Psyche Posted March 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 6 Joined: 03/12/13 Last Seen: June 7, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2013 Hi, may i ask an npc which can make guild with database edit ? the script is similar to http://rathena.org/board/topic/78989-guild-maker/ but i don't want to use @guild, because in newer client, space is disabled, and can't use special char like • ™ † dll. and, it requires 1 emperium, and max guild char is 23. Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted March 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted March 12, 2013 You can use something like this: @guild "• ™ †" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyche Posted March 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 6 Joined: 03/12/13 Last Seen: June 7, 2023 Author Share Posted March 12, 2013 You can use something like this: @guild "• ™ †" not working. i'm use 2012-04-10 and try to type it and it says guild name already exist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted March 12, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted March 12, 2013 (edited) I know it uses @guild just try it tell me what happens; if you still have problems I'll build one that uses SQL. prontera.gat,154,196,5 script Guild Maker 100,{ mes "Hello, can I create a guild for you at the cost of 1 Emperium?"; if( countitem(714)&&select("Yes:No")==1 ) { goto L_start; } mes "You might not have any Emperium."; close; L_start: mes "Tell me what to call your guild."; input @guildname$; delitem 714, 1; atcommand "@guild "+@guildname$; next; if(!getcharid(2)) { mes "Guild name already exist."; getitem 714, 1; goto L_start; } mes "Done sir!"; close; } Edited March 12, 2013 by Skorm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyche Posted March 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 6 Joined: 03/12/13 Last Seen: June 7, 2023 Author Share Posted March 13, 2013 still not working. that appears same error message, "guild name already exist" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted March 14, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Have you tried client command? /guild "• ™ †" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyche Posted March 14, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 6 Joined: 03/12/13 Last Seen: June 7, 2023 Author Share Posted March 14, 2013 yeah, i've already try that, but still same error message, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shakto Posted March 14, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 416 Reputation: 96 Joined: 02/07/13 Last Seen: Saturday at 01:08 PM Share Posted March 14, 2013 (edited) With 2012-04-10 there is a button to create a guild without any command Edit : ok space and special char doesn't work, i sugest you to use SQL on website It's complicated to do it online by npc script because the char who will create the guild have to be disconnect to make it work. If he's not, i think the link between the new guild and his char will no be create on sql. Edited March 14, 2013 by Shakto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted March 15, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted March 15, 2013 (edited) As I promised this is a npc that uses SQL to create a guild, but unfortunatly I've tested it and the table is created but the server doesn't reflect that information. Perhaps you could test it further. I to recommend you update your client for the guild creation interface menu. Disconnecting the character and even restarting the server didn't seem to work... Maybe creating the guild while the character is disconnected? prontera.gat,160,190,5 script Guild Maker 100,{ mes "Hello, I can create a guild for you, but at the cost of 1 Emperium."; if( countitem(714)&&!select("Yes:No")-1 ) { goto L_start; } mes "You might not have any Emperium."; close; L_start: if(getcharid(2)) { mes "I'm sorry but you already have a guild."; } else { mes "Tell me what to call your guild."; input @guildname$; query_sql("SELECT `guild_id` FROM `guild` WHERE `name` = '"+ @guildname$ +"';",.@a); if(.@a){ mes "I'm sorry but "+@guildname$+" guild already exists."; next; goto L_start; } query_sql "INSERT INTO `guild` (`name`,`char_id`,`master`,`guild_lv`,`connect_member`,`max_member`,`average_lv`,`exp`,`next_exp`,`skill_point`,`mes1`,`mes2`,`emblem_len`,`emblem_id`) VALUES ('"+@guildname$+"','"+getcharid(0)+"','"+strcharinfo(0)+"','0','0','16','"+BaseLevel+"','0','0','0','','','0','0');"; delitem 714, 1; mes @guildname$+" Successfully created!"; next; } mes "Done sir!"; close; } Edited March 15, 2013 by Skorm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted March 15, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted March 15, 2013 (edited) What I can do is make a guild name changer, but the effects don't change untill the server is restarted. prontera.gat,161,190,5 script Guild Name Changer 100,{ mes "Hello, can I change your guildname for you at the cost of 1 Emperium?"; if( countitem(714)&&!