Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Share Posted March 3, 2014 When a normal player tries to access storage, it tells them their GM level is not high enough. Also how do I enable GMs to trade with players? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 If you mean accessing storage via @storage command, just edit your 'conf/groups.conf' and add storage: false in the command settings for players id: 0 /* group 0 is the default group for every new account */ name: "Player" level: 0 inherit: ( /*empty list*/ ) commands: { /* no commands by default */ } permissions: { /* without this basic permissions regular players could not trade or party */ can_trade: true can_party: true } And for enabling your GMs on trading players, same file to edit, just go to the permission settings of their corresponding Group ID and add can_trade: true Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 No, it's via the kafra. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 In npc/kafras/function_kafras.txt Find function script F_KafStor { Add below if(getgroupid() < 1) { mes "[Kafra Employee]"; mes "I'm sorry, you cannot use the storage"; close2; cutin "", 255; end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 (edited) Now it just tells me "I'm sorry, you cannot use the storage" This is what I have: function script F_KafStor { if(getgroupid() < 1) { mes "[Kafra Employee]"; mes "I'm sorry, you cannot use the storage"; close2; cutin "", 255; end; } // Unable to access Guild Storage (Busy) if(getarg(0) == 1){ if(guildopenstorage()){ mes "[Kafra Employee]"; mes "I'm sorry but another guild member is using the guild storage"; mes "right now. Please wait until that person is finished."; close2; cutin "", 255; end; } cutin "", 255; close; } // Unable to access Normal Storage (Insufficient Basic Skills) if(basicskillcheck() && getskilllv("NV_BASIC") < 6){ mes "[Kafra Employee]"; // Niflheim Specific Message if (getarg(2) == 1) { mes "^666666S-s-ssoooorry,"; mes "y-you're a-a-aaaa"; mes "Nooviiice... N-neeeds"; mes "B-basic sssskill l-level 6...^000000"; return; } mes "I'm sorry, but you"; mes "need the Novice's"; mes "Basic Skill Level 6 to"; mes "use the Storage Service."; return; } // Accessing Normal Storage (Skipped if accessing Storage from Guild castle) if(getarg(0) != 2){ // Consume "Free Ticket for Kafra Storage" if available. if(countitem(7059)) delitem 7059,1; else { if(Zeny<getarg(1)){ mes "[Kafra Employee]"; // Niflheim Specific Message if (getarg(2) == 1) { percentheal -50,-50; mes "^666666Zeeeeeny..."; mes "M-more z-zeny...!"; mes "N-neeed 150... zeny..."; mes "Ergh! T-taking bl-blood~!^000000"; return; } // Standard Message mes "I'm sorry, but you don't"; mes "have enough zeny to use"; mes "the Storage Service. Our"; mes "Storage access fee is "+getarg(1)+" zeny."; return; } set Zeny, Zeny-getarg(1); set RESRVPTS, RESRVPTS + (getarg(1)/5); } } Edited March 3, 2014 by sandbox codebox'd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 Isn't that what you wanted? If you're talking about the error message, just change the 'mes' part. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 No, I need normal players to be able to access storage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 When a normal player tries to access storage, it tells them their GM level is not high enough. Also how do I enable GMs to trade with players? What!? It's clearly opposite of what you said >_> Now i'm confused.. I have already provided both answers.. They should be able to access storage via kafra if they have enough basic skill level Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 A normal player with level 9 basic skill cannot access storage. They get an error message saying that their GM Level is not high enough to access it. How to disable this so players can access storage? Sorry if I was unclear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 Remove the additional lines for the script that I gave you. By default, it should already allow players to access the storage =/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 That's what I figured, but even without those lines it still says their GM level is too low. The error is popping up over the characters head. The kafra is not saying it. Not sure if this is useful information. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 If you mean accessing storage via @storage command, just edit your 'conf/groups.conf' and add storage: true in the command settings for players id: 0 /* group 0 is the default group for every new account */ name: "Player" level: 0 inherit: ( /*empty list*/ ) commands: { /* no commands by default */ } permissions: { /* without this basic permissions regular players could not trade or party */ can_trade: true can_party: true } Try this, set it to true instead of false, though they would be accessing it via @storage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nugs0153 Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/25/14 Last Seen: April 12, 2014 Author Share Posted March 3, 2014 I don't want players accessing storage outside of towns. I'm wondering if I have some bad server files or something. I'm having issues with getting Izlude to work as well. I have all of the correct files in my grf and I have updated my mapcahce, but all of the NPCs and warps are not in their correct places. On top of that, my map server is giving me a few errors: http://imgur.com/KE5cD3f http://imgur.com/pp3M9Wo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 3, 2014 You should try to update your files. By default storage is supposed to be accessible via kafra. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-SkittleNugget- Posted March 4, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 318 Reputation: 54 Joined: 12/23/12 Last Seen: July 1, 2017 Share Posted March 4, 2014 Maybe he means basic skill level. Since storage can't be used by anyone below level 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 4, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Wednesday at 09:36 AM Share Posted March 4, 2014 Not sure what really is his problem, as he's stated above, he already has basic skill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Nugs0153
When a normal player tries to access storage, it tells them their GM level is not high enough.
Also how do I enable GMs to trade with players?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
15 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.