nobukadnezar Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Share Posted June 17, 2012 i know this is some kind a basic question but i can't find any guide about it, How do we add new npc sprite? i have the sprites but don't know the steps to do on client side and server side. thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted June 17, 2012 First of all put the .spr and .act in data/sprite/npc/ Then go to lua files/datainfo/jobname.lua Let's consider you have for example f_npcname.spr and .act Then at the end add: [jobtbl.JT_f_npcname] = "f_npcname", Then open lua files/datainfo/npcidentity.lua and add at the end: ["JT_f_npcname"] = 658, Why 658? Well there's a gap between 658 and 699 so that way you wont need to replace another npc with your custom one. But still, the ID is up to you, wether you want to replace another one or not, it's fine as long as the ID doesn't go over 999. And that's all, if you've done all that then #658 will be your new npc. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 mrshaderz Posted September 29, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 7 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/29/17 Last Seen: October 22, 2017 Share Posted September 29, 2017 On 6/17/2012 at 12:41 PM, F0xxy said: First of all put the .spr and .act in data/sprite/npc/ Then go to lua files/datainfo/jobname.lua Let's consider you have for example f_npcname.spr and .act Then at the end add: [jobtbl.JT_f_npcname] = "f_npcname", Then open lua files/datainfo/npcidentity.lua and add at the end: ["JT_f_npcname"] = 658, Why 658? Well there's a gap between 658 and 699 so that way you wont need to replace another npc with your custom one. But still, the ID is up to you, wether you want to replace another one or not, it's fine as long as the ID doesn't go over 999. And that's all, if you've done all that then #658 will be your new npc. where can i find data/sprite/npc and lua files/datainfo/jobname.lua Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 SpiritD Posted September 29, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 75 Reputation: 7 Joined: 08/10/17 Last Seen: November 3, 2017 Share Posted September 29, 2017 On 6/6/2014 at 5:21 AM, shah said: hey i got that but where do i put my npc files answer pls On 6/17/2012 at 12:41 AM, F0xxy said: First of all put the .spr and .act in data/sprite/npc/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobukadnezar Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 35 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 163 Reputation: 7 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: March 7, 2017 Author Share Posted June 17, 2012 I tried and it works. Thanks F0xxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
orange Posted February 17, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 39 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 175 Reputation: 7 Joined: 09/13/12 Last Seen: May 14, 2021 Share Posted February 17, 2013 i went to lua files/datainfo/ but i dont have jobname.lua, i have jobname.lub how am i supposedto open it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deimler Posted February 17, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 58 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/23/12 Last Seen: November 18, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2013 Use lua-> lub converter or people say to change the extension but i havent tried that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted June 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15 Share Posted June 9, 2013 So just a quick question, where can I check which ID's for NPC's are Free? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shah Posted June 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/17/14 Last Seen: June 6, 2017 Share Posted June 6, 2014 hey i got that but where do i put my npc files answer pls Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
nobukadnezar
i know this is some kind a basic question but i can't find any guide about it, How do we add new npc sprite?
i have the sprites but don't know the steps to do on client side and server side.
thank you.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
8 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.