ProtoMan Posted November 17, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Share Posted November 17, 2014 Hi! I would like to create a continuous effect on an NPC, which is active not only when I click on it, but that is always visible, even if I click sull'NPC. Is it possible? Thanks in advance! (Sorry for my terrible English.. ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Omnipotent Posted December 12, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/23/11 Last Seen: May 16, 2024 Share Posted December 12, 2014 I've find also a Prontera map custom whit the continuos effect, so they work on my version/server but I don't know how, damn Map effects are different. They work in the map file and aren't managed by the server. The thing you want is something like this: http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=1pSM8zqJ But based on the other scripts which didn't work, and this one is almost exactly... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted November 23, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted November 23, 2014 UP! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nerfwood Posted November 24, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 104 Reputation: 27 Joined: 12/05/13 Last Seen: August 26, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2014 You can do it by using the freeloop command and then use sleep. The following code will display effect #70 every 0.5 secs after it's loaded. OnInit: freeloop(1); while(!.xxx) { specialeffect 70; sleep 500; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 4, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 4, 2014 (edited) Oh great, finally one! Thanks for reply;the "xxx" what mean?Because I try to set it like that, but it doesn't work: prontera,102,102,3 script SpecialEffect 66,{ OnInit: freeloop(1); while(!.xxx) { specialeffect 70; sleep 500; } mes "Done"; close; } Edited December 4, 2014 by ProtoMan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted December 4, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted December 4, 2014 Something like this would also work. prontera,102,102,3 script SpecialEffect 66,{ mes "Done"; close; OnInit: OnTimer500: specialeffect 70; initnpctimer; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nerfwood Posted December 4, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 104 Reputation: 27 Joined: 12/05/13 Last Seen: August 26, 2015 Share Posted December 4, 2014 (edited) It won't work because you placed the mes command under the OnInit label. OnInit triggers everytime the server is (re)loaded (in which no player is attached to the script), while mes needs an attached player to function, so that's probably why it isn't working. The mes command contradicts the OnInit label. .xxx is a variable, but it is not declared, which is why I used while(!.xxx). !.xxx means that .xxx has no value. While is a looping function, so as long as !.xxx is true (or .xxx is not declared), it will do the script in it over and over again. So, the correct script would be: prontera,102,102,3 script SpecialEffect 66,{ mes "Done"; close; OnInit: freeloop(1); while(!.xxx) { specialeffect 70; sleep 500; } } On a side note, Skorm's method is much easier to do. Edited December 4, 2014 by Nerfwood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 5, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 5, 2014 (edited) Nothing, I try them but don't cast the effect, maybe I wrong anything? Damn, I don't understant this thing of the specialeffect (continous) ; sorry anyway for my bad english Edited December 5, 2014 by ProtoMan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted December 5, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: 4 hours ago Share Posted December 5, 2014 Nothing, I try them but don't cast the effect, maybe I wrong anything? Damn, I don't understant this thing of the specialeffect (continous) ; sorry anyway for my bad english And you're sure you have /effect enabled? It works fine for me what emulator are you using? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 6, 2014 eAthena, SVN r747M, and yes I've /effect enable, damn; the script work, and talk but I can't see the effect! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luciar Posted December 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 177 Reputation: 21 Joined: 01/31/12 Last Seen: March 8, 2020 Share Posted December 6, 2014 eAthena SVN r747M??? It's time for an update (to rAthena)!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 9, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 9, 2014 For it doesen't work? Lolanyway yes, I know >> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 12, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 12, 2014 I've find also a Prontera map custom whit the continuos effect, so they work on my version/server but I don't know how, damn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProtoMan Posted December 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 97 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/06/13 Last Seen: Wednesday at 08:13 PM Author Share Posted December 13, 2014 In my server it doesen't work, damn...Anyway I understand about the effects of maps, thank you;I, anyway, mean; I load the NPC that you've post, @load it and click on it, but nothing happen <_> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
ProtoMan
Hi!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
13 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.