nobukadnezar Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Share Posted June 28, 2012 mmo: #ifndef PACKETVER #define PACKETVER 20120410 clientinfo: <version>30</version> And still couldn't connect with this message: Unknown packet version (p:0x464d,1:19) any ideas? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meister Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Share Posted June 28, 2012 try this.. check at battle folder > client.conf file > // Set here which client version do you accept. Add all values of clients: // Clients older than accepted versions, and versions not set to 'accepted' // here will be rejected when logging in // 0x00001: Clients older than 2004-09-06aSakray (packet versions 5-9) // 0x00002: 2004-09-06aSakexe (version 10) // 0x00004: 2004-09-20aSakexe (version 11) // 0x00008: 2004-10-05aSakexe (version 12) // 0x00010: 2004-10-25aSakexe (version 13) // 0x00020: 2004-11-29aSakexe (version 14) // 0x00040: 2005-01-10bSakexe (version 15) // 0x00080: 2005-05-09aSakexe (version 16) // 0x00100: 2005-06-28aSakexe (version 17) // 0x00200: 2005-07-18aSakexe (version 18) // 0x00400: 2005-07-19bSakexe (version 19) // 0x00800: 2006-03-27aSakexe (version 20) // 0x01000: 2007-01-08aSakexe (version 21) // 0x02000: 2007-02-12aSakexe (version 22) // 0x04000: 2008-09-10aSakexe (version 23) // 0x08000: 2008-08-27aRagexeRE (version 24) // 0x10000: 2008-09-10aRagexeRE (version 25) // default value: 0xFFFFFF (all clients) packet_ver_flag: 0xFFFFFF check the packet_ver_flag Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobukadnezar Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2012 I see there are 6 F there, But i tried with 5 F and 6 F, still same problem // Set here which client version do you accept. Add all values of clients:// Clients older than accepted versions, and versions not set to 'accepted' // here will be rejected when logging in // 0x00001: Clients older than 2004-09-06aSakray (packet versions 5-9) // 0x00002: 2004-09-06aSakexe (version 10) // 0x00004: 2004-09-20aSakexe (version 11) // 0x00008: 2004-10-05aSakexe (version 12) // 0x00010: 2004-10-25aSakexe (version 13) // 0x00020: 2004-11-29aSakexe (version 14) // 0x00040: 2005-01-10bSakexe (version 15) // 0x00080: 2005-05-09aSakexe (version 16) // 0x00100: 2005-06-28aSakexe (version 17) // 0x00200: 2005-07-18aSakexe (version 18) // 0x00400: 2005-07-19bSakexe (version 19) // 0x00800: 2006-03-27aSakexe (version 20) // 0x01000: 2007-01-08aSakexe (version 21) // 0x02000: 2007-02-12aSakexe (version 22) // 0x04000: 2008-09-10aSakexe (version 23) // 0x08000: 2008-08-27aRagexeRE (version 24) // 0x10000: 2008-09-10aRagexeRE (version 25) // default value: 0xFFFFF (all clients) packet_ver_flag: 0xFFFFF Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meister Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Share Posted June 28, 2012 // 0x08000: 2008-08-27aRagexeRE (version 24) // 0x10000: 2008-09-10aRagexeRE (version 25) // default value: 0xFFFFFF (all clients) packet_ver_flag: 0xFFFFFF (MUST BE SIX) then use the rAthena's packet_db - had the same problem before that's just what I did. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobukadnezar Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2012 My latest packet_db //2012-04-10aRagexeRE [Judas]packet_ver: 30 0x01FD,15,repairitem,2 0x089C,26,friendslistadd,2 0x0885,5,hommenu,2:4 0x0961,36,storagepassword,0 0x0288,-1,cashshopbuy,4:8 0x091C,26,partyinvite2,2 0x094B,19,wanttoconnection,2:6:10:14:18 0x0369,7,actionrequest,2:6 0x083C,10,useskilltoid,2:4:6 0x0439,8,useitem,2:4 0x0945,-1,itemlistwindowselected,2:4:8 0x0815,-1,reqopenbuyingstore,2:4:8:9:89 0x0817,2,reqclosebuyingstore,0 0x0360,6,reqclickbuyingstore,2 0x0811,-1,reqtradebuyingstore,2:4:8:12 0x0819,-1,searchstoreinfo,2:4:5:9:13:14:15 0x0835,2,searchstoreinfonextpage,0 0x0838,12,searchstoreinfolistitemclick,2:6:10 0x0437,5,walktoxy,2 0x0886,6,ticksend,2 0x0871,5,changedir,2:4 0x0938,6,takeitem,2 0x0891,6,dropitem,2:4 0x086C,8,movetokafra,2:4 0x08A6,8,movefromkafra,2:4 0x0438,10,useskilltopos,2:4:6:8 0x0366,90,useskilltoposinfo,2:4:6:8:10 0x0889,6,getcharnamerequest,2 0x0884,6,solvecharname,2 0x08E5,41,bookingregreq,0 0x08E6,4 0x08E7,10,bookingsearchreq,0 0x08E8,-1 0x08E9,2,bookingdelreq,0 0x08EA,4 0x08EB,39,bookingupdatereq,0 0x08EC,73 0x08ED,43 0x08EE,6 0x0907,5,moveitem,2:4 0x0908,5 //Add new packets here //packet_ver: 31 What you mean "use the rAthena's packet_db" ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meister Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Share Posted June 28, 2012 sir judas told me that in packet_db you must set packet_db_ver: 30 if i'm not mistaken.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted June 28, 2012 if youbare using 2012-04-10 Then what you can do is set packet ver to 28, copy the 2012-04-10 packet entries and replace it with the ones under packetver 28 there are some times going over 28 it has problems, dont know why but it has worked for others Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobukadnezar Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2012 (edited) -- edited -- i tried delete all packet above 27, then paste the content from 30 to 27. Still got the same problem. Edited June 28, 2012 by nobukadnezar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted June 28, 2012 Ill post something when i get out from work in 7 hrs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoWei Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 117 Reputation: 18 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2021 Share Posted June 28, 2012 Just to be sure, did you diff your client with http://supportmii.co...Obfuscation.dll? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobukadnezar Posted June 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2012 (edited) I use weedif to patch keikun's diif : here ---- fixed i use judas client and obsfucation.dll it works now, but i now setup.exe not working anymore. I have already used judas setup with blue ghostring icon... but when i uncheck the read data folder first it could do the trick. So are we still need data folder outside grf? Edited June 29, 2012 by nobukadnezar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kichi Posted July 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 509 Reputation: 80 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: October 3, 2020 Share Posted July 24, 2012 @nobukadnezar not work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onizame Posted July 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 15 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 139 Reputation: 2 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: April 15, 2013 Share Posted July 24, 2012 @Kichi whats ur prob? u only said not work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
nobukadnezar
mmo:
clientinfo:
And still couldn't connect with this message:
any ideas?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
12 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.