GreenMagic793 Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2015 Hey guys, I'm using an outdated client that doesn't have the PlayBGM or PlayBGMall commands. I really, really need these commands for my server, so what do I need to edit in source to add these? Any help is greatly appreciated! Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 265 Reputation: 96 Joined: 09/30/14 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Share Posted October 21, 2015 Uh, you should be able to copy the snippets directly from an up to date script.c I'll add the code blocks to this post shortly. Though I don't see how this is client related, I imagine you meant outdated source files. https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/src/map/script.c /*========================================== * Play a BGM on a single client [Rikter/Yommy] *------------------------------------------*/ BUILDIN_FUNC(playBGM) { struct map_session_data* sd; if( ( sd = script_rid2sd(st) ) != NULL ) { clif_playBGM(sd, script_getstr(st,2)); } return SCRIPT_CMD_SUCCESS; } static int playBGM_sub(struct block_list* bl,va_list ap) { const char* name = va_arg(ap,const char*); clif_playBGM(BL_CAST(BL_PC, bl), name); return 0; } static int playBGM_foreachpc_sub(struct map_session_data* sd, va_list args) { const char* name = va_arg(args, const char*); clif_playBGM(sd, name); return 0; } /*========================================== * Play a BGM on multiple client [Rikter/Yommy] *------------------------------------------*/ BUILDIN_FUNC(playBGMall) { const char* name; name = script_getstr(st,2); if( script_hasdata(st,7) ) {// specified part of map const char* mapname = script_getstr(st,3); int x0 = script_getnum(st,4); int y0 = script_getnum(st,5); int x1 = script_getnum(st,6); int y1 = script_getnum(st,7); map_foreachinarea(playBGM_sub, map_mapname2mapid(mapname), x0, y0, x1, y1, BL_PC, name); } else if( script_hasdata(st,3) ) {// entire map const char* mapname = script_getstr(st,3); map_foreachinmap(playBGM_sub, map_mapname2mapid(mapname), BL_PC, name); } else {// entire server map_foreachpc(&playBGM_foreachpc_sub, name); } return SCRIPT_CMD_SUCCESS; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moriarty Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 135 Reputation: 13 Joined: 06/20/12 Last Seen: April 14, 2018 Share Posted October 21, 2015 Don't forget the def's BUILDIN_DEF(playBGM,"s"), BUILDIN_DEF(playBGMall,"s?????"), Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 265 Reputation: 96 Joined: 09/30/14 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Share Posted October 21, 2015 I always forget the defs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreenMagic793 Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Author Share Posted October 21, 2015 Thanks for your replies guys. I'm having a little trouble though. I opened up script.c and added the blocks of code you uploaded Moriarty, and then I added the defs that Nova mentioned. I reloaded everything but the command still doesn't appear to be recognized by the server. Is it as simple as cutting and pasting what you guys posted in my script.c or am I missing something? Is there something more I need to do to get the server to recognize my changes to the source? Thanks again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moriarty Posted October 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 135 Reputation: 13 Joined: 06/20/12 Last Seen: April 14, 2018 Share Posted October 21, 2015 It needs to be in the right location, there is the place for the defs. The funcs can be almost anywhere.By reloading everything, what do you mean? You need to recompile your build. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreenMagic793 Posted October 22, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Author Share Posted October 22, 2015 When you say a place for the defs, do you mean a very particular location or can I just paste them right where all the other defs are in any spot? Also, here's the thing. I'm actually using eAthena TXT server software from 2008 for various reasons of my own, but since I'm using a very simple TXT server that doesn't even use SQL, do I still need to recompile the server? I've heard a lot about this but until now I've never needed to do it, so I'm confused on what recompiling actually is and how to do it. Thanks for your continued help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moriarty Posted October 24, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 135 Reputation: 13 Joined: 06/20/12 Last Seen: April 14, 2018 Share Posted October 24, 2015 Anywhere within all the other defs. And being TXT or SQL doesn't matter, every time you change something on your source code, you need to recompile again. Recompile is the action of creating the executables ( login-server.exe, map-server.exe, char-server.exe ), if you don't recompile, you will run the exe with the outdated code. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreenMagic793 Posted October 25, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Author Share Posted October 25, 2015 Okay great, that answered all my questions. So I guess I just need to recompile and then my code should work? At least, in theory (fingers crossed). Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
GreenMagic793
Hey guys,
I'm using an outdated client that doesn't have the PlayBGM or PlayBGMall commands. I really, really need these commands for my server, so what do I need to edit in source to add these? Any help is greatly appreciated! Thank you.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
8 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.