JRZ Posted November 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 42 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/22/12 Last Seen: April 30, 2016 Share Posted November 4, 2012 I need an npc that makes a novice instantly to a job (any with 3rds) that they want with max base/job levels (Stat/job points are incl.) but it requires a specific item to do so. Also this npc is configurable/editable (set & setarray) command. Thanks in advanced, JRZ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AwesomePosom Posted November 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: January 21, 2015 Share Posted November 4, 2012 (edited) //===== PremiumRO Script ==================================== //= Instant 3rd Job //===== By: ================================================== //= PremiumRO //===== Current Version: ===================================== //= 1.0 //===== Compatible With: ===================================== //= rAthena SVN //===== Description: ========================================= //= Allows you to become a 3rd job instantly. //= with Item requirement. //============================================================ prontera,161,187,4 script 3rd Job Changer 419,{ //** Configuration **// @itemRequire = 909; // Required Item. @itemQty = 1; // Number of required items need. @Level = 1; // Required Base Level. @npc$ = "[3rd Job Changer]"; // NPC name. //** End of Configuration **// if(Class == 0) // Check if Novice { if(BaseLevel >= @Level) // Check if your level is greater than or equal to the require Level. { if(countitem(@itemRequire) >= @itemQty) // Check if you have the require item { mes @npc$; mes "Hi, please select the class you wish to attain"; switch(select("Rune Knight:Warlock:Ranger:Mechanic:Guillotine Cross:Arch Bishop:Royal Guard:Sorcerer:Wanderer/Maestro:Genetic:Shadow Chaser:Sura")) { case 1: callsub S_Change,"4060","Rune Knight",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 2: callsub S_Change,"4061","Warlock",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 3: callsub S_Change,"4062","Ranger",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 4: callsub S_Change,"4063","Mechanic",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 5: callsub S_Change,"4064","Guillotine Cross",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 6: callsub S_Change,"4065","Arch Bishop",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 7: callsub S_Change,"4073","Royal Guard",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 8: callsub S_Change,"4074","Sorcerer",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 9: if(Sex == 0) callsub S_Change,"4075","Minstrel",@itemRequire,@itemQty; else callsub S_Change,"4076","Wanderer",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 10: callsub S_Change,"4078","Genetic",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; case 11: callsub S_Change,"4077","Sura",@itemRequire,@itemQty; break; } } else { mes @npc$; mes "I'm sorry but you need atleast "+ @itemQty +" "+ getitemname(@itemRequire); close; } } else { mes @npc$; mes "I'm sorry but it seems you don't meet the require level, which is Level "+ @Level; close; } } else { mes @npc$; mes "I'm sorry, only Novice class allowed to use this service."; close; } S_Change: next; mes @npc$; mes "Are you sure you wish to become "+ getarg(1) +"?"; menu "Yes",-,"No",L_exit; next; delitem getarg(2),getarg(3); // Delete item requirement resetlvl 1; // Reset to Level 1 for security purposes. jobchange getarg(0); // Change job skill "NV_BASIC",9,0; // Give Basic Skill instantly BaseLevel = 150; // Set Base Level to 150 JobLevel = 50; // Set Job Level to 50 SkillPoint = SkillPoint + 118; // Set Skill Point to max specialeffect2 413; mes @npc$; mes "Congratulations!"; close; end; L_exit: close; } Please try this code I made. See the comment to understand what does it do Edited November 5, 2012 by Emistry Please use [CODEBOX] or Attachments for long contents. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JRZ Posted November 5, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 42 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/22/12 Last Seen: April 30, 2016 Author Share Posted November 5, 2012 @premiumro thanks for the script! yeah I understand how it works just by reading it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AwesomePosom Posted November 5, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/07/12 Last Seen: January 21, 2015 Share Posted November 5, 2012 Your welcome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pr3p Posted December 3, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 197 Reputation: 13 Joined: 05/14/12 Last Seen: October 29, 2024 Share Posted December 3, 2012 Thanks nice script Sir i'm getting error on the npc on map when im selecting job ongmae it says that [Error]: script:getarg: no callfunc or callsub! [[Debug]: Soruce (NPC): 3rd Job Changer at prontera (161,187) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
JRZ
I need an npc that makes a novice instantly to a job (any with 3rds) that they want with max base/job levels (Stat/job points are incl.) but it requires a specific item to do so. Also this npc is configurable/editable (set & setarray) command.
Thanks in advanced,
JRZ
Link to comment
Share on other sites
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.