@menu$ = "Previous Page"; // Setting the array element 0 otherwise else .@menu$ = "" + .itemsids[0]; // Looping .@list array elements each page for(.@i = ((.@page - 1)*.@list); .@i < (.@page*.@list); .@i++ ) { // Adding to .@menu$ the items .@menu$ = .@menu$ + ":" + .itemsids[.@i]; // Checking if the size has reached the maximum if( .@i == (.@arraysize - 1) ) break; } // Setting the "Next Page" menu option (only if not the last page) if( .@i == (.@arraysize - 1) ) .@menu$ = .@menu$ + ":Next Page"; // Setting the selected value. .@s = select( .@menu$ ) - 1; // Condition 1: first page (so no "previous page" option) - Next Page option if( (.@page == 1) && (.@s == .@list) ) .@page++; // Condition 2: not the first page, not the last page - Next Page option else if( (.@page != (.@arraysize / .@list )) && (.@s == (.@list + 1)) ) .@page++; // Condition 3: not the first page - Previous Page option else if( (.@page != 1) && (!.@s) ) .@page--; // Confition 4: you selected a valid menu else break; } while(1); // Recovering the correct array index: if( .@page == 1 ) .@index = .@s; else .@index == (.@s - 1) + (.@list * (.@page - 1); // messaging! mes "You have selected the index " + .@index; mes "Your value is: " + .itemsids[.@index]; EDIT: Not tested. Edited November 24, 2012 by Ryokem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToastOfDoom Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 44 Reputation: 49 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 4, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2012 Since rathena added the string commands we can now use the implode function to create dynamic menus. prontera,156,174,4 script test 100,{ do { //Add 'Previous Page' to index 0 if needed .@menu$ = (.@page)?"Previous Page:":":"; //Add menu items copyarray .@menuar$[0], .itemsnames$[.@page * .items_per_page], .items_per_page; set .@menu$, .@menu$ + implode(.@menuar$, ":"); //Add 'Next Page' to end if needed set .@menu$, .@menu$ + ((.max_page - .@page)?":Next Page":""); //Compute number of items (I think this can look better) .@num_items_in_menu = .num_items - (.@page * .items_per_page); .@num_items_in_menu = (.@num_items_in_menu > .items_per_page)?.items_per_page:.@num_items_in_menu; .@menu = select(.@menu$) - 1; if(.@menu == .@num_items_in_menu + 1) { //next page .@page++; } else if (.@menu) { //selected item break; } else { //previous page .@page--; } } while (1); .@index = .@page * .items_per_page + .@menu - 1; dispbottom "selected: " + .itemsids[.@index] + ": " + .itemsnames$[.@index]; close; OnInit: setarray .itemsids[0],5360,5361,5363,5362,5364; .items_per_page = 15; .num_items = getarraysize(.itemsids); .max_page = .num_items / .items_per_page + ((.num_items % .items_per_page) > 0) - 1; //Prestore item names while(.@i < .num_items) { setarray .itemsnames$[.@i], getitemname(.itemsids[.@i]); .@i++; } end; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnnieRuru Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 24, 2012 (edited) heh ... fun XD prontera,156,179,5 script kdfhksdfjs 100,{ while (1) { .@menu$ = ( .@currentpage )? "Previous Page:" : ":"; copyarray .@tmp$, .itemname$[ .@currentpage * .itemperpage ], .itemperpage; .@menu$ = .@menu$ + implode( .@tmp$, ":" ); .@menu$ = .@menu$ + ( ( .@currentpage == .maxpage )? "" : ":Next Page" ); .@pick = select( .@menu$ ) -1; if ( !.@pick ) .@currentpage--; else if ( .@pick == .itemperpage +1 ) .@currentpage++; else break; } .@index = .@currentpage * .itemperpage + .@pick -1 ; dispbottom "selected :"+ .itemid[.@index] +" : "+ .itemname$[.@index]; close; OnInit: setarray .itemid, 4001,4002,4003,4004,4005,4006,4007,4008,4009; .itemperpage = 3; .@itemsize = getarraysize( .itemid ); .maxpage = .@itemsize / .itemperpage + !!( .@itemsize % .itemperpage ) -1; // meh ... while ( .@i < .@itemsize ) { .itemname$[.@i] = getitemname( .itemid[.@i] ); .@i++; } end; } still, its a script based on toasty's EDIT: damn it ... (!!(<condition>)) doesn't work ! ok it works ... but toasty's line is more efficient Edited November 24, 2012 by AnnieRuru 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToastOfDoom Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 44 Reputation: 49 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 4, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2012 @annie Looking good =D. Yours definitely runs better. I think if you Put the next/previous lines into the tmp$ array and crunch it all with implode at the End It would make it extra sexy. tmp$[0] = previous page; tmp$[.items_per_page + 1] = next page; Ps: on phone atm so cant script. ^^; 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnnieRuru Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 25, 2012 prontera,156,179,5 script kdfhksdfjs 100,{ while (1) { deletearray .@tmp$; if ( .@currentpage ) .@tmp$[0] = "Previous Page"; copyarray .@tmp$[1], .itemname$[ .@currentpage * .itemperpage ], .itemperpage; if ( .@currentpage != .maxpage ) .@tmp$[ .itemperpage +1 ] = "Next Page"; .@pick = select( implode( .@tmp$, ":" ) ) -1; if ( !.@pick ) .@currentpage--; else if ( .@pick == .itemperpage +1 ) .@currentpage++; else break; } .@index = .@currentpage * .itemperpage + .@pick -1 ; dispbottom "selected :"+ .itemid[.@index] +" : "+ .itemname$[.