Jump to content
  • 0

how to fix this error?


Hatake Kakashi

Question

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  68
  • Reputation:   12
  • Joined:  09/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

Obviously, you need to upload this "ragnarok.log" into your database. I never encountered such a problem, but just in-case you used the default sql files, just upload the log.sql into your database and that should do it.

And also you need to rename import-tmpl to import and do the changes there instead of the actual conf files. xD

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  81
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1654
  • Reputation:   583
  • Joined:  08/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

http://rathena.org/wiki/SQL_Installation

Now double click "localhost" under SQL Development, a new tab will open up.
Click the yellow button with a * symbol, seen here.
Name it ragnarok, then click apply, then Apply SQL, then finish, and close. [color=#ff8c00]Do this again but name that one log[/color].

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  254
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  825
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

this error? how to fix? my client date is March 15, 2011

post-329-0-46383300-1347449309_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

check your packetver.. It should be the same date with your client.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  254
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  825
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

so where can i change it and what do i need to put in packetver? thanks..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

.../scr/common/mmo.h

#define PACKETVER <client_date>

example

#define PACKETVER 20120410

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  254
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  825
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

i already do that..

here.

#ifndef PACKETVER
#define PACKETVER 20120410
//#define PACKETVER 20111116
#endif

then i right click at map-server_sql then click rebuild. but still got this problem.

post-329-0-47881700-1347499161_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

.../db/packet_db.txt

change

packet_db_ver: default

to

packet_db_ver: 30

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  254
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  825
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

error again.. same problem.

// Client<->Map Packet Database
//
// Structure of Database:
// PacketType,PacketLength[,Name,FieldIndex1:FieldIndex2:FieldIndex3:...]
//
// 01. PacketType	   ID of the packet.
// 02. PacketLength	 Length of the packet. If 0, packet is disabled in current packet version. If -1, packet has variable size.
// 03. Name			 Name of the packet parser function (optional, for incoming packets only).
// 04. FieldIndex	   Specifies the offset of a packet field in bytes from the begin of the packet (only specified when Name is given).
//					  Can be 0, when the layout is not known.
// ...
//
// NOTE: Up to MAX_PACKET_POS (typically 20) field indexes may be used.
//
// The packet database allows you to add support for new clients,
// because packets change every release.
//
// Note: Every packet version needs a wanttoconnection specification, since
// that is the packet used to identify a client's version.
// If multiple versions have the same connection packet, the higher version
// will be used (unless the lower one is specified as the default)
//
// Incoming packets have their parser function and layout specified, which enables
// them for the current and all higher versions, unless explicitely disabled.
//
// Outgoing packets must be specified in order to enable them for the current
// and all higher versions, unless explicitely disabled. Packets that are not
// enabled for a packet version are silently discarded when sent as multicast.
//
// Every packet version inherits packet definitions from the previous (lower)
// packet version.
//
// Main packet version of the DB to use (default = max available version)
// Client detection is faster when all clients use this version.
// Version 23 is the latest Sakexe (above versions are for Renewal clients)
//packet_db_ver: 25
packet_db_ver: 30

packet_ver: 5

Edited by Mysterious
Use [codebox] for long content.
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

When you're diffing your client, enable

skip packet obfuscation

above is taken from

http://rathena.org/board/topic/64131-clif-parse-disconnecting-session-6-with-unknown-packet-version/

Edited by Magnetix
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  254
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  825
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

how to put this on shins diff patcher?

WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation

i mean how to insert? thx

thank you sir.. fixed..

Edited by Hatake Kakashi
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10015
  • Reputation:   2348
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

put it inside

plugins\WeeDiffGen\......

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  15
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  05/05/12
  • Last Seen:  

all done, got the same error. the only difference is, that i use the 2012-06-18aRagexeRE.exe

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  81
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1654
  • Reputation:   583
  • Joined:  08/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

Things that have to be edited when you're changing client.exe to other date are:

mmo.h, packet_db.txt, rediff your client, recompile your server.

If I'm not mistaken, the latest stable client version that is compatible with rA is 2012-04-10.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...