darkmeistersp Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 12 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 3, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2011 This is a simply but usefull mod. I use it to do a kind of quest mode. With this modification the players of your server will stop gaining exp at a certain level. You can level up the players with a script or with the @lvup command! Go to src/map/pc.c and find: if(!battle_config.pvp_exp && map[sd->bl.m].flag.pvp) // [MouseJstr] return 0; // no exp on pvp maps Add below it: if(sd->status.base_level > 119) return 0; // Modo Quest [darkmeistersp] In this example, all the players above level 120 will not gain exp when they kill monsters, do quests... How to level up a player via NPC? Just do a normal Quest NPC and add this line at the end of the quest: atcommand strcharinfo(0)+"@lvup 1"; close; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2011 I think it's better to do this by updating db/exp.txt, but... why not ? It can help busy persons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diconfrost VaNz Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 996 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: March 27 Share Posted November 24, 2011 it means when you're questing you can't gain exp? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkmeistersp Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 12 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 3, 2015 Author Share Posted November 24, 2011 it means when you're questing you can't gain exp? It means you don´t gain any exp when you reach the level 120. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gfxmrmark Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 148 Reputation: 8 Joined: 11/20/11 Last Seen: September 12, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2011 yeah... nice but there is a lot lazy player xD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diconfrost VaNz Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 996 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: March 27 Share Posted November 24, 2011 so when will they get exp again? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkmeistersp Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 12 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 3, 2015 Author Share Posted November 24, 2011 yeah... nice but there is a lot lazy player xD I know XD so when will they get exp again? The players will not gain exp anymore. If you want the player to gain exp again just modify the code to: if(sd->status.base_level > 119 && sd->status.base_level < 130) With this your players will not gain exp between the levels 120 - 130. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diconfrost VaNz Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 996 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: March 27 Share Posted November 24, 2011 but you can do that on exp_db.txt right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkmeistersp Posted November 24, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 12 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 3, 2015 Author Share Posted November 24, 2011 Yes, you can. That's another way of doing it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted November 25, 2011 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 19 hours ago Share Posted November 25, 2011 (edited) Haha ~ now they can Force the Players to do the Quests in order to advance to further higher BaseLevel..... anyway , instead of using atcommand strcharinfo(0)+"@lvup 1"; using this would be better set BaseLevel,BaseLevel + 1; Edited November 25, 2011 by Emistry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkmeistersp Posted November 25, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 12 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: November 3, 2015 Author Share Posted November 25, 2011 anyway , instead of using atcommand strcharinfo(0)+"@lvup 1"; using this would be better set BaseLevel,BaseLevel + 1; It will work as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diconfrost VaNz Posted November 25, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 996 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: March 27 Share Posted November 25, 2011 haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sneaky Posted November 27, 2011 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 392 Reputation: 47 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: July 8, 2024 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Just a quick note here, just noticed that once you're that X level that you're restricting from gaining EXP you're also not getting EXP when trying to leveling your guild. So it should be like this: Find this: if( sd->status.guild_id > 0 ) base_exp -= guild_payexp(sd,base_exp); Right after it: if(sd->status.base_level > 119) return 0; // Modo Quest [darkmeistersp] 119 or the level that you want it to be restricted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snurayroth Posted February 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 24 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/16/12 Last Seen: June 9, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2012 (edited) //EDIT Oh, sorry i have found my problem i typed the set BaseExp,BaseExp+10000; wrong. I did it something like this before: set BaseExp,+10000; Pardon me ! regards, senias Edited February 22, 2012 by Snurayroth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonne Posted February 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 153 Reputation: 33 Joined: 12/24/11 Last Seen: September 30, 2024 Share Posted February 22, 2012 Isn't setting a battle config better/easier. It is more variable for users. Also I'd recommend the possibility of changing it via script. (Not that I need this system, just suggestions). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.