(select("Yes:No")-1)&&BaseLevel>=23 ) { goto L_start; } mes "Either you don't have Emperium your baselevel isn't 23 or higher or you just don't want to make a guild."; close; L_start: if(!getcharid(2)) { mes "I'm sorry but you don't have a guild."; } else { mes "Tell me what to call your guild."; set @guildname$,""; while(@guildname$==""){input(@guildname$);} query_sql("SELECT `guild_id`,`master` FROM `guild` WHERE `guild_id` = '"+ getcharid(2) +"';",.@a,.@b$); if(.@b$!=strcharinfo(0)){ mes "I'm sorry but you're not the leader of "+strcharinfo(2)+"."; close; } set .@a,query_sql("SELECT * FROM `guild` WHERE `name` = '"+ @guildname$ +"';"); if(.@a){ mes "I'm sorry but you can't take others' guildnames, please try again."; next; goto L_start; } query_sql("UPDATE `guild` SET `name`='"+escape_sql(@guildname$)+"' WHERE `guild_id`='"+getcharid(2)+"'"); delitem 714, 1; mes @guildname$+" successfully created!"; mes "Changes will take effect after server restart!"; next; } mes "Done!"; close; } Tested Working Edited March 20, 2013 by Skorm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shakto Posted March 15, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 416 Reputation: 96 Joined: 02/07/13 Last Seen: Saturday at 01:08 PM Share Posted March 15, 2013 Maybe creating the guild while the character is disconnected? Yes i think it's the problem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted March 15, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted March 15, 2013 (edited) Again untested but this is a version that boots the user to character select then creates the guild. prontera.gat,160,190,5 script Offline Guild Maker 100,{ mes "Hello, can I create a guild for you at the cost of 1 Emperium?"; if( countitem(714)&&!select("Yes:No")-1 ) { goto L_start; } mes "You might not have any Emperium."; close; L_start: if(getcharid(2)) { mes "I'm sorry but you already have a guild."; } else { mes "Tell me what to call your guild."; input .guildname$; set .@a,query_sql("SELECT * FROM `guild` WHERE `char_id` = '"+ getcharid(0) +"';"); if(.@a){ mes "I'm sorry but you already have a guild."; close; } set .@a,query_sql("SELECT * FROM `guild` WHERE `name` = '"+ .guildname$ +"';"); if(.@a){ mes "I'm sorry but you can't take others' guildnames, please try again."; next; goto L_start; } set .blvl,BaseLevel; set .charid,getcharid(0); set .charname$,strcharinfo(0); delitem 714, 1; close2; atcommand "@kick "+.charname$; query_sql "INSERT INTO `guild` (`name`,`char_id`,`master`,`guild_lv`,`connect_member`,`max_member`,`average_lv`,`exp`,`next_exp`,`skill_point`,`mes1`,`mes2`,`emblem_len`,`emblem_id`) VALUES ('"+.guildname$+"','"+.charid+"','"+.charname$+"','1','0','16','"+.blvl+"','0','400000','0','','','0','0');"; end; } mes "Done sir!"; close; } Tested Working Edited March 20, 2013 by Skorm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyche Posted March 20, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 6 Joined: 03/12/13 Last Seen: June 7, 2023 Author Share Posted March 20, 2013 Sorry, i didn't check this thread for many days :3 Okay, i'll test your script, Skorm. thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted March 20, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: April 11 Share Posted March 20, 2013 (edited) Well I tested all the scripts... They work but I don't think... Sql can really give you what you want... The Name Changer probably works the best but still the server needs to be restarted in order for changes to be seen. Instead my advice would be to ask someone around the source section of this forums to modify the current @guild command to accept special characters, or ask them to make an npccreateguild command. If there isn't already one out there. Goodluck~ Edited March 20, 2013 by Skorm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Psyche
Hi,
may i ask an npc which can make guild with database edit ?
the script is similar to http://rathena.org/board/topic/78989-guild-maker/
but i don't want to use @guild, because in newer client, space is disabled, and can't use special char like • ™ † dll.
and, it requires 1 emperium, and max guild char is 23.
Thank you.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
13 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.