Han25 Posted September 3, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Share Posted September 3, 2015 (edited) if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb. TIA. Edited September 5, 2015 by Elektrochemiestry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 20, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 20, 2015 no one has a clue where to get this working? bumping again note: actually im not just waiting here trying to get an answer from someone who knows this but, yes im also figuring out it myself what really happen why this code isn't working anymore.. (some of skills are working like attack skills(not magic ones or buff ones.) ) or does this affect with the updates on INF2_AUTOSHADOWSPELL not very sure cause i tried some svn does have this update aswell but it works on other svn with the updates of INF2_AUTOSHADOWSPELL so i guess INF2_AUTOSHADOWSPELL has nothing to do with this.. p.s im kinda desperate to fix this. HELP PLS THANKS in advanced. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Scylla Posted September 20, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 374 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/27/13 Last Seen: Sunday at 06:56 PM Share Posted September 20, 2015 if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb. TIA. Is that the whole src code you modified for that line? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 20, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 20, 2015 if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb. TIA. Is that the whole src code you modified for that line? what do you mean? i got those piece of code somewhere provided by i forgot the name.. but this piece of code is working before.. but up to the latest version of rA now, it is not working anymore.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Scylla Posted September 20, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 374 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/27/13 Last Seen: Sunday at 06:56 PM Share Posted September 20, 2015 if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb. TIA. Is that the whole src code you modified for that line? what do you mean? i got those piece of code somewhere provided by i forgot the name.. but this piece of code is working before.. but up to the latest version of rA now, it is not working anymore.. So which line did you put this under skill.c? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 21, 2015 if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb. TIA. Is that the whole src code you modified for that line? what do you mean? i got those piece of code somewhere provided by i forgot the name.. but this piece of code is working before.. but up to the latest version of rA now, it is not working anymore.. So which line did you put this under skill.c? it's under pc.c below this line pc.c switch (sk_id) { case NV_TRICKDEAD: if( (sd->class_&MAPID_UPPERMASK) != MAPID_NOVICE ) { sd->status.skill[i].id = 0; sd->status.skill[i].lv = 0; sd->status.skill[i].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; } break; } } } if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR ) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Scylla Posted September 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 374 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/27/13 Last Seen: Sunday at 06:56 PM Share Posted September 21, 2015 Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 21, 2015 Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; actually, i did that already alot of times. but still nothing changed at all still cannot cast on to the ground Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Scylla Posted September 21, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 374 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/27/13 Last Seen: Sunday at 06:56 PM Share Posted September 21, 2015 (edited) Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; actually, i did that already alot of times. but still nothing changed at all still cannot cast on to the ground Or i guess you put it on the wrong line, mine worked in 2nd try by putting it under this line: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } So that'll be like this: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR ) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; } Try that one. Edited September 21, 2015 by Mary Magdalene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 22, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 22, 2015 (edited) Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; actually, i did that already alot of times. but still nothing changed at all still cannot cast on to the ground Or i guess you put it on the wrong line, mine worked in 2nd try by putting it under this line: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } So that'll be like this: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR ) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; } Try that one. tried it and it doesn't work, where did u test it? in the latest version? currently im doing it on the latest version. Edited September 22, 2015 by Elektrochemiestry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Scylla Posted September 23, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 47 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 374 Reputation: 47 Joined: 03/27/13 Last Seen: Sunday at 06:56 PM Share Posted September 23, 2015 Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; actually, i did that already alot of times. but still nothing changed at all still cannot cast on to the ground Or i guess you put it on the wrong line, mine worked in 2nd try by putting it under this line: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } So that'll be like this: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR ) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; } Try that one. tried it and it doesn't work, where did u test it? in the latest version? currently im doing it on the latest version. Oh i see, sorry dunno what's wrong now, dunno my version since it does not show on my map-server but I've downloaded this like 5 - 6 months ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Han25 Posted September 23, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/09/13 Last Seen: June 8, 2023 Author Share Posted September 23, 2015 Try replacing: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_PERMANENT; into: sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; actually, i did that already alot of times. but still nothing changed at all still cannot cast on to the ground Or i guess you put it on the wrong line, mine worked in 2nd try by putting it under this line: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } So that'll be like this: //Link Bard skills to dancer. else { if( sd->status.skill[i].lv < 10 ) continue; sd->status.skill[i-8].id = skill_id - 8; sd->status.skill[i-8].lv = sd->status.skill[i].lv; // Set the level to the same as the linking skill sd->status.skill[i-8].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; // Tag it as a non-savable, non-uppable, bonus skill } } } if( sd->sc.count && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT] && sd->sc.data[SC_SPIRIT]->val2 == SL_STAR ) { sd->status.skill[85].id = 85; sd->status.skill[85].lv = 10; sd->status.skill[85].flag = SKILL_FLAG_TEMPORARY; } Try that one. tried it and it doesn't work, where did u test it? in the latest version? currently im doing it on the latest version. Oh i see, sorry dunno what's wrong now, dunno my version since it does not show on my map-server but I've downloaded this like 5 - 6 months ago. np, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Photons Posted March 26, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/13/12 Last Seen: February 19, 2023 Share Posted March 26, 2016 bump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Dev Blaze Posted September 18, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 68 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 212 Reputation: 5 Joined: 01/24/12 Last Seen: February 19, 2019 Share Posted September 18, 2016 bump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Lelouch vi Britannia Posted October 12, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 715 Reputation: 84 Joined: 01/05/12 Last Seen: April 10, 2023 Share Posted October 12, 2016 Any solution for this issue? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Han25
the skill "85 LOV" was showing under skill tree, but you can't use it. not unless you will perform a reloadskilldb.
TIA.
Edited by ElektrochemiestryLink to comment
Share on other sites
14 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.