@index]; close; OnInit: setarray .itemid, 4001,4002,4003,4004,4005,4006,4007,4008,4009; .itemperpage = 4; .@itemsize = getarraysize( .itemid ); .maxpage = .@itemsize / .itemperpage + ( .@itemsize % .itemperpage > 0 ) -1; while ( .@i < .@itemsize ) { .itemname$[.@i] = getitemname( .itemid[.@i] ); .@i++; } end; } I almost getting nosebleed ... xD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryokem Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 205 Reputation: 19 Joined: 10/12/12 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2012 (edited) @Annie: Won't be this good till you will implement the correct sDoc, as he asked how to do it to learn. I want know how to show the items that are listed in the array in a list at the npc. And well, I didn't know really about the implode function honestly. But still, there is an error in those script tho: if ( !.@pick ) .@currentpage--; This is the general case, but it won't be correct for the very first page, 'cause option 0 in the first page is actually a correct element. Edited November 25, 2012 by Ryokem 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToastOfDoom Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 44 Reputation: 49 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 4, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2012 @ryokem There is a trick where if you leave a menu item blank, it won't show, but it will still use up the index. if ( .@currentpage ) .@tmp$[0] = "Previous Page"; In this case the first page actually looks something like this ":<item1>:<item2>:<item3>:Next Page" Note that it starts with a colon ':'. This means index 1 (adjusted to be 0 later) will always correspond to 'Previous Page' regardless of wherever it is shown or not. Likewise the same thing happens for the 'Next Page' item only with a different index. This method cuts down on alot of extra math, loops and comparisons. However it leaves a security flaw in that players can possibly get to non wanted menus through packet manipulation. Therefore scripters will need to do further checks in their script after the menu selection depending on the usage to insure that selection is valid. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omnipotent Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/23/11 Last Seen: May 16, 2024 Share Posted November 25, 2012 prontera,100,100,4 script items 100,{ while ( ! .@s || .@s == (.page + 1) ) { set .@index, .@index + 1; set .@s, select ( getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) ); } set .@item_index, ((.@index - 1) * .@page) + .@s; dispbottom getitemname ( .itemsids[.@item_index] ); close; OnInit: setarray .itemsids[0],5360,5361,5363,5362,5364; set .page, 4; set .@size, getarraysize ( .itemsids ); while ( .@i < .@size ) { set .@index, (.@i / .page) + 1; setd ".menu"+ .@index +"$", getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) + getitemname ( .itemsids[.@i] ) +":"; if ( ! ( ( .@i + 1 ) % .page ) ) setd ".menu"+ .@index +"$", getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) + "^ff0000Next^000000"; set .@i, .@i + 1; } } 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnnieRuru Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 25, 2012 damn it ... >__< ... your script is more sexy than mine ! gives you a rep up prontera,160,183,5 script kdfh123ksdfj2s55 100,{ while (1) { .@pick = select( .menu$[ .@currentpage ] ) -1; if ( !.@pick ) .@currentpage--; else if ( .@pick == .itemperpage +1 ) .@currentpage++; else break; } .@index = .@currentpage * .itemperpage + .@pick -1; dispbottom "selected :"+ .itemid[.@index] +" : "+ .itemname$[.@index]; close; OnInit: setarray .itemid, 4001,4002,4003,4004,4005,4006,4007,4008,4009; .itemperpage = 3; .@itemsize = getarraysize( .itemid ); .@maxpage = .@itemsize / .itemperpage + ( .@itemsize % .itemperpage > 0 ); while ( .@i < .@maxpage ) { .menu$[ .@i ] = ( .@i )? "Previous Page:" : ":"; .@j = 1; while ( .@j < .itemperpage +1 ) { .itemname$[ .@k ] = getitemname( .itemid[ .@k ] ); .menu$[ .@i ] = .menu$[ .@i ] + .itemname$[ .@k ] +":"; .@j++; .@k++; } .menu$[ .@i ] = .menu$[ .@i ] +( ( .@i < .@maxpage -1 )? "Next Page" : "" ); .@i++; } end; } but seriously ... we've gone way too ... hahaha XD 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davros Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/22/12 Last Seen: August 29, 2015 Author Share Posted November 25, 2012 (edited) It worked. Thanks guys. Edited November 25, 2012 by Davros Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryokem Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 205 Reputation: 19 Joined: 10/12/12 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2012 @ryokem There is a trick where if you leave a menu item blank, it won't show, but it will still use up the index. if ( .@currentpage ) .@tmp$[0] = "Previous Page"; In this case the first page actually looks something like this ":<item1>:<item2>:<item3>:Next Page" Note that it starts with a colon ':'. This means index 1 (adjusted to be 0 later) will always correspond to 'Previous Page' regardless of wherever it is shown or not. Likewise the same thing happens for the 'Next Page' item only with a different index. This method cuts down on alot of extra math, loops and comparisons. However it leaves a security flaw in that players can possibly get to non wanted menus through packet manipulation. Therefore scripters will need to do further checks in their script after the menu selection depending on the usage to insure that selection is valid. I've tried it many times since when on eAthena, and a blank menu was just skipping that index, left-shifting all the followings. Unless rAthena changed it, it still should pop to index 0. prontera,100,100,4 script items 100,{ while ( ! .