Bandicoot Posted February 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/27/12 Last Seen: February 21, 2015 Share Posted February 2, 2014 (edited) Hey I've put Angel Wings ingame (after many problems ) and wanted to do the same with Luffy Hat(the strawhat) I've done it the same way as the Angel wings but the Sprites don't appear made a Screen where you see the name of the sprites iteminfo.lub: [20001] = { unidentifiedDisplayName = "Hut", unidentifiedResourceName = "Luffy_Hat", unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Hut", }, identifiedDisplayName = "Strohhut", identifiedResourceName = "Luffy_Hat", identifiedDescriptionName = { "Str +15, Dex +15", "Range +3", "Class : ^777777Headgear^000000", }, slotCount = 4, ClassNum = 2001 } accname.lub: [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_STROHHUT] = "_Luffy_Hat", accname_eng.lub: [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_STROHHUT] = "_Luffy_Hat", accessoryid.lub: ACCESSORY_STROHHUT = 2001, by the way sorry for that many questions haha doing it the first time hope someone got that problems and know how to solve it ! EDIT: It's every Custom Headgear I add.. shouldn't I write it direcly to those .lub files? Edited February 2, 2014 by Bandicoot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bandicoot Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/27/12 Last Seen: February 21, 2015 Author Share Posted February 3, 2014 (edited) I found it out, finally *___* i made it in my data folder .. after i made it to a grf it worked with my first client!! the data folder should've been for test purposes but made me just trouble thx anyway Edited February 4, 2014 by Bandicoot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santafe Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 91 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 325 Reputation: 35 Joined: 06/01/13 Last Seen: October 7, 2019 Share Posted February 3, 2014 Rename ur item.bmp to Luffy_Hat and do the same for ur collection.bmp. Its causd because ur resource name and sprite name are not the same. Another eror is that u use straw huh instead of luffy_hat in accname and accid. Only ur display name is strohuh. Dnt use ur display name for datainfo files. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bandicoot Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/27/12 Last Seen: February 21, 2015 Author Share Posted February 3, 2014 Here an another example :/ accessoryid.lub ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS = 2004, accname.lub: [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS] = "arcticwings", iteminfo.lub: [20004] = { unidentifiedDisplayName = "Wings", unidentifiedResourceName = "arcticwings", unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Wings", }, identifiedDisplayName = "Arctic Wings", identifiedResourceName = "arcticwings", identifiedDescriptionName = { "Wings", }, slotCount = 4, ClassNum = 2004 }, My data Folder (client diffed to read data folder first because of test purpose) RO\data\sprite\아이템 -> acticwings.spr +arcticwings.act RO\data\sprite\악세사리\남 -> ³²arcticwings.spr + ³²arcticwings.act RO\data\sprite\악세사리\여 -> ¿©arcticwings.spr + ¿©arcticwings.act RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\item -> arcticwings.bmp RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\collection -> arcticwings.bmp It seems that i can only use the wings which were implemented [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "Butterfly_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "Fallen_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "Niflheim_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "Demon_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "Satan_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "Shaman_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "Vengeance_Wing", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "Vindicated_Wing", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Saiyan_Hair] = "Saiyan_Hair", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_freya_crown] = "freya_crown", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANGEL_WINGS] = "Angel_Wings", Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santafe Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 91 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 325 Reputation: 35 Joined: 06/01/13 Last Seen: October 7, 2019 Share Posted February 3, 2014 Here an another example :/ accessoryid.lub ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS = 2004, accname.lub: [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ARCTICWINGS] = "arcticwings", iteminfo.lub: [20004] = { unidentifiedDisplayName = "Wings", unidentifiedResourceName = "arcticwings", unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "Wings", }, identifiedDisplayName = "Arctic Wings", identifiedResourceName = "arcticwings", identifiedDescriptionName = { "Wings", }, slotCount = 4, ClassNum = 2004 }, My data Folder (client diffed to read data folder first because of test purpose) RO\data\sprite\아이템 -> acticwings.spr +arcticwings.act RO\data\sprite\악세사리\남 -> ³²arcticwings.spr + ³²arcticwings.act RO\data\sprite\악세사리\여 -> ¿©arcticwings.spr + ¿©arcticwings.act RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\item -> arcticwings.bmp RO\data\texture\유저인터페이스\collection -> arcticwings.bmp It seems that i can only use the wings which were implemented [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Butterfly_Wings] = "Butterfly_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Fallen_Wings] = "Fallen_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Niflheim_Wings] = "Niflheim_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Demon_Wings] = "Demon_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Satan_Wings] = "Satan_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Shaman_Wings] = "Shaman_Wings", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vengeance_Wing] = "Vengeance_Wing", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Vindicated_Wing] = "Vindicated_Wing", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_Saiyan_Hair] = "Saiyan_Hair", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_freya_crown] = "freya_crown", [ACCESSORY_IDs.ACCESSORY_ANGEL_WINGS] = "Angel_Wings", read lua before lub is enabled? also do u have bosth accessoryid and accname lua/lub or only lub in ur datainfo file? if u have both remove the lua file. there is no other way there cld be a problem unless u skipped a view ID. if u did then u shld hav compiled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bandicoot Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/27/12 Last Seen: February 21, 2015 Author Share Posted February 3, 2014 Hey I think I got a problem with the lua/lub -.- don't understand it I got this client and his grf http://rathena.org/board/topic/89245-2013-08-07aragexe-full-client-by-themon/ Now what to do step by step? First create the custom item in SQL Then add the custom sprites Now change accessoryid.lub + accname.lub + itemInfo.lub how to turn them into lua files and back again? I have to change it in the luas or is it able to note it in lub and save then? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santafe Posted February 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 91 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 325 Reputation: 35 Joined: 06/01/13 Last Seen: October 7, 2019 Share Posted February 3, 2014 Hey I think I got a problem with the lua/lub -.- don't understand it I got this client and his grf http://rathena.org/board/topic/89245-2013-08-07aragexe-full-client-by-themon/ Now what to do step by step? First create the custom item in SQL Then add the custom sprites Now change accessoryid.lub + accname.lub + itemInfo.lub how to turn them into lua files and back again? I have to change it in the luas or is it able to note it in lub and save then? I used his too. its really good and thats the 1st server in which i figured out how to put sprites O_O the irony lol. Ok just open the lub files , save as > file type: all files and the name shoud be the lub's name with a .lua added to the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Bandicoot
Hey I've put Angel Wings ingame (after many problems
) and wanted to do the same with Luffy Hat(the strawhat)
I've done it the same way as the Angel wings but the Sprites don't appear
made a Screen where you see the name of the sprites
iteminfo.lub:
accname.lub:
accname_eng.lub:
accessoryid.lub:
by the way sorry for that many questions haha
doing it the first time 
hope someone got that problems and know how to solve it !
EDIT: It's every Custom Headgear I add..
shouldn't I write it direcly to those .lub files?
Edited by BandicootLink to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.