cwgxcqwr Posted August 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 12 Reputation: 1 Joined: 08/23/13 Last Seen: February 11, 2015 Share Posted August 30, 2013 I want creat a NPC for learning skill "Item Appraisal" and "Teleport". Now I success get new skill in other skill page. I can find record in skill table(MySQL DB), so I am convinced that the character are learning new skill successfully. But when character change map, the new skill disappear. Can someone tell me how to fix it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted August 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: 22 hours ago Share Posted August 31, 2013 Try this one : prontera,150,150,0 script Skills 116,{ mes "What skill would you like?"; next; switch(select("Item Appraisal:Teleport:None")) { case 1: skill 40,1,0; // Permanently gives player level 1 Item Appraisal mes "Done!"; break; case 2: skill 26,2,0; // Permanently gives player level 2 Teleport mes "Done!"; break; case 3: mes "Bye!"; break; default: break; } end; } EDIT : i tried my script and fall on the same fate as yours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwgxcqwr Posted August 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 12 Reputation: 1 Joined: 08/23/13 Last Seen: February 11, 2015 Author Share Posted August 31, 2013 (edited) @PatskieMy script is very similar with yours. Edited August 31, 2013 by cwgxcqwr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted August 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 31, 2013 (edited) @Both of you - The way to fix this, is to add the skill to your Class' Skill_tree.txt. and give it an unobtainable requirement. e.g: //BEFORE //Novice 0,1,9,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_BASIC#Basic Skill# 0,142,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_FIRSTAID#First Aid# 0,143,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_TRICKDEAD#Act Dead# 0,410,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //WE_CALLBABY#Call Baby# //AFTER //Novice 0,1,9,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_BASIC#Basic Skill# 0,142,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_FIRSTAID#First Aid# 0,143,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //NV_TRICKDEAD#Act Dead# 0,410,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //WE_CALLBABY#Call Baby# 1,4,10,1,10,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 //SM_RECOVERY#Increase HP Recovery# //Requires Basic Skill Level 10 (Impossible to recieve, so they can never learn it via using skill points. After that, you can use the skill command to give them it permanently. The issue your running into, is that, your trying to permanently give a player a skill, their class can't other wise learn. Edit: Atleast this is how I did it in the past to fix it. Shouldn't have been changed. Keep in mind that each class can't have more than i think 84 skills. Edited August 31, 2013 by Lionhardt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted August 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted August 31, 2013 Hmm even with 0 flag? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted August 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 31, 2013 Yea, even with the 0 flag, if the class can't normally learn the skill, then it'll just vanish. Sorta like giving bonus 5 str from an NPC, and not having always update. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwgxcqwr Posted September 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 12 Reputation: 1 Joined: 08/23/13 Last Seen: February 11, 2015 Author Share Posted September 1, 2013 (edited) @Lionhardt - I try it and It can not work. I have a stupid way. Learn skill when loging every map. e.g. prontera,1,1,1 script OnPCLoadMapEvent -1,{ OnPCLoadMapEvent: skill 40,1,0; end; } //enable loadevent on every map I'm not sure whether this way would greatly increase the load on the server. Edited September 1, 2013 by cwgxcqwr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted September 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted September 1, 2013 I think skill command with flag 0 should bypass the original skill tree setup.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
cwgxcqwr
I want creat a NPC for learning skill "Item Appraisal" and "Teleport".
Now I success get new skill in other skill page.
I can find record in skill table(MySQL DB), so I am convinced that the character are learning new skill successfully.
But when character change map, the new skill disappear.
Can someone tell me how to fix it?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
7 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.