Chopper Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 22 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: December 4, 2024 Share Posted March 23, 2012 Heya =), I need a script, if someone login with a new Character that a effect will be used on him, but only for the first time. - script First login -1,{ OnInit: setarray .maptrigger$, "prontera"; if (branreward == 1) { skilleffect 910,0; skilleffect 890,0; skilleffect 890,0; set branreward, 1; } } } thats what i did by my self, but i think its very creepy ^^ I Hope u can Help me =) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted March 23, 2012 it is the same thing with Newbie Item NPC that usually request by other member,... http://rathena.org/board/topic/54189-npc-for-newbie-freebies/page__view__findpost__p__59170 both did the same thing... but just different in what you want the script do for you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chopper Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 22 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: December 4, 2024 Author Share Posted March 23, 2012 Thanks =) ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 75 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2223 Reputation: 593 Joined: 10/26/11 Last Seen: June 2, 2018 Share Posted March 23, 2012 You can also do stuff "once when a character logs in the first time" without using a permanent char variable: http://www.eathena.ws/board/index.php?act=findpost&pid=1464313 OnTouch - this label triggers when a player touches a npc.If you know all new characters will be spawning at the same point (default is new_1-1 53,111) then you could put an invisible npc there with OnTouch. You could also have the npc set their BaseExp to 1 when it's done, that way if a Novice logs back in again, they won't see the message again. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chopper Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 22 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: December 4, 2024 Author Share Posted March 23, 2012 (edited) · Hidden by Chopper, March 23, 2012 - The Code is bugged Hidden by Chopper, March 23, 2012 - The Code is bugged [/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]// This npc auto-equips the Knife and Cotton Shirts novices receive[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]prontera,156,187,0 script NoviceEquip 139,1,1,{[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]OnTouch:[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]if (Class==Job_Novice && BaseExp==0 && BaseLevel==1 && [/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]countitem(1201) && countitem(2301) && !isequipped(1201,2301)) {[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]equip 1201; // Knife[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]skilleffect 910,0;[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]set BaseExp,1; // (no need to create a new variable)[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]query_sql "SELECT COUNT(char_id) FROM `char` WHERE account_id="+getcharid(3), .@chars;[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]if (.@chars == 1) { // very first char on this account[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]// do other stuff, like show a message[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]}[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]}[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]end;[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3]}[/size][/font][/size][/font][/font][/font] [font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif][size=3][font=arial,helvetica,sans-serif] Dont Work Edited March 23, 2012 by Chopper Link to comment
Chopper Posted March 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 22 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: December 4, 2024 Author Share Posted March 23, 2012 (edited) // This npc auto-equips the Knife and Cotton Shirts novices receive prontera,156,187,0 script NoviceEquip 139,1,1,{ OnTouch: if (Class==Job_Novice && BaseExp==0 && BaseLevel==1 && countitem(1201) && countitem(2301) && !isequipped(1201,2301)) { equip 1201; // Knife skilleffect 910,0; set BaseExp,1; // (no need to create a new variable) query_sql "SELECT COUNT(char_id) FROM `char` WHERE account_id="+getcharid(3), .@chars; if (.@chars == 1) { // very first char on this account // do other stuff, like show a message } } end; } Dont Work start effect.txt Edited March 23, 2012 by Chopper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NeoGenesis Posted April 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/12 Last Seen: August 26, 2017 Share Posted April 18, 2012 how to set to other player like new or loyalty player ? n how to change @skilleffect to @effect 410? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Chopper
Heya =),
I need a script, if someone login with a new Character that a effect will be used on him, but only for the first time.
thats what i did by my self, but i think its very creepy ^^
I Hope u can Help me =)
Link to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.