XoXoX Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/13 Last Seen: September 8, 2023 Share Posted August 13, 2014 (edited) I was trying to do scripted sets per class but nothing shows when i put them on. Tried everything in my Knowledge to get it working, but i cant seem to find the reason why it doesnt work. Did i write anything wrong? { if(BaseJob == EAJ_SWORDMAN) { bonus bBaseAtk,5; bonus bStr,4; bonus bDex,4; bonus bLuk,3; bonus bVit,2; bonus bAspdRate,8;} },{},{} { if(BaseJob == EAJ_ARCHER) bonus bHit,5; bonus bDex,4; bonus bLuk,4; bonus bVit,3; bonus bAspdRate,12; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} { if(BaseJob == EAJ_THIEF) bonus bHit,5; bonus bBaseAtk,3; bonus bStr,4; bonus bLuk,4; bonus bDex,3; bonus bVit,1; bonus bAspdRate,8; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} { if(BaseJob == EAJ_MAGE) bonus bMatk,5; bonus bVit,5; bonus bInt,5; bonus bAllStat,2; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,5; bonus2 bAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,2; if(BaseJob == EAJ_MAGE) bonus bCastrate,-5; bonus bDelayRate,-5; bonus2 bMagicAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,15; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} { if(BaseJob == EAJ_ALCHEMIST) bonus bMatk,5; bonus bVit,5; bonus bInt,5; bonus bStr,3; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} {bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,5; bonus2 bAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,2; if(BaseJob == EAJ_WHITESMITH) bonus bBaseAtk,5; else dispbotton "stats not applied";} },{},{} Any Clue guys? Edited August 13, 2014 by XoXoX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XoXoX Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/13 Last Seen: September 8, 2023 Author Share Posted August 13, 2014 (edited) if( Job == Job_Whitesmith ) // only whitesmith if( BaseClass == Job_Merchant ) // all merchant classes, include blacksmith/whitesmith/creator Firgured it out just incase anyone had the same trouble (Class == Job_Whitesmith) // Only White Smith (BaseClass == Job_Merchant) // Family Tree Classes Edited August 13, 2014 by XoXoX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jarek Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 143 Reputation: 30 Joined: 12/23/11 Last Seen: March 9 Share Posted August 13, 2014 I think you should use "Job_Swordman" instead of "EAJ_SWORDMAN" etc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 13, 2014 if( condition ){ <--- curley missing },{},{} another curley missing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XoXoX Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/13 Last Seen: September 8, 2023 Author Share Posted August 13, 2014 if( condition ){ <--- curley missing },{},{} another curley missing. The top script has the other curley on there and still didnt work i also tried (Class == Job_Archer_High) but it only works just for the class its self i want it to work for all the classes that fall under like (Example: Knight ---->Lord Knight & Crusader) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 13, 2014 try use BaseClass instead of BaseJob BaseClass - The character's 1-1 'normal' job, regardless of Upper value. For example, this will return Job_Acolyte for Acolyte, Priest/Monk, High Priest/Champion, and Arch Bishop/Sura. If the character has not reached a 1-1 class, it will return Job_Novice. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XoXoX Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/13 Last Seen: September 8, 2023 Author Share Posted August 13, 2014 try use BaseClass instead of BaseJob BaseClass - The character's 1-1 'normal' job, regardless of Upper value. For example, this will return Job_Acolyte for Acolyte, Priest/Monk, High Priest/Champion, and Arch Bishop/Sura. If the character has not reached a 1-1 class, it will return Job_Novice. This actually ended up working { if(BaseClass == Job_Archer) { bonus bHit,5; bonus bDex,4; bonus bLuk,4; bonus bVit,3; bonus bAspdRate,12; } else dispbottom "Not Stats Because of your Job"; },{},{} Thanks for fixing my headache been at it for a hour already trying to figure out why wouldnt it link try use BaseClass instead of BaseJob BaseClass - The character's 1-1 'normal' job, regardless of Upper value. For example, this will return Job_Acolyte for Acolyte, Priest/Monk, High Priest/Champion, and Arch Bishop/Sura. If the character has not reached a 1-1 class, it will return Job_Novice. Now im having this problem idk why everything else works perfectly fine but with the WhiteSmith Job it just doesnt gets it atk bonus { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,5; bonus2 bAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,2; if(BaseClass == Job_Whitesmith) { bonus bBaseAtk,5; } else dispbottom "Sorry +5 Atk only Works for WhiteSmith Class"; },{},{} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 13, 2014 certain class = Class if( Class == Job_WhiteSmith ){ bonus } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XoXoX Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/03/13 Last Seen: September 8, 2023 Author Share Posted August 13, 2014 (edited) certain class = Class if( Class == JobWhiteSmith ){ bonus } Neither does this and its basic not sure if its a database problem { bonus bAllStat,3; bonus bSpeedRate,5; },{},{} Didnt work that way neither { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,5; bonus2 bAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,2; if( BaseClass == JobWhitesmith ) { bonus bBaseAtk,5; } else dispbottom "Sorry +5 Atk only Works for WhiteSmith Class"; },{},{} i guess its cause of the job itself cause it worked for mage { bonus2 bSubRace,RC_DemiHuman,5; bonus2 bAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,2; if(BaseClass == Job_Mage) { bonus bCastrate,-5; bonus bDelayRate,-5; bonus2 bMagicAddRace,RC_DemiHuman,15; } else dispbottom "Sorry Bonus Reduce Casting Time only Works for Mage Classes"; },{},{} Edited August 13, 2014 by XoXoX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 13, 2014 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 13, 2014 if( Job == Job_Whitesmith ) // only whitesmith if( BaseClass == Job_Merchant ) // all merchant classes, include blacksmith/whitesmith/creator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
XoXoX
I was trying to do scripted sets per class but nothing shows when i put them on.
Tried everything in my Knowledge to get it working, but i cant seem to find the reason why it doesnt work.
Did i write anything wrong?
Any Clue guys?
Edited by XoXoXLink to comment
Share on other sites
9 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.