@s || .@s == (.page + 1) ) { set .@index, .@index + 1; set .@s, select ( getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) ); } set .@item_index, ((.@index - 1) * .@page) + .@s; dispbottom getitemname ( .itemsids[.@item_index] ); close; OnInit: setarray .itemsids[0],5360,5361,5363,5362,5364; set .page, 4; set .@size, getarraysize ( .itemsids ); while ( .@i < .@size ) { set .@index, (.@i / .page) + 1; setd ".menu"+ .@index +"$", getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) + getitemname ( .itemsids[.@i] ) +":"; if ( ! ( ( .@i + 1 ) % .page ) ) setd ".menu"+ .@index +"$", getd ( ".menu"+ .@index +"$" ) + "^ff0000Next^000000"; set .@i, .@i + 1; } } Although your script can look "sexy" or h/e Annie called it, it has a slow process and a useless overusage of the heap with the setd/getd command, when not necessary. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2012 However it leaves a security flaw in that players can possibly get to non wanted menus through packet manipulation. Therefore scripters will need to do further checks in their script after the menu selection depending on the usage to insure that selection is valid. As far I know, empty menu are not send to the client, so no hack possible here. I've tried it many times since when on eAthena, and a blank menu was just skipping that index, left-shifting all the followings. Unless rAthena changed it, it still should pop to index 0.I never have this problem on eA. Maybe you didn't do it in the good way.Well even if the topic is resolved (enough examples I think lol), gimme a try. The script is not tested, but it's the same way than other scripters here : prontera,100,100,4 script item_menu 100,{ do { set .@choice, select(.menu$[.@page]) - 1; if ( .@choice && .@choice <= .page_size ) break; set .@page, .@page + (!!.@choice) * 2 - 1; } while( 1 ); set .@index, .@page * .page_size + .@choice - 1; dispbottom .item_name$[.@index]; close; OnInit: set .page_size, 5; setarray .item_id, 4001, 4002, 4003, 4004, 4005, 4006, 4007, 4008, 4009; set .@size, getarraysize(.item_id); while ( .@i<.@size ) { set .@offset, .@i/.page_size; set .item_name$[.@i], getitemname( .item_id[.@i] ); if ( .@i && !(.@i % .page_size ) ) set .menu$[.@offset], "Previous"; set .menu$[.@offset], .menu$[.@offset] + ":" + .item_name$[.@i]; set .@i, .@i + 1; if ( .@i<.@size && !(.@i % .page_size ) ) set .menu$[.@offset], .menu$[.@offset] + ":Next"; } } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnnieRuru Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 26, 2012 (edited) However it leaves a security flaw in that players can possibly get to non wanted menus through packet manipulation. Therefore scripters will need to do further checks in their script after the menu selection depending on the usage to insure that selection is valid. As far I know, empty menu are not send to the client, so no hack possible here. yeah, the client only send option menu number,its the server side to calculate the index of the array or the position options of the menu @Ryokem http://www.eathena.w...opic=160415&hl= <-- yeah that's the time when eathena updates .. how long have u disappear ... 5 years !?! another one http://www.eathena.w...dpost&p=1007391 EDIT: and about 2nd question, yes although runs slower, but I do understand his technique and made me realize I can made the menu during server start-up after all, this script support section is a place to discuss and understand each other scripter's technique too @Keyworld WAHAHAHA !! script showdown !! feel like old times already ~ PS: yeah your script works, tested Edited November 26, 2012 by AnnieRuru Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryokem Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 205 Reputation: 19 Joined: 10/12/12 Last Seen: November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2012 @Ryokemhttp://www.eathena.w...opic=160415&hl= <-- yeah that's the time when eathena updates .. how long have u disappear ... 5 years !?! another one http://www.eathena.w...dpost&p=1007391 Woop not really "this" long xD I ended scripting eAthena stuff in 2009-2010, so unless the SVN of the private server I was scripting for was still out-to-date, this problem was still there. Good if it was corrected anyway. after all, this script support section is a place to discuss and understand each other scripter's technique too That's the spirit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Davros
I want know how to show the items that are listed in the array in a list at the npc.
For example:
I have this array:
Would that the items listed in the array appear in the list to select and perform some action.
And every 15 listed items appear the option to turn the page and continue the list.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
14 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.