takechi Posted September 25, 2023 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/30/13 Last Seen: March 7 Share Posted September 25, 2023 I need to activate the Trait points in the 3rd job, since it is only active in the 4th, thank you very much Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteEagle Posted December 3, 2023 Group: Members Topic Count: 79 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 479 Reputation: 67 Joined: 08/28/12 Last Seen: 13 hours ago Share Posted December 3, 2023 This would be nice to know, same for 2nd class. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aspd197 Posted March 2, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/02/18 Last Seen: March 29, 2024 Share Posted March 2, 2024 (edited) There's this line in pc.cpp void PlayerStatPointDatabase::loadingFinished(){ const uint16 trait_start_level = 200; std::shared_ptr<s_statpoint_entry> level_one = this->find( 1 ); Maybe change the 200 to any level ? ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Also in statpoint.yml starting from 201 we can see there's TraitPoints: x . - Level: 200 Points: 4099 - Level: 201 Points: 4099 TraitPoints: 3 - Level: 202 Points: 4099 TraitPoints: 6 - Level: 203 Points: 4099 TraitPoints: 9 Maybe also insert the TraitPoints: x to desired level ? Edited March 2, 2024 by aspd197 adding more thoughts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qydro1999 Posted May 18, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/13/23 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted May 18, 2024 Just changing the trait_start_level and the statpoint.yml didn't work for me. Therefore, I looked through the code and found a way to do this. However, I am not sure if all of these changes are necessary. First, I added TraitPoints: x in statpoint.yml from level 101 onward and changed the trait_start_level to 100 like mentioned above: void PlayerStatPointDatabase::loadingFinished(){ const uint16 trait_start_level = 100; Then in pc.cpp, you can find JOBL_FOURTH branches and remove the JOBL_FOURTH check. Here are the ones that I changed: if ((sd->class_&JOBL_FOURTH) != 0) { sd->status.trait_point += battle_config.trait_points_job_change; } if ((b_class & JOBL_FOURTH) && !(previous_class & JOBL_FOURTH)) {// Change to a 4th job. sd->status.trait_point += battle_config.trait_points_job_change; clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_TRAITPOINT); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_UPOW); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_USTA); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_UWIS); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_USPL); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_UCON); clif_updatestatus(sd, SP_UCRT); } if( class_ & JOBL_FOURTH ){ max = battle_config.max_fourth_parameter; break; } // Set trait status limit if( class_ & JOBL_FOURTH ){ max = battle_config.max_trait_parameter; }else{ max = 0